» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael R Haines

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Historical Statistics of the United States 5 Volume Set: Millennial Edition

The Historical Statistics of the United States 5 Volume Set: Millennial Edition more books like this

by Susan Carter (Editor), Scott Gartner (Editor), Michael R Haines (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive compendium of statistics from over 1,000 sources recording every aspect of US history.

see all copies from $125.00!

new only from $1,004.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Population History of North America

A Population History of North America more books like this

by Michael R Haines (Editor), Richard H Steckel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Professors Haines and Steckel bring together leading scholars to present an expansive population history of North America from pre-Columbian times to the present. Covering the populations of Canada, the United States, Mexico, and the Caribbean, including two essays on the Amerindian population, this volume takes advantage of considerable recent ...

see all copies from $22.93!

new only from $89.66!

Fatal Years: Child Mortality in Late Nineteenth-Century America

Fatal Years: Child Mortality in Late Nineteenth-Century America more books like this

by Samuel H Preston, Michael R Haines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fatal Years is the first systematic study of child mortality in the United States in the late nineteenth century. Exploiting newly discovered data from the 1900 Census of Population, Samuel Preston and Michael Haines present their findings in a volume that is not only a pioneering work of demography but also an accessible and moving historical ...

see all copies from $16.86!

new only from $77.99! | first editions

Fertility and Occupation: Population Patterns in Industrialization more books like this

by Michael R Haines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

The Historical Statistics of the United States, Part 3: Millennial Edition

The Historical Statistics of the United States, Part 3: Millennial Edition more books like this

by Richard Sutch, Michael Haines, Alan L. Olmstead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$129.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $129.52!

The Historical Statistics of the United States: Volume 1: Millennial Edition

The Historical Statistics of the United States: Volume 1: Millennial Edition more books like this

by Susan Carter (Editor), Michael R. Haines (Editor), Alan Olmstead (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $107.95!

new only from $273.56!

Historical Statistics of Us Wa more books like this

by Susan Carter (Editor), Scott Gartner (Editor), Michael R Haines (Editor)

see all copies from $214.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Managing High Technology, Volume I-Decisions for Success more books like this

by Callahan, John R. And George H. Haines, Jr. (Editors) (Michael Potter, Edward Clark, Graham Neathway, Kenneth Mackenzie,... other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Research Centre for High Technology Management Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo-23 x 15 cm.; xi, 217 pp. Other authors are Robert Weese, Patrick Grady, Allan Cahoon, Julie Rowney, Jeffrey Harris. Results of a conference held in 1986 by the Research Centre for High Technology Management of Carleton University which discussed organization design, marketing, finance, and human resource management. Black cloth-covered boards with white spine lettering. A bend in front board; binding tight, text pages clean. Dust jacket rubbed with some ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Encyclopedia of the American Civil War: A Political, Social, and Military History

Encyclopedia of the American Civil War: A Political, Social, and Military History

by David Stephen Heidler (Editor), Jeanne T Heidler (Editor), David J Coles (Editor)

see all from $23.00!

new only from $549.47!

The Hard Hand of War: Union Military Policy Toward Southern Civilians, 1861-1865

The Hard Hand of War: Union Military Policy Toward Southern Civilians, 1861-1865

by Mark Grimsley

see all from $16.50!

new only from $19.69!

One Kind of Freedom: The Economic Consequences of Emancipation

One Kind of Freedom: The Economic Consequences of Emancipation

by Roger L Ransom, Richard Sutch

see all from $3.19!

new only from $7.84!

The Confederate War

The Confederate War

by Gary W Gallagher

see all from $2.48!

new only from $17.23!

Civilization Past & Present, Combined Volume

Civilization Past & Present, Combined Volume

by Palmira Brummett, Professor George F Jewsbury, Clyde Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $79.85!

The Historical Statistics of the United States: Volume 2: Millennial Edition

The Historical Statistics of the United States: Volume 2: Millennial Edition

by Susan Carter (Editor), Richard Sutch (Editor), Alan Olmstead (Editor)

see all from $57.96!

new only from $150.00!