» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by H Irving Hancock

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Complete Kano Jiu-Jitsu (Judo)

The Complete Kano Jiu-Jitsu (Judo) more books like this

by H Irving Hancock, Katsukuma Higashi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

English-speaking readers cannot find a more complete study than this of the authentic form of judo developed in the nineteenth century by Professor Jiguro Kano. It explains and illustrates the entire system of 160 holds and throws and describes every important aspect, including pressure points, balance, and how to fall. 487 photographs and four ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $11.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dave Darrin's Third Year at Annapolis or Leaders of the Second Class Midshipmen

Dave Darrin's Third Year at Annapolis or Leaders of the Second Class Midshipmen more books like this

by H. Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.02!

new only from $16.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dave Darrin's First Year at Annapolis

Dave Darrin's First Year at Annapolis more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dave, I'm getting nervous! "Is that the best way you can find to enjoy yourself?" demanded the taller boy. "But I am, Dave - dreadfully nervous!" insisted Dan Dalzell positively. "Well, you'll have to conceal it, then. The doctors at the United States Naval Academy won't pass any nervous wrecks," laughed Dave Darrin. "Don't you understand?" ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jiu-jitsu combat tricks; Japanese feats of attack and defence in personal encounter more books like this

by Harrie Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.95!

first editions

The Complete Kano Jiu-Jitsu Judo more books like this

by H Irving Hancock, Katsukuma Higashi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

Dick Prescott's Third Year at West Point

Dick Prescott's Third Year at West Point more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

My son, Richard. He is home on his furlough from the Military Academy at West Point. Words would fail in describing motherly pride with which Mrs. Prescott introduced her son to Mrs. Davidson, wife of the new pastor. "I am very glad to meet you, Mr. Prescott," said Mrs. Davidson, looking up, for up she had to glance in order to see the face of ...

see all copies from $3.51!

new only from $10.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Uncle Sam's Boys as Lieutenants (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

Uncle Sam's Boys as Lieutenants (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harrie Irving Hancock (1866/8-1922) was an American chemist and writer, mainly remembered as an author of childrens literature and juveniles in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. A prolific author who liked to work at night, Hancock wrote for the New York Journal, the New York World, and Leslies Weekly. He was a journalist for the Boston ...

see all copies from $13.47!

new only from $13.47! | first editions

Dave Darrin's Third Year at Annapolis

Dave Darrin's Third Year at Annapolis more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

So Tom Reade and Harry Hazelton have been here? demanded Midshipman Dave Darrin. That handsome young member of the brigade of midshipmen at the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis was now in mufti, or cits, - meaning, in other words, that he was out of his Naval uniform and attired in the conventional clothing of a young American when calling ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $9.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dick Prescott's First Year at West Point

Dick Prescott's First Year at West Point more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How do you feel, Dick! As spruce as you did an hour ago! Candidate Greg Holmes put the question with a half-nervous laugh. He spoke in a whisper, too, as if to keep his agitation from reaching the notice of any of the score or more of other young men in the room of Mr. Ward, the aged notary at West Point. "I'll be glad when I see some daylight ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $11.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dick Prescott's Second Year at West Point

Dick Prescott's Second Year at West Point more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leaving the road that wound by the officers' quarters at the north end, turning on to the road that passed the hotel, a hot, somewhat tired and rather dusty column of cadets swung along towards their tents in the distance. The column was under arms, as though the cadets had been engaged in target practice or out on a reconnaissance. The young men ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $10.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Young Engineers in Colorado

The Young Engineers in Colorado more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Look, Tom! There is a real westerner! Harry Hazelton's eyes sparkled, his whole manner was one of intense interest. "Eh?" queried Tom Reade, turning around from his distant view of a sharp, towering peak of the Rockies. "There's the real hing in the way of a westerner," Harry Hazelton insisted in a voice in which there was some awe. "I don't ...

see all copies from $3.90!

new only from $9.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The High School Left End

The High School Left End more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Football is all at sixes and sevens, this year, muttered Dave Darrin disconsolately. "I can tell you something more than that," added Tom Reade mysteriously. "What?" asked Dick Prescott, looking at Reade with interest, for it was unusual for Reade o employ that tone or air. "Two members of the Athletics Committee have intimated to Coach Morton ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $9.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dave Darrin on Mediterranean Service more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harrie Irving Hancock (1866/8-1922) was an American chemist and writer, mainly remembered as an author of children's literature and juveniles in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. A prolific author who liked to work at night, Hancock wrote for the New York Journal, the New York World, and Leslie's Weekly. He was a journalist for the Boston ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $10.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dave Darrin's Second Year at Annapolis more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How can a midshipman and gentleman act in that way? The voice of Midshipman David Darrin, United States Navy, vibrated uneasily as he turned to his comrades. "It's a shame - that's what it is," quivered Mr. Farley, also of the third class at the United States Naval Academy. "But the question is," propounded Midshipman Dan Dalzell, "what are we ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $8.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The High School Pitcher more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Clang! "Attention, please." The barely audible droning of study ceased promptly in the big assembly room of the Gridley High School. The new principal, who had just stepped into the room, and who now stood waiting behind his flat-top desk on the platform, was a tall, thin, severe-looking man of thirty-two or three. For this year Dr. Carl Thornton, ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $9.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The High School Captain of the Team more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

I'm going to play quarter-back, declared Drayne stolidly. "You?" demanded Captain Dick Prescott, looking at the aspirant in stolid wonder. "Of course," retorted Drayne. "It's the one position I'm best fitted for of all on the team." "Do you mean that you're better fitted for that post than anyone else on the team?" inquired Prescott. "Or that it's ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dave Darrin at Vera Cruz more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Do you care to go out this evening, Danny boy? asked Dave Darrin, stepping into his chum's room. "I'm too excited and too tired," confessed Ensign Dalzell. "The first thing I want is a hot bath, the second, pajamas, and the third, a long sleep." "Too bad," sighed Dave. "I wanted an hour's stroll along Broadway." "Don't let my indolence keep you in ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $9.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jiujitsu Combat Tricks more books like this

by H. Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$253.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $36.94! | first editions

view cover

Young Engineers on the Gulf more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

I wish I had brought my electric flash out here with me, muttered Harry Hazelton uneasily. "I told you that you'd better do it," chuckled Tom Reade. "But how could I know that the night would be pitch dark?" Harry demanded. "I don't know this gulf weather yet, and fifteen minutes ago the stars were out in full force. Now look at them!" "How can I ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $9.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dave Darrin's Fourth Year at Annapolis more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Naval Academy, did not finish what he was about to say. While speaking he had closed the door behind him and had stepped into the quarters occupied jointly by himself and by Midshipman Daniel Dalzell, also of the first or upper class. "Danny boy isn't here. Visiting, probably," mused Dave Darrin, after having glanced into the alcove bedroom at his ...

see all copies from $9.20!

new only from $9.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The High School Freshmen more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

I say you did! cried Fred Ripley, hotly. Dick Prescott's cheeks turned a dull red as he replied, quietly, after swallowing a choky feeling in his throat: "I have already told you that I did not do it." "Then who did do the contemptible thing?" insisted Ripley, sneeringly. Fully forty boys, representing all the different classes at the Gridley High ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $9.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Uncle Sam's Boys in the Philippines more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $13.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The High School Boys' Fishing Trip more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hello, Timmy! "'Lo, Reade." "Warm night," observed Tom Reade, as he paused not far from the street corner to wipe his perspiring face and neck with his handkerchief. "Middling warm," admitted Timmy Finbrink. Yet the heat ouldn't have made him extremely uncomfortable, for Tom Reade, amiable and budding senior in the Gridley High School, smiled good ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $9.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Young Engineers in Nevada more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Say, got the makings? "Eh?" inquired Tom Reade, glancing up in mild astonishment. "Got the makings?" persisted the thin dough-faced lad of fourteen who had come into the tent. "I believe we have the makings for supper, if you mean that you're hungry," Tom rejoined. "But you've just had your dinner." "I know I have," replied the youngster. "That's ...

see all copies from $6.84!

new only from $9.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Young Engineers in Arizona more books like this

by H Irving Hancock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

I'll wager you ten dollars that my fly gets off the mirror before yours does. "I'll take that bet, friend." The dozen or so of waiting customers lounging in Abe Morris's barber shop looked up with signs of renewed life. "I'll make it twenty," continued the first speaker. "I follow you," assented the second speaker. Truly, if men must do so trivial ...

see all copies from $6.84!

new only from $9.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dave Darrin's Second Year at Annapolis or Two Midshipmen as Naval Academy Youngsters

Dave Darrin's Second Year at Annapolis or Two Midshipmen as Naval Academy Youngsters

by H. Irving Hancock

see all from $4.00!

new only from $15.19!

Dick Prescott's Fourth Year at West Point

Dick Prescott's Fourth Year at West Point

by H Irving Hancock

see all from $9.14!

new only from $12.58!

Run Silent Run Deep

Run Silent Run Deep

by Edward L Beach, Captain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.81!

The Girl Aviators on Golden Wings

The Girl Aviators on Golden Wings

by Margaret Burnham

see all from $7.00!

new only from $12.16!

The High School Pitcher or Dick & Co. on the Gridley Diamond

The High School Pitcher or Dick & Co. on the Gridley Diamond

by H Irving Hancock

see all from $6.00!

new only from $17.87!

Dick Prescott's Third Year at West Point or Standing Firm for Flag and Honor

Dick Prescott's Third Year at West Point or Standing Firm for Flag and Honor

by H Irving Hancock

see all from $3.95!

new only from $40.56!