» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Philip G. Hamerton

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Philip Gilbert Hamerton: An Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir by His Wife 1858-1894 (Dodo Press)

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: An Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir by His Wife 1858-1894 (Dodo Press) more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We were taken to the services in Doncaster old church, which was destroyed by fire many years afterwards. Though not yet in my teens, I had an intense delight in architecture, and deeply enjoyed the noble old building, one of the finest of its class in England. Our pew was in the west gallery, not far from the organ, and from it we had a good view ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $26.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man in Art: Studies in Religious and Historical Art, Portrait and Genre

Man in Art: Studies in Religious and Historical Art, Portrait and Genre

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.55!

new only from $20.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paris in Old and Present Times

Paris in Old and Present Times more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $31.97! | first editions

Portfolio Papers more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.00!

first editions

The Intellectual Life

The Intellectual Life more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: LETTER in TO A STUDENT IN UNCERTAIN HEALTH Habits of Kant, the philosopher ? Objection to an over-minute regularity of habit?Value of independence of character ? Case ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $17.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thoughts about Art

Thoughts about Art more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $21.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chapters on animals

Chapters on animals more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

PREFACE. HAVING been in the habit of loving and observing animals, as people do who live much in the country, I thought that possibly some of my observations, however trifling in them- selves, might interest others whose tastes are similar to my own. In this spirit I wrote these chapters, describing what I had seen rather than what other writers ...

see all copies from $10.84!

new only from $10.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Human Intercourse

Human Intercourse more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

PREFACE THIS collection of games and stunts has been prepared for the express purpose of meeting the many requests of the day for successful recreation programs for large and small groups of men and girls, in which round dancing has no part. There is also a chapter of games especially adapted to groups of girls. The material is not original it is ...

see all copies from $15.67!

new only from $20.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sylvan Year: Leaves from the Note Book of Raoul DuBois

The Sylvan Year: Leaves from the Note Book of Raoul DuBois more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.95!

new only from $22.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Etching & etchers

Etching & etchers more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $29.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Painter's Camp: In Three Books

A Painter's Camp: In Three Books

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Book I. In England. Book II. Scotland. Book III. France.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $22.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Contemporary French Painters: An Essay more books like this

by Philip G Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Life of J. M. W. Turner more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $26.04! | first editions

view cover

Drawing & engraving; a brief exposition of technical principles & practice more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $13.05!

new only from $16.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Graphic Arts: A Treatise on the Varieties of Drawing, Painting and Engraving in Comparison with Each Other and with Nature more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $28.51!

new only from $28.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Unknown River (1872)

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.73!

new only from $15.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Round my house; notes of rural life in France in peace and war more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $26.04! | first editions

view cover

Modern Frenchmen: Five Biographies more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $26.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Imagination in Landscape Painting

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $30.34! | first editions

view cover

The Sylvan Year

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: X. Improvements ? Wood-cutting ? Importance of fine Trees in Scenery ?Giant Brethren ? Spenser's Conception of the Forest. MY presence in the Val Ste. VeVonique had ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $23.52! | first editions

view cover

A Painter's Camp in the Highlands, and Thoughts about Art, Volume II

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.56!

new only from $22.56! | first editions

French and English : a comparison

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $18.65! | first editions

The Saône; a summer voyage more books like this

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton, Joseph Pennell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $84.25! | first editions

view cover

The Isles of Loch Awe, and Other Poems of My Youth

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: SUNRISE ON BEN LOMOND. A Little boat was half across the loch At midnight. I was sitting in the stern Facing the mountain, which was outlined clear Against the starry ...

see all copies from $24.82!

new only from $24.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mount: Narrative of a Visit to the Site of a Gaulish City on Mont Beuvray

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With A Description Of The Neighboring City Of Autun.

see all copies from $17.27!

new only from $17.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Etchers and etching

Etchers and etching

by Joseph Pennell

see all from $4.73!

new only from $36.98!

The Oxford History of the Classical World

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by John Boardman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.55!

Juvenile Primates: Life History, Development, and Behavior

Juvenile Primates: Life History, Development, and Behavior

by Michael E Pereira (Editor), Lynn A Fairbanks (Editor)

see all from $26.00!

new only from $36.00!

Pleasant Places

Pleasant Places

by Walter S Gibson

see all from $24.00!

new only from $54.00!

Out of the Crisis

Out of the Crisis

by W Edwards Deming

see all from $2.68!

new only from $15.94!

The bottlenose dolphin

The bottlenose dolphin

by Stephen P Leatherwood (Editor), Professor Randall R Reeves (Editor)

see all from $115.00!