» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ian Harrison

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Book of Inventions

Book of Inventions more books like this

by Ian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harrison takes readers on a wild ride through the history of the gadgets and gizmos people use every day.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where Were You When: 180 Unforgettable Moments in Living History

Where Were You When: 180 Unforgettable Moments in Living History more books like this

by Ian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Highlighted by more than two hundred photographs and illustrations, a visual, living history of the past six decades offers eyewitness accounts and reflections by people present at milestone events in science, industry, society, natural disasters, and combat, from the outbreak of World War II, to the devastating tsunami of December 2004, to the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Take Me to Your Leader

Take Me to Your Leader more books like this

by Ian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With its innovative visual take on trivia, pop culture, and strange-but-true tales, this volume is an exciting, original and hilarious look at humans and the world theyve created.DK

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.88! | first editions

The Book of Lasts: The Stories Behind the Endings That Changed the World

The Book of Lasts: The Stories Behind the Endings That Changed the World more books like this

by Ian Harrison, Gene Cernan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Do you know who was the last Roman Emperor? Billy the Kid's last victim? Or the Beatles' last No. 1 hit. At last! A definitive look at the endings that have left their mark on our world today. Everybody knows who was the first man on the moon; but who was the last? We know the dodo is extinct, but where was the last one seen - and how did it die? ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The Book of Duos: The Stories Behind History's Great Partnerships

The Book of Duos: The Stories Behind History's Great Partnerships more books like this

by Ian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fascinating stories behind some of the great partnerships of history and today. The Book of Duos reveals the intriguing facts and little known details about the great twosomes of today and yesterday. From Adam & Eve to Ben & Jerry's, Gin & Tonic to the Stars & Stripes, this book provides information on how each half came together to form an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introducing Accounting for as

Introducing Accounting for as

by Ian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This brand new introduction to Accounting has been written specifically to help students grappling with this complex subject. It is broken down into manageable units, each explaining a topic clearly using accessible language and including interspersed questions to encourage students to apply what they have learnt. Illustrations and diagrams are ...

see all copies from $4.42!

new only from $39.14!

Military

Military more books like this

by Jeremy Beadle, Ian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jeremy Beadle and Ian Harrison have combined forces to display their extensive knowledge on a series of "Firsts, Lasts and Onlys" trivia books. Chronologically categorised, these books examine the key moments in history when human endeavour has created a breakthrough, a triumphant conclusion or a unique one-time only event. "Military's First, ...

see all copies from $3.79!

new only from $4.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

General Techniques of Cell Culture

General Techniques of Cell Culture more books like this

by Maureen A Harrison, Ian F Rae, Ann Harris (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cell culture techniques are invaluable to the modern researcher but difficult to carry out successfully. As part of the series of Handbooks in Practical Animal Cell Biology, this volume offers a concise practical guide to the basic essentials of the technique. Researchers new to cell culture will find a clear explanation of the essential equipment ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $30.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mastering Tomcat Development

Mastering Tomcat Development more books like this

by Ian McFarland, Peter Harrison, bar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn how to use Tomcat to quickly build more sophisticated Web applications. This comprehensive introduction to developing complex Web applications using Tomcat and related Apache Jakarta technologies examines everything you need to know about Tomcat 4 - the popular, award-winning server for implementing and deploying servlets and JavaServer ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Britain from Above

Britain from Above more books like this

by Ian Harrison, Andrew Marr (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A wide range of historians, archaeologists, scientists, geologists, amateur sleuths, sportsmen, city planners, transport experts and others have willingly given their time and knowledge to unpick what the rest of us would certainly miss. Time and again, I have been taken aback by how much I simply did not see, however hard I looked." Andrew Marr ...

see all copies from $6.51!

new only from $21.82!

view cover

The luck in the head more books like this

by M. John Harrison, Ian Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally a short story, and now refashioned as a graphic novel. It portrays a nightmare society steeped in violence and ritual, and is set in the decadent and ever-shifting fantasy world created for "In Viriconium", runner-up for the 1982 "Guardian" Fiction Prize.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

From P2P and Grids to Services on the Web: Evolving Distributed Communities more books like this

by Ian J Taylor, Andrew Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Internet usage has evolved from a predominately client/server-based Web server interaction to additionally involving the use of more decentralized applications - through which users contribute more equally in the role of the application as a whole - and still further to distributed communities based around the Web. This broad-ranging new edition ...

see all copies from $50.99!

new only from $55.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Firsts, Lasts & Onlys: Crime more books like this

by Jeremy Beadle, Ian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.46  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jeremy Beadle and Ian Harrison have combined forces to display their extensive knowledge on a series of "First, Lasts and Onlys" trivia books. Chronologically categorised, this book examines the key moments in history when human endeavour has created a breakthrough, or a triumphant conclusion in history. "Crime's Firsts, Lasts & Onlys" reveals a ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $8.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Great Sporting Moments

by Ian; King Harrison, Dave

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a photographic collection of the great moments in sporting history. Who can forget the moment when the young Henry Cooper floored Cassius Clay? Or when Roger Bannister broke the 4-minute mile, ably assisted by Chris Brasher and Chris Chataway? Or, indeed, when the England team raised the World Cup in 1966? These moments are when ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $24.48! | first editions

view cover

From P2P to Web Services and Grids: Peers in a Client/Server World more books like this

by Ian J Taylor, Andrew Harrison, Professor A J Sammes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From P2P to Web Services and Grids

see all copies from $12.68!

new only from $55.00! | first editions

Lonely Kind of War more books like this

by Marshall Harrison, Ian Harrison, Paul McCarthy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Earth: a Visitors Guide: Weird, Strange, Bizarre...and True (Visitors Guide)

by Ian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Richard and Judy Christmas Book Selection, packed with unputdownable trivia, "Earth: A Visitor's Guide" is full of everything you ever needed to know about our planet and the people who live on it. It has odd creatures doing very strange things - dressing pets up as movie stars and trying to walk backwards up mountains, playing bizarre sports ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $20.33!

view cover

The Times London: A History in Photographs more books like this

by Ian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This photographic portrait of London captures the changing face of the capital through the 20th century. This is a collection of images, the majority from the photographic archives of "The Times", taken over a 90-year period by a large team of photographers. Together they provide a kaleidoscope of images of London, different than previous ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $99.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Weird Facts, Bizarre Stories and Life's Oddities

by Ian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.42!

view cover

Geochronology and Thermochronology by the 40ar/39ar Method more books like this

by Ian McDougall, T Mark Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As in the original edition of 1988, this book covers the principles and practice of argon isotopic dating, a technique that has been used to determine the numerical age of the Earth. The greater precision of the 40Ar/39Ar method allows scientists to test smaller geological samples than its precursor, the K-Ar method, which required a comparison of ...

see all copies from $100.00!

new only from $117.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Flower that's free. more books like this

by Sarah Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exotic as a tiger lily, Kate Kingsley leaves the familiar harsh beauty of her Kenyan home to set out for London with a sense of adventure and excitement. But far from finding the freedom she longs for, she chafes against the formality of an uper class English household, while the frivolous glamour of 1930s London doesn't offer much scope for Kate ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Synaesthesia: Classic and Contemporary Readings more books like this

by Simon Baron-Cohen (Editor), John E Harrison (Editor), Ian McDonald (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Synaesthesia is a condition in which a stimulus in one sensory modality automatically triggers a perceptual experience in another. For example, on hearing a sound, the person immediately sees a color. How does this happen? Is it a real phenomenon? Why do some people develop this condition and not others? And might synaesthesia unlock important ...

see all copies from $36.00!

new only from $37.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Introducing Accounting for as

by Ian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This popular introduction to accounting has been updated to reflect the new AQA and OCR specifications. It tackles this complex and sometimes confusing subject in a straightforward manner, using simple, uncomplicated language throughout. Each chapter consists of clear, useful guidance on the topic, interspersed with numerous exercises, ensuring ...

see all copies from $36.03!

new only from $36.03!

view cover

The Book of Firsts more books like this

by Ian Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers of all ages can learn the fascinating stories behind the world's greatest achievements, discoveries, and breakthroughs in this comprehensive look at key "firsts" in history. Photos. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Historic Houses & Gardens - 100 Amaz more books like this

by Ian Harrison, Getmapping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.55  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bringing a fresh perspective to these houses by showing them in the context of their entire grounds, the photographs in this book draw on the "Millennium Map", the first ever complete, seamless arial photographic map of Britain, and a modern Domesday Book in the making. Still being created, the story of the Millennium Map, which with its pin-sharp ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $20.55!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Imperfect Lady

Imperfect Lady

by Sarah Harrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

A Lonely Kind of War: Forward Air Controller, Vietnam

A Lonely Kind of War: Forward Air Controller, Vietnam

by Marshall Harrison

see all from $6.50!

Flags of Our Fathers

Flags of Our Fathers

by J Bradley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Culture of animal cells a manual of basic technique

Culture of animal cells a manual of basic technique

by Freshney

see all from $4.23!

new only from $72.00!

Signs of Life

Signs of Life

by M. John Harrison

see all from $2.53!

new only from $8.00!

Artificial Intelligence: A Modern Approach

Artificial Intelligence: A Modern Approach

by Stuart J Russell, Peter Norvig, Sturat J Russell

see all from $26.49!

new only from $30.14!