» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sabine Hake

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
German National Cinema

German National Cinema more books like this

by Sabine Hake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of the German film industry, from expressionism through New Wave, is here examined through analysis of everything from audience to recurring themes.

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $28.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Passions and Deceptions: The Early Films of Ernst Lubitsch

Passions and Deceptions: The Early Films of Ernst Lubitsch more books like this

by Sabine Hake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collaborator with Warner Brothers and Paramount in the early days of sound film, the German film director Ernst Lubitsch (1892-1947) is famous for his sense of ironic detachment and for the eroticism he infused into such comedies as So This Is Paris and Trouble in Paradise. In a general introduction to his silent and early sound films (1914-1932 ...

see all copies from $3.82!

new only from $8.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Popular Cinema of the Third Reich

Popular Cinema of the Third Reich more books like this

by Sabine Hake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Too often dismissed as escapist entertainment or vilified as mass manipulation, popular cinema in the Third Reich was in fact sustained by well-established generic conventions, cultural traditions, aesthetic sensibilities, social practices, and a highly developed star system -not unlike its Hollywood counterpart in the 1930s. This path-finding ...

see all copies from $21.95!

new only from $21.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Topographies of Class: Modern Architecture and Mass Society in Weimar Berlin

Topographies of Class: Modern Architecture and Mass Society in Weimar Berlin more books like this

by Sabine Hake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Topographies of Class", Sabine Hake explores the question of why Weimar Berlin has such a powerful hold on the urban imagination. Approaching Weimar architectural culture from the perspective of mass discourse and class analysis, Hake examines the way in which architectural projects, debates, and representations in literature, photography, and ...

see all copies from $43.53!

new only from $43.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cinema's Third Machine

The Cinema's Third Machine more books like this

by Sabine Hake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The improvements in the technology, artistry, and distribution of motion pictures coincided with the traumas of modern Germany. It is hardly to be wondered that filmmakers frequently turned their cameras on Germany's social and political problems that propagandists regularly sought to manipulate them, that entrepreneurs tried to exploit them, and ...

see all copies from $31.99!

new only from $60.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Film in Deutschland : Geschichte und Geschichten seit 1895

by Sabine Hake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $42.40!

Find additional items that match your search below

Framing the Fifties: Cinema in a Divided Germany new book

Framing the Fifties: Cinema in a Divided Germany

by John Davidson, Sabine Hake other copies of this book

price: $18.48

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781845455361 ISBN: 1845455363

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Passions and Deceptions

by Lubitsch: Hake, Sabine other copies of this book

price: $22.90

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1992

Description: The Early Films of Ernst Lubitsch. 8vo, 215pp, b/w illus. A very good paperback copy, with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ernst Lubitsch: Laughter in Paradise

Ernst Lubitsch: Laughter in Paradise

by Scott Eyman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Heaven and Hell to Play with: The Filming of the Night of the Hunter

Heaven and Hell to Play with: The Filming of the Night of the Hunter

by Preston Neal Jones

see all from $9.95!

new only from $10.67!

Working-Class Hollywood: Silent Film and the Shaping of Class in America

Working-Class Hollywood: Silent Film and the Shaping of Class in America

by Steven J Ross

see all from $9.99!

new only from $12.58!

Film Theory and Criticism: Introductory Readings

Film Theory and Criticism: Introductory Readings

by Leo Braudy (Editor), Marshall Cohen (Editor)

see all from $5.61!

new only from $16.75!

Movie-Struck Girls: Women and Motion Picture Culture After the Nickelodeon

Movie-Struck Girls: Women and Motion Picture Culture After the Nickelodeon

by Shelley Stamp

see all from $15.00!

new only from $27.50!

Presence and Absence: The Films of Michael Snow 1956-1991

Presence and Absence: The Films of Michael Snow 1956-1991

by Snow

see all from $193.55!