» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Howard L Hartman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Introductory mining engineering

Introductory mining engineering more books like this

by Howard L Hartman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$120.08  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an introductory text and reference on mining engineering highlighting the latest in mining technology. "Introductory Mining Engineering" outlines the role of the mining engineer throughout the life of a mine, including prospecting for the deposit, determining the site's value, developing the mine, extracting the mineral values, and ...

see all copies from $39.48!

new only from $39.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

SME Mining Engineering Handbook

SME Mining Engineering Handbook more books like this

by Howard L Hartman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive reference work distills the entire body of knowledge that characterizes mining engineering as a disciplinary field. It devotes attention to all branches of mining--metal, coal, and nonmetal--and to all locales of mining, including surface, underground, and hybrid.

see all copies from $104.75!

new only from $149.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mine Ventilation and Air Conditioning

Mine Ventilation and Air Conditioning more books like this

by Howard L Hartman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised edition presents an engineering design approach to ventilation and air conditioning as part of the comprehensive environmental control of the mine atmosphere. It provides an in-depth look, for practitioners who design and operate mines, into the health and safety aspects of environmental conditions in the underground workplace.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $138.87! | first editions

Mine Ventilation Symposium more books like this

by Howard L. Hartman (Editor)

see all copies from $118.86!

Sme Mining Engineering Handbook_cd-ROM

Sme Mining Engineering Handbook_cd-ROM

by Howard L Hartman (Editor)

The CD contains the complete text and graphics of the original two-volume printed book. Hypertext links allow easy navigation. More important, the full-text index allows you to quickly search for any word or phrase. The CD operates on a PC, MAC, or Unix system. Everything you need to install, read, print, and search is included on the CD.

see all copies from $152.00!

new only from $152.00!

Rock Mechanics: Key to Energy Production more books like this

by Howard L Hartman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.00!

Proceedings of the 150th Anniversary Symposium on Technology and Society : southern technology--past, present, and future more books like this

by Howard L. Hartman, University of Alabama. College of Engineering

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

Case studies of surface mining; proceedings. more books like this

by Howard L. Hartman, Society of Mining Engineers of AIME

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Proceedings--150th Anniversary Symposium on Technology and Society: Southern Technology: Past, Present, and Future

by Hartman, Howard L. other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Alabama Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Leading From Strength: Technology and America's Future"-Proceedings of E Centennial Symposium on Technology and Public Policy

by Hartman, Howard L. (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ. Date Published: 1975

Description: Near Fine. Large Format. Unworn covers, prev. owner stamp on the front cover, very solidly bound and completely unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Introductory Mining Engineering, Second Edition

by Howard L. Hartman, Jan M. Mutmansky other copies of this book

price: $260.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SME Date Published: 2002

Description: New. New Excellent Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R Joseph Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Proceeedings of the Lst Mine Ventilatin Symposium more books like this

by Hartman, Howard L. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: American Institute of Mining Engineers, 1982, 312 p.

Description: G, no dj, slight wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
True Believer

True Believer

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Tunnel Engineering Handbook

Tunnel Engineering Handbook

by John O Bickel (Photographer), Thomas R Kuesel (Editor)

see all from $64.95!

new only from $150.00!

Design of Reinforced Concrete

Design of Reinforced Concrete

by Jack C McCormac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $56.01!

Structural Steel Design

Structural Steel Design

by Jack C. McCormac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $90.34!

Fundamentals of Industrial Hygiene

Fundamentals of Industrial Hygiene

by Barbara A Plog

see all from $13.80!

new only from $49.99!

Elements of mining

by George Joseph Young

see all from $4.00!