» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Huntington Hartford

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Philip Evergood: a painter of ideas more books like this

by Philip Evergood, Alfredo Valente, Gallery of Modern Art Including the Huntington Hartford Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.90!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

You Are What You Write more books like this

by Huntington Hartford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.30!

first editions

Art or anarchy? How the extremists and exploiters have reduced the fine arts to chaos and commercialism. more books like this

by Huntington Hartford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Salvador Dali, 1910-1965 : an exhibition in the Gallery of Modern Art Including the Huntington Hartford Collection, 18 December 1965 - 28 February 1966 : with the Reynolds Morse collection.

by Salvador Dalí, Albert Reynolds Morse, Gallery of Modern Art Including the Huntington Hartford Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Salvador Dali, 1910-1965 more books like this

by New York. (City) Gallery of Modern Art Including the Huntington Hartford Collection, Albert Reynolds Morse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

The Pre-Raphaelites; a loan exhibition of paintings and drawings by members of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood and their associates. Herron Museum of Art, Indianapolis, February 16 through March 22, 1964; Gallery of Modern Art Including the... more books like this

by John Herron Art Institute, Curtis G. Coley, Gallery of Modern Art Including the Huntington Hartford Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

You What You Write

by Huntington Hartford other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co Date Published: 1973

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You What You Write more books like this

by Huntington Hartford other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co. Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, mylar covered dust jacket, shelf E-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Collecting for Pleasure and Profit more books like this

by Ted Farah. Huntington Hartford, Intro other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornerstone Library Date Published: 1964

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 192 pp., illus. Soft cover scuffed and pages browning with age. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Show, the Magazine of Films and the Arts (Vol. 2, No. 5, July 1971) more books like this

by Hartford, Huntington Editor-In-Chief other copies of this book

price: $19.36

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: H & R Publications, Inc. 1971

Description: Photographic Stapled Cards. Very Good/None as Issued. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 66pp. Includes film views & reviews, music and recording, showing up by Liz Smith, Editors Bless and Blast, and Modeling Scene (each with a photo). Illustrated by B/W & color photos. Nude photos. Cover photo is Alexis Smith in "FOLLIES". 3/8" tear at head and tail of spine. Tanning pages. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Light Within, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Show, the Magazine of Films and the Arts (Vol. 3, No. 11 February 1973) more books like this

by Hartford, Huntington Editor-In-Chief other copies of this book

price: $21.78

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: H & R Publications, Inc. 1973

Description: Photographic Stapled Cards. Nearly Fine/None as Issued. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 66pp. Includes Film Reviews, Theatre (USA and Abroad), Books, TV Spotlights, Music and Recording, Showing Up by Liz Smith, Fashion Show, In Memory Of and the Editors Bless and Blast (each with a photo). Illustrated by B/W & color photos. Cover photo is Michael Caine. Price sticker on front cover. Top corners bumped lightly-cover and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Light Within, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Show, the Magazine of Films and the Arts (Vol. 2, No. 10 December 1971) more books like this

by Hartford, Huntington Editor-In-Chief other copies of this book

price: $21.78

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: H & R Publications, Inc. 1971

Description: Photographic Stapled Cards. Good/None as Issued. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 66pp. Includes Film Previews and Reviews, Theatre (USA and Abroad), Books, TV Spotlights, Music and Recordings, Showing Up by Liz Smith, Fashion Show, and the Editors Bless and Blast (each with a photo). Illustrated by B/W & color photos. Cover photo is Catherine Deneuve. 3/4 of the cover is separated at the spine and there is a piece of tape holding it together inside, outside, and one inside the magazine. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Light Within, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Show: Vol. 1, No.1, January 1970

by Hartford, Huntington; (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Show Publications, Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Very Good. Folio-12"-15" Tall. a couple tears on cover. small tear at top of spine. some wrinkles on cover. 96 pp. Cinema '70s. Is Brando necessary? Inside the Beatles Business. Playing with Portnoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Show, the Magazine of Films and the Arts (Vol. 2, No. 8 November 1972) more books like this

by Hartford, Huntington Editor-In-Chief other copies of this book

price: $26.62

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: H & R Publications, Inc. 1972

Description: Photographic Stapled Cards. Nearly Fine/None as Issued. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 66pp. Includes Film Reviews, Theatre (USA and Abroad), Books, TV Spotlights, Music and Recordings, Showing Up by Liz Smith, Fashion Show, and the Editors Bless and Blast (each with a photo). Illustrated by B/W & color photos. Cover photo is Richard Nixon Caricature. Light tanning pages. Very minor edge wear. 1/2" tear at head of spine. Price sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Light Within, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Show, the Magazine of Films and the Arts (Vol. 3 No. 4 June 1973) more books like this

by Hartford, Huntington Editor-In-Chief other copies of this book

price: $26.62

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: H & R Publications, Inc. 1973

Description: Photographic Stapled Cards. Very Good/None as Issued. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 66pp. Includes Film Reviews, Theatre (USA and Abroad), Books, TV Spotlights, Music and Recordings, Showing Up by Liz Smith, Fashion Show, In Memory Of and the Editors Bless and Blast (each with a photo). Illustrated by B/W & color photos. Cover photo is Sid Caesar. Very minor edge wear. 3/8" & 1/32" tears at bottom of front cover. Price sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Light Within, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Show, the Magazine of Films and the Arts (Vol. 2, No. 9 November 1972 more books like this

by Hartford, Huntington Editor-In-Chief other copies of this book

price: $29.04

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: H & R Publications, Inc. 1972

Description: Photographic Stapled Cards. Nearly Fine/None as Issued. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 66pp. Includes Film Reviews, Theatre (USA and Abroad), Books, TV Spotlights, Music and Recording, Showing Up by Liz Smith, Fashion Show, and the Editors Bless and Blast (each with a photo). Illustrated by B/W & color photos. 6 Cover photos of Winston Churchill. Very minor edge wear. Price sticker on front cover. Back cover has light shelf wear and bottom corner and the last page corner are bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Light Within, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Show, the Magazine of Films and the Arts (Vol. 2, No. 1 March 1972) more books like this

by Hartford, Huntington Editor-In-Chief other copies of this book

price: $30.25

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: H & R Publications, Inc. 1972

Description: Photographic Stapled Cards. Nearly Fine/None as Issued. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 66pp. Includes Film Previews and Reviews, Theatre (USA and Abroad), Books, TV Spotlights, Music and Recordings, Showing Up by Liz Smith, Fashion Show, and the Editors Bless and Blast (each with a photo). Illustrated by B/W & color photos. Cover photo is Maurice Chevalier. Very light tanning pages. Very minor edge wear. Price sticker residue on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Light Within, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Show, the Magazine of Films and the Arts (Vol. 2, No. 3 May 1972) more books like this

by Hartford, Huntington Editor-In-Chief other copies of this book

price: $30.25

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: H & R Publications, Inc. 1972

Description: Photographic Stapled Cards. Nearly Fine/None as Issued. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 66pp. Includes Film Previews and Reviews, Theatre (USA and Abroad), Books, TV Spotlights, Music and Recordings, Showing Up by Liz Smith, Fashion Show, and the Editors Bless and Blast (each with a photo). Illustrated by B/W & color photos. Cover photo is Xaviera Hollander. Very light tanning pages. Very minor edge wear. 1/2" diagonal tear at top back cover. Price sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Light Within, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Anarchy? more books like this

by Hartford, Huntington other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1964

Description: VG in G+ jacket. 204pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & soiled; some foxing top edge. Dj extremities chipped & have small tears. Illus.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

About New York, Night and Day, 1915-1965. Oct. -Nov. 1965. Brief Text By a. Hyatt Mayor more books like this

by New York. The Gallery Of Modern Art, Including The Huntington Hartford Collection And The Women's City Club Of New York other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1965

Description: 48pp. 10 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Has God Been Insulted Here?

by Hartford, Huntington other copies of this book

price: $85.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Slim hardcover volume, 40 pages. Ex-library with usual markings to exterior and interior. Black boards with yellow lettering. Binding is strong. Except for library markings, pages are clean and white. Black and white photographic frontispiece of author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Has God Been Insulted Here?

by Hartford, Huntington other copies of this book

price: $97.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Jacket is quite rubbed with chips on top edges and spine. Cover has edgewear. String binding is slightly loose. 40 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages of Time Booksellers, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jane Eyre By Huntington Hartford. Adapted From the Novel By Charlotte Bronte more books like this

by Hartford, Huntington [Bronte, Charlotte] other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1958

Description: First Edition. Original 104 page script for the London production of the play Jane Eyre written by Huntington Hartford, based on the novel by Charlotte Bronte. The play was presented at the Belasco Theatre in London with 52 performances from May 1, 1958 through June 14, 1958, was directed by Demetrios Vilan, and starred Jan Brooks as Jane Eyre, Eric Portman as Edward Rochester, and Blanche Yurka as the housekeeper, Mrs. Fairfax. With music by Lehman Engel. Bradbound with a paper label affixed ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Has God Been Insulted Here? . 1952. Cloth With Dustjacket. Inscribed By Huntington Hartford more books like this

by Hartford, Huntington other copies of this book

price: $250.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Chicago: The Reilly and Lee Co. 1952. (First edition). Small slim octavo. Yellow lettered black cloth. Edges are lightly tanned else fine in faintly soiled dustjacket with some light wear to extremities and with a skin mark to the rear panel else very good. This copy has been inscribed to a former owner in black ink on the front fly by author Huntington Hartford. Additionally, the former owner has inscribed the book in purple ink. A nice copy of a scarce book, especially inscribed by Huntington ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Personality in Handwriting: A Handbook of American Graphology

Personality in Handwriting: A Handbook of American Graphology

by Alfred O Mendel

see all from $1.99!

Trilby

Trilby

by George Du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.39!

The secret life of Salvador Dali

The secret life of Salvador Dali

by Salvador Dali

see all from $3.88!

new only from $8.09!

Instant People-Reading Through Handwriting

Instant People-Reading Through Handwriting

by Anne Silver Conway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.93!

Hidden Faces

Hidden Faces

by Salvador Dali

see all from $9.95!

new only from $75.40!

Between the Lines: Understanding Yourself and Others Through Handwriting Analysis

Between the Lines: Understanding Yourself and Others Through Handwriting Analysis

by Reed Hayes

see all from $2.30!

new only from $6.90!