» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mark Harrison

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Blues Piano: Hal Leonard Keyboard Style Series

Blues Piano: Hal Leonard Keyboard Style Series more books like this

by Mark Harrison, Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ever wanted to play the blues, but weren't sure where to start? Blues Piano will teach you the basic skills you need. From comping to soloing, you'll learn the theory, the tools, and even the tricks that the pros use. And, you get seven complete tunes to jam on. Listen to the CD, then start playing along! Covers: scales and chords; left-hand ...

see all copies from $10.11!

new only from $10.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jazz-Blues Piano: The Complete Guide

Jazz-Blues Piano: The Complete Guide more books like this

by Mark Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive book/CD pack will teach you the basic skills needed to play jazz-blues piano. From comping to soloing, you'll learn the theory, the tools, and the tricks used by the pros. The accompanying CD features many of the examples in the book performed either solo, or with a full band, including a full chapter of complete songs. Topics ...

see all copies from $10.11!

new only from $10.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Contemporary Music Theory - Level One: A Complete Harmony and Theory Method for the Pop and Jazz Musician

Contemporary Music Theory - Level One: A Complete Harmony and Theory Method for the Pop and Jazz Musician more books like this

by Mark Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A complete harmony and theory method designed specifically for the pop and jazz musician. Chapters include major and minor scales, keys and key signatures, all intervals, triads and four part chords. A complete harmony and theory method designed specifically for the pop and jazz musician. This book provides a sound and proven approach to theory. ...

see all copies from $11.88!

new only from $14.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prime Time Animation: Television Animation and American Culture

Prime Time Animation: Television Animation and American Culture more books like this

by Harrison Mark, Carole A Stabile (Editor), Mark Harrison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In September 1960 a television show emerged from the mists of prehistoric time to take its place as the mother of all animated sitcoms. The Flintstones spawned dozens of imitations, just as, two decades later, The Simpsons sparked a renaissance of primetime animation. The essays in this volume critically survey the landscape of television ...

see all copies from $5.56!

new only from $31.04! | first editions

All about Piano: A Fun and Simple Guide to Playing Keyboard

All about Piano: A Fun and Simple Guide to Playing Keyboard more books like this

by Mark Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Have you struggled through tedious lessons and boring instruction books in your desire to learn to play the piano? If you wish there was a fun and engaging way to motivate you in your piano playing quest, then this is it: All About Piano is for you. Whether it's learning to read music, playing by ear, improvising, or all of the above, this ...

see all copies from $9.60!

new only from $11.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crowds and History: Mass Phenomena in English Towns, 1790-1835

Crowds and History: Mass Phenomena in English Towns, 1790-1835 more books like this

by Mark Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, urbanisation 'revolutionised' English society as much as industrialisation. Central to this urbanising process, and the civic culture it inspired, was the bringing together of people in large numbers - to celebrate, commemorate, vilify or validate. Contemporary observers found the power and ...

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $48.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Effective TCL/TK Programming: Writing Better Programs with TCL and TK

Effective TCL/TK Programming: Writing Better Programs with TCL and TK more books like this

by Mark Harrison, Michael J McLennan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Tcl scripting language and the Tk toolkit together create a programming environment for creating graphical user interfaces. There is increasing interest in using Tcl/Tk in university classes in order to free students to concentrate on algorithms, etc., rather than spending lots of time on implementation in a lower level language. Anyone who ...

see all copies from $8.73!

new only from $26.61! | first editions

Viking Hersir 793-1066 Ad

Viking Hersir 793-1066 Ad more books like this

by Mark Harrison, Gerry Embleton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to the weapons, armour and tactics of the archetypical Viking warrior from his origins in Scandinavia through the devastating explosion into British history to the end of the Anglo-Danish monarchy at Hastings. The exploded and cutaway artwork shows details of armour and weaponry.

see all copies from $2.58!

new only from $2.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Climates and Constitutions: Health, Race, Environment and British Imperialism in India 1600-1850

Climates and Constitutions: Health, Race, Environment and British Imperialism in India 1600-1850 more books like this

by Mark Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a study of European attitudes towards India's climate and their bearing on imperial expansion. It shows how growing fears about racial degeneration led to the abandonment of plans for white colonization and considers European strategies for coping with Indian climate, and explains the emergence of modern concepts of race.

see all copies from $90.29!

new only from $99.00!

Professional Visual Basic 6 W Eb Programming

Professional Visual Basic 6 W Eb Programming more books like this

by Jerry Ablan, Tom Barnaby, Mark Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book looks at the special demands of web programming, as well as its flexibility, and will introduce you to DNA - Microsoft's web development structure. Programming the browser through a variety of techniques - DHTML, scripting and VB components is discussed. Then how you can use VB to incorporate and customize browsers in your traditional VB ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.10! | first editions

view cover

Medicine and Victory: British Military Medicine in the Second World War more books like this

by Mark Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Medicine and Victory is the first comprehensive account of British military medicine in the Second World War since the publication of the official history in the early 1950s. Drawing on a wide range of official and non-official sources, the book examines medical work in all the main theatres of the war, from the front line to the base hospital. ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $41.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Repairing Eden: Humility, Mysticism, and the Existential Problem of Religious Diversity more books like this

by Mark S McLeod-Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How do Christians keep from losing their faith when they discover that other faiths are as justified as theirs? Mark McLeod-Harrison draws from his training in analytic philosophy and his practice of Christian mysticism to provide a compelling analysis and unique solution to the problem religious diversity poses for Christians who want to take ...

see all copies from $12.85!

new only from $15.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Pop Piano Book more books like this

by Mark Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This cutting-edge keyboard method is a total step-by-step approach to creating keyboard parts spontaneously. Rhythmic and harmonic concepts are applied in all keys, and are then used as a basis for developing specific solutions in rock, pop, ballad, funk, new age, country and gospel styles. Endorsed by Grammy winners and "Keyboard" magazine!

see all copies from $15.82!

new only from $23.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Symbian OS C++ for Mobile Phones: Volume 3 more books like this

by Richard Harrison (Editor), Mark Shackman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Harrison's existing books are the bestsellers in the Symbian Press Portfolio. His latest book, co-written with Mark Shackman is the successor to "Symbian OS C++ for Mobile Phones: Volumes One and Two". Written in the same style as the two previous volumes, this is set to be another gem in the series. The existing material from the volumes ...

see all copies from $42.98!

new only from $46.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Economics of World War II: Six Great Powers in International Comparison more books like this

by Mark Harrison (Editor), Michael D Bordo (Editor), Forrest Capie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a new quantitative view of the wartime economic experiences of six great powers; the UK, the USA, Germany, Italy, Japan and the USSR. What contribution did economics made to war preparedness and to winning or losing the war? What was the effect of wartime experiences on postwar fortunes, and did those who won the war lose the ...

see all copies from $22.45!

new only from $29.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Economic Transformation of the Soviet Union 1913-1945 more books like this

by Richard W Davies (Editor), Stephen Wheatcroft (Editor), Mark Harrison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is an ideal text for students studying a key period of Soviet economic history. It brings together and makes available in textbook form the results of the latest research on Soviet industrialisation, using a vast amount of primary evidence, and the methods of quantitative economic analysis. Leading scholars in the field analyse the ...

see all copies from $12.60!

new only from $40.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Disease and the Modern World: 1500 to the Present Day more books like this

by Mark Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Mark Harrison's book illuminates the threats posed by infectious diseases since 1500. He places these diseases within an international perspective, and demonstrates the relationship between European expansion and changing epidemiological patterns. The book is a significant introduction to a fascinating subject. ' Gerald N. Grob, Rutgers State ...

see all copies from $18.82!

new only from $23.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Breaks in Communication more books like this

by Martin Harrison, Dorothy Bohm (Photographer), Mark Haworth-Booth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1980s, Andre Kertesz encouraged Dorothy Bohm to switch to color film. Immediately thereafter, torn advertising posters, graffiti, and vernacular murals began to emerge as one of the persistent themes in her work. If their initial appeal for her was their seductive visuality, their deeper significance arguably stems from her history as a ...

see all copies from $8.60!

new only from $24.90! | first editions

view cover

Theorem Proving in Higher Order Logics more books like this

by Mark D Aagaard, John Harrison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 13th International Conference on Theorem Proving in Higher Order Logics, TPHOLs 2000, held in Portland, Oregon, USA in August 2000. The 29 revised full papers presented together with three invited contributions were carefully reviewed and selected from 55 submissions. All current aspects of HOL ...

see all copies from $9.16!

new only from $62.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

TCL/TK Tools more books like this

by Mark Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Tcl language and Tk toolkit, even alone, offer many benefits: They're easy to learn, capable of producing good interfaces quickly, great for prototyping applications, and they are infinitely customizable. But one of the greatest strengths of Tcl/Tk is the range of extensions written for it. Now you can read about the most popular and robust ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Anglo-Saxon Thegn Ad 449-1066 more books like this

by Mark Harrison, Gerry Embleton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume reveals the development of the Saxon warrior, his weapons, armour, tactics and training and his domination of the British Isles until the Norman conquest of 1066.

see all copies from $11.20!

new only from $11.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Accounting for War: Soviet Production, Employment, and the Defence Burden, 1940-1945 more books like this

by Mark Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book Mark Harrison rebuilds and analyses the Soviet economy's wartime statistical record, examining its prewar size and composition, and wartime changes in GNP, employment, the defence burden, and the role of foreign aid. Complementing classic long-run growth studies, the book compares the Soviet experience with that of other great powers. ...

see all copies from $44.75!

new only from $44.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Oxford Practice Grammar: Basic with Answers more books like this

by Norman Coe, Mark Harrison, Ken Paterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The right explanations and practice for your language level, plus the only CD-ROM with interactive 'find and correct the mistake' exercises.

see all copies from $17.94!

new only from $17.94!

view cover

Guns and Rubles: The Defense Industry in the Stalinist State more books like this

by Mark Harrison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For this book a distinguished team of economists and historians - R. W. Davies, Paul R. Gregory, Andrei Markevich, Mikhail Mukhin, Andrei Sokolov, and Mark Harrison - scoured formerly closed Soviet archives to discover how Stalin used rubles to make guns. Focusing on various aspects of the defence industry, a top-secret branch of the Soviet ...

see all copies from $26.50!

new only from $47.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nature Hide&seek: Ocean more books like this

by John Norris Wood, Mark Harrison (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Text and illustrations with movable flaps introduce the characteristics of a variety of marine animals whose shape and/or coloration helps camouflage them from their enemies.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Why the Allies Won

Why the Allies Won

by Richard Overy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.70!

Visual Basic 6 Unleashed

Visual Basic 6 Unleashed

by Rob Thayer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.06!

Desolation of a City: Coventry and the Urban Crisis of the Late Middle Ages

Desolation of a City: Coventry and the Urban Crisis of the Late Middle Ages

by Charles Phythian-Adams

see all from $44.63!

new only from $44.63!

Origins of the Great Purges: The Soviet Communist Party Reconsidered, 1933-1938

Origins of the Great Purges: The Soviet Communist Party Reconsidered, 1933-1938

by Mr. J Arch Getty

see all from $25.00!

new only from $46.15!

The neutronium alchemist

The neutronium alchemist

by Peter F. Hamilton

see all from $3.32!

new only from $9.51!

Sexual Chemistry: A History of the Contraceptive Pill

Sexual Chemistry: A History of the Contraceptive Pill

by Ms. Lara Marks

see all from $3.95!

new only from $17.40!