» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael Harrison

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Competing for Advantage

Competing for Advantage more books like this

by Robert E Hoskisson, Michael A Hitt, R Duane Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text summarizes strategic management research and practice, using examples from 2003 and a straightforward style to make it accessible to both experienced practitioners and new managers. The authors connect theory to practice, illustrating the process and tools used in strategic analysis and implementation to create a sustainable competitive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Accounting: Chapters 1-13

Accounting: Chapters 1-13 more books like this

by Charles T Horngren, Ph.D., MBA

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Horngren System of instruction replicates the classroom experience by providing more "I get it" moments outside of class. We've talked to tons of POA instructors and our editors have even taken the accounting course (numerous times!) to figure out the following issue in this course that is consistent: Students understand (or "get it") right ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I, Sherlock Holmes: Memoirs of Mr. Sherlock Holmes, Om, Late Consulting Private Detective-In-Ordinary to Their Majesties Queen Victoria, King Edward VII, and King George V more books like this

by Professor Michael Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Accounting, Chapters 12-26

Accounting, Chapters 12-26 more books like this

by Charles T Horngren, PH.D., MBA, Linda S Bamber, Walter T Harrison, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Principles of Accounting, and financial accounting courses with a sole proprietorship approach. GET MORE. With Horngren/Harrison/Bamber Accounting 6e, you get the first-year accounting textbook that best motivates students andis easier for you to use. The Sixth Edition features a wealth of in-text assessment and learning resources, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oxford Treasury of Classic Poems

Oxford Treasury of Classic Poems more books like this

by Professor Michael Harrison (Compiled by), Christopher Stuart-Clark (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Oxford Treasury of Classic Poems" received terrific reviews when it was first published in 1996. Featuring a wealth of well-known and well-loved poems, it has established itself as a key collection of 'serious' poetry for children. Now re-issued with a beautiful new cover, it is the perfect gift for a new generation of readers. It is selected ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The London of Sherlock Holmes more books like this

by Michael Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

In the Footsteps of Sherlock Holmes more books like this

by Professor Michael Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The world of Sherlock Holmes more books like this

by Michael Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.11! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Diagnosing Organizations: Methods, Models, and Processes

Diagnosing Organizations: Methods, Models, and Processes more books like this

by Michael I Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How can organizations handle the opportunities and threats posed by rapidly changing markets and external conditions? How can they improve their overall effectiveness? The Second Edition of this popular book contains up-to-date treatments of techniques and models for diagnosing how organizations deal with challenges like these. The book also shows ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Baker Street: A Sherlockian Anthology more books like this

by Professor Michael Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Oxford Book of Story Poems

Oxford Book of Story Poems more books like this

by Professor Michael Harrison (Editor), Christopher Stuart-Clark (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anthology of narrative verse accompanied by color and black-and-white illustrations. Selections include Stevie Smith's "Fairy Story", Lewis Carroll's "Jabberwocky", and Edward Lear's "The Pelican Chorus", as well as works by Ray Bradbury and Adrian Mitchell.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Oxford Treasury of Children's Poems

The New Oxford Treasury of Children's Poems more books like this

by Professor Michael Harrison (Editor), Christopher Stuart-Clark (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of 26 short stories including "The Selfish Giant" by Oscar Wilde, "How the Rhinoceros Got His Skin" by Rudyard Kipling, and "Maggy Scraggle Loves the Beautiful Ice-Cream Man" by Jill McDonald. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Organizational Diagnosis & Assessment: Bridging Theory and Practice

Organizational Diagnosis & Assessment: Bridging Theory and Practice more books like this

by Michael I Harrison, Arie Shirom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents a distinctive approach to organizational consultation and planned change that reflects current research and theorizing about organizational change and effectiveness. The authors draw on multiple analytical frameworks to produce empirically grounded models of sources of ineffectiveness and forces for change. The book offers ...

see all copies from $34.99!

new only from $52.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The new dragon book of verse

The new dragon book of verse more books like this

by Michael Harrison, Christopher Stuart-Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anthology of verse which provides coverage of eight topics: childhood; creatures; landscapes; seascapes; people; mystery; war; reflections. Includes poems by Shakespeare, Lawrence and Emily Dickinson, accompanied by black and white illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.99!

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children more books like this

by Professor Michael Harrison (Editor), Christopher Stuart-Clark (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a comprehensive celebration of 100 years of poetry written for children. The 20th century has seen an explosion in the number of poets writing for children, and in the amount of accessible poetry available to them. This collection is arranged by theme, and includes one poem by each of the writers. From Rudyard Kipling to Charles Causley, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Year Full of Poems more books like this

by Michael Harrison (Editor), Christopher Stuart-Clark (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now children may Go out of doors, Without their coats, To candy stores. The apple branches And the pear May float their blossoms Through the air, And Daddy may Get out his hoe To plant tomatoes In a row, And, afterwards, May lazily Look at some baseball On TV. --from "May" by John Updike From January to December, Michael ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Oxford Book of Christmas Poems more books like this

by Michael Harrison (Editor), Christopher Stuart-Clark (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What better time than Christmas to ponder the passing of the year, the mystery of the birth of Christ, the traditions of the season, and the expectation of what the New Year might usher in? And what better way to reflect on such themes than through poetry? This is a thought-provoking, satisfying collection that brings together poems ranging from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Oxford Treasury of Christmas Poems more books like this

by Michael Harrison, Christopher Stuart-Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of Christmas-themed poetry includes contributions by Eleanor Farjeon, Langston Hughes, and Michael Rosen. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

view cover

The Official Trivia & Quiz Book more books like this

by Emma Harrison, Michael Poryes, Rich Correll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Packed with quizzes about the hit Disney television series, this fun book also contains dozens of personality quizzes. With official behind-the-scenes trivia and photos of all the characters, this book is a must-have for Hannah Montana fans. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shorter Oxford Textbook of Psychiatry more books like this

by Michael G Gelder, Richard Mayou, Philip Cowen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Shorter Oxford Textbook of Psychiatry succeeds the Oxford Textbook of Psychiatry, third edition (1996). It continues in the tradition of providing clear, comprehensive and practical coverage of clinical psychiatry specifically tailored to the needs of trainees, as well as providing a useful reference work for psychiatrists in practice and ...

see all copies from $33.95!

new only from $33.95!

view cover

The Young Oxford Book of Christmas Poems more books like this

by Professor Michael Harrison (Editor), Christopher Stuart-Clark (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Starting with the Advent season in the cold of winter, this work travels through the joys and mysteries of Christmas. It moves from cards to carols, bells to angels, holly to stars, and trees to Santa Claus, until it reaches the birth of Jesus in the manger, the adoration of the shepherds, and the coming of the Kings. Finally, it looks forward to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Valiant more books like this

by William Harrison, Michael Jan Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young Lieutenant called Jean-Luc Picard takes command of his first ship, the USS "Stargazer". They are in the midst of a deadly confrontation with a powerful invasion force, and Lieutenant Picard must learn fast to be an effective Captain - far from easy with a crew that does not yet trust him.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fire from Heaven: A Study of Spontaneous Combustion in Human Beings more books like this

by Michael Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers authenticated examples of spontaneous combustion and challenges everyone to look again at theories which hitherto have been considered freakish, weird and crackpot.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $22.71! | first editions

view cover

Effective TCL/TK Programming: Writing Better Programs with TCL and TK more books like this

by Mark Harrison, Michael J McLennan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Tcl scripting language and the Tk toolkit together create a programming environment for creating graphical user interfaces. There is increasing interest in using Tcl/Tk in university classes in order to free students to concentrate on algorithms, etc., rather than spending lots of time on implementation in a lower level language. Anyone who ...

see all copies from $8.74!

new only from $26.61! | first editions

view cover

Mergers & Acquisitions: A Guide to Creating Value for Stakeholders more books like this

by Michael A Hitt, Jeffrey S Harrison, R Duane Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.57  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1999, MCI WorldComm and Sprint agreed to merge. Valued at $129 billion, this expected transaction was the largest in history. However, it fell victim to regulators in Europe concerned with the potential monopoly power of the merged firm. This M&A action was merely the latest in a growing trend of "blockbuster" mergers over the past several ...

see all copies from $2.57!

new only from $2.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sherlock Holmes by Gas-Lamp: Highlights from the First Four Decades of the Baker Street Journal

Sherlock Holmes by Gas-Lamp: Highlights from the First Four Decades of the Baker Street Journal

by Philip A. Shreffler (Editor)

see all from $12.04!

new only from $56.93!

The Secret Cases of Sherlock Holmes

The Secret Cases of Sherlock Holmes

by Donald Thomas

see all from $2.32!

new only from $99.00!

Accounting

Accounting

by Charles T Horngren, Ph.D., MBA

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Secondary Research: Information Sources and Methods

Secondary Research: Information Sources and Methods

by Dr. David W Stewart

see all from $2.00!

new only from $40.43!

The Confidential Casebook of Sherlock Holmes

The Confidential Casebook of Sherlock Holmes

by Marvin Kaye (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.21!

Fundamentals of Corporate Finance

Fundamentals of Corporate Finance

by Richard A Brealey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!