» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by G. B. Harrison

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Italian Days

Italian Days more books like this

by Barbara Grizzuti Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Italian-American Barbara Grizzuti Harrison travels to Italy to find her roots, in an Abruzzi village where her mother was born. En route, she provides us with a loving, insightful look at the country.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frontier fighter, the autobiography of George W. Coe, who fought and rode with Billy the kid more books like this

by George W. Coe, Nannie Hillary Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $20.00! | signed copies | first editions

Islands of Italy

Islands of Italy more books like this

by Barbara Grizzuti Harrison, Sheila Nardulli (Photographer), Shelia Nardulli (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This gorgeous book sets out art and architecture, history and folklore, literature and--of course--food in a glorious feast for the spirit and the senses. The author of Italian Days captures the essence of these irresistible isles. A perfect gift for lovers of Italy. 110 color photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.59! | first editions

Shakespeare: The Complete Works

Shakespeare: The Complete Works more books like this

by William Shakespeare, George Bagshaw Harrison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.51! | first editions

Profession of English more books like this

by G B Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $335.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introducing Shakespeare

Introducing Shakespeare more books like this

by George B. Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work provides the background to Shakespeare's plays. The author shows how Shakespeare came to occupy his current position at the pinnacle of English literature, how little we know of his life and how recent scholarship has made immense strides in illuminating his works. Subsequent chapters consider what we know about the social and political ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.05! | first editions

Astonishing World CL more books like this

by Barbara Grizzuti Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of Italian Days spreads before us the rich abundance of life and documents a love affair with the world. From Bensonhurst to Budapset to Morocco, from Gore Vidal's Roman apartment to a plane ride with Governor Mario Cuomo, through Harrison's personal testimony, these essays constitute a luminous reflection of our world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Book of English poetry : Chaucer to Rossetti

A Book of English poetry : Chaucer to Rossetti more books like this

by G. B. Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Representing English poets from the 14th to the 19th century, this anthology includes over 200 poems by over 60 poets. They are arranged chronologically and early English has been made accessible to the modern reader. Extracts are given, where necessary, so that longer works are not overlooked.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

An Accidental Autobiography

An Accidental Autobiography more books like this

by Barbara Grizzuti Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An unconventional memoir which the author states is "an autobiography in which I am not the main character." She gives us her thoughts on men, rooms, food, scars, illness, and "things."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.99! | first editions

An Elizabethan Journal

An Elizabethan Journal more books like this

by George Bagshaw Harrison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first volume in a set that provides a detailed and intimate account of the Elizabethan and Jacobean world picture. The volumes convey life as it was in the days of Shakespeare, King James, the Gunpowder Plot, and the dicoveries of Galileo.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $184.32! | first editions

Major British Writers more books like this

by George Bagshaw Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes Chaucer, Shakespeare, Bacon, Donne, Milton, Swift, Pope, Johnson, Boswell, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, Shelley, Keats, Tennyson, Browning, Shaw, Conrad, Yeats, and Eliot.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shakespeare at Work, 1592-1603 more books like this

by G B Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Accidental Autobiography Pa

Accidental Autobiography Pa more books like this

by Barbara Grizzuti Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An unconventional memoir which the author states is "an autobiography in which I am not the main character." She gives us her thoughts on men, rooms, food, scars, illness, and "things."

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Jacobean Journal (1603-1606)

A Jacobean Journal (1603-1606) more books like this

by G B Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This isthe fourth volume in a set that provides a detailed and intimate account of the Elizabethan and Jacobean world picture. The volumes convey life as it was in the days of Shakespeare, King James, the Gunpowder Plot, and the dicoveries of Galileo.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $204.41! | first editions

A companion to Shakespeare studies more books like this

by G. B. Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Unlearning the Lie: Sexism in School more books like this

by Barbara G. Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Off center : essays more books like this

by Barbara Grizzuti Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Oxford Bk of Food Plants more books like this

by Oxford University Press (Editor), Barbara Nicholson, S. G. Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions

Julius Caesar in Shakespeare, Shaw and the Ancients

by G. B. Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Bible for Student Li

by George Bagshaw Harrison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Cowboy Life: The Letters of George Philip

Cowboy Life: The Letters of George Philip more books like this

by George Philip, Cathie Draine (Editor), Mick B Harrison (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.50!

new only from $18.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Science and Politics in the International Environment more books like this

by Neil E Bryner Harrison, Gary C Bryner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Science is central to understanding most environmental problems and the solutions proposed to remedy them. But environmental issues are highly emotive, attracting extremists from across the political spectrum even in the rarified air of international politics. This book seeks to explain what science and politics are in the context of environmental ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected plays more books like this

by John Webster, John Ford, G. B. Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Elizabethan journals more books like this

by G. B. Harrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions

view cover

The Poetry of Pathos: Studies in Virgilian Epic more books like this

by Professor Gian Biagio Conte, S J Harrison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$86.93  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents a collection of pieces from a celebrated world-class scholar and interpreter of Latin poetry, focusing on the interpretation of Virgil's Aeneid. It forms the sequel to two widely influential earlier books on Virgil by the same author and translates and adds to a collection of papers published in Italian in 2002. Its central ...

see all copies from $69.44!

new only from $77.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Reluctant Tuscan

The Reluctant Tuscan

by Phil Doran

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Life of William Shakespeare

A Life of William Shakespeare

by Sir Sidney Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.63!

Life of Tom Horn: Government Scout and Interpreter

Life of Tom Horn: Government Scout and Interpreter

by Tom Horn

see all from $5.49!

new only from $5.49!

Words are stones : impressions of Sicily

Words are stones : impressions of Sicily

by Carlo Levi

see all from $8.83!

new only from $8.83!

Shakespeare A to Z: The Essential Reference to His Plays, His Poems, His Life and Times, and More

Shakespeare A to Z: The Essential Reference to His Plays, His Poems, His Life and Times, and More

by Charles Boyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.26!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!