» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James Hahn

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thriving Through Ministry Conflict: By Understanding Your Red and Blue Zones

Thriving Through Ministry Conflict: By Understanding Your Red and Blue Zones more books like this

by James P Osterhaus, Todd A Hahn, Joseph Jurkowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.74  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's no need to fear the conflicts that inevitably arise in every church. Pastors and church leaders can learn how to make resistance their ally. Through colorful storytelling, response activities, and discussion questions, this book shares insights that can help leaders trade unfruitful responses to conflict for a positive approach that ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $8.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Broadband: Should We Regulate High-Speed Internet Access?

Broadband: Should We Regulate High-Speed Internet Access? more books like this

by Robert W Crandall (Editor), James H Alleman (Editor), Robert W Hahn (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is wide-spread concern in the US telecommunications industry that public policy may be impeding the continued development of the Internet into a high-speed communications network. Broadband policy is controversial in large part because of the differences in the regulatory regimes faced by different types of carriers. Cable television ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stolen Verses and Other Poems

Stolen Verses and Other Poems more books like this

by Oscar Hahn, James Hoggard (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oscar Hahn has been hailed by postmodernist master Enrique Lihn as "the premier poet of his generation". Pablo Neruda praised Hahn's "great originality and intensity", and Mario Vargas Llosa has called Hahn's work "magnificent and truly original . . . the most personal I've read in the poetry of our language in a long time". Stolen Verses and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.48! | first editions

Recycling; Re-Using Our World's Solid Wastes, more books like this

by James Hahn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains recycling, man's need of it, and present and suggested methods of performing the task for reusing waste materials.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Science in a Nanosecond: Illustrated Answers to 100 Basic Science Questions

Science in a Nanosecond: Illustrated Answers to 100 Basic Science Questions more books like this

by James A. Haught, Gary T. Hahn (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Journalist James Haught grew up in an Appalachian farm town in the 1930's and clearly remembers the use of outdoor plumbing, kerosene lamps, handle pumps, and horses and wagons. He now does his work at a video terminal, with a roof dish that fills the screen with news from a satellite 22,000 miles above the equator. As he points out in the ...

see all copies from $7.90!

new only from $26.38! | signed copies

Hamsters, Gerbils, Guinea Pigs, Pet Mice, & Pet Rats more books like this

by James Hahn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

General information on the history of these rodents and instructions for raising them as pets.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Minefields in the Marketplace: Ethical Issues Christians Face in the World of Business

Minefields in the Marketplace: Ethical Issues Christians Face in the World of Business more books like this

by James M Pearson, Kelly Hahn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a compelling look at six ethical minefields in which many Christian businessmen and businesswomen get caught. Issues addressed include ethical compromise, materialism, dealing with power, sexual temptation, neglected relationships, and spiritual stagnation. Discussion questions for each chapter are included. Author Jim Pearson, who pastors ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Zaharias! : The sports career of Mildred Zaharias more books like this

by James Hahn, Lynn Hahn, Howard Schroeder

A biography of the courageous, determined woman who excelled in every sport she ever tried, and about whom some said she was the world's greatest athlete--man or woman.

see all copies from $2.69!

first editions

Thorpe!: The Sports Career of James Thorpe more books like this

by James Hahn

A biography of the Oklahoma Indian who many consider to be one of the most outstanding athletes of our time.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bill Walton: Maverick Cager more books like this

by James Hahn

A biography of the controversial captain of the Portland Trail Blazers who has strong opinions about athletes' public and private lives.

see all copies from $6.01!

new only from $193.83! | first editions

King! : the sports career of Billie Jean King more books like this

by James Hahn, Lynn Hahn, Howard Schroeder

A biography of Billie Jean King, a United States women's tennis champion whose work to help women gain equality in tennis has completely changed the women's game into an important pro sport.

see all copies from $1.99!

Casey! : The sports career of Charles Stengel more books like this

by James Hahn, Lynn Hahn, Howard Schroeder

A brief biography of the baseball manager whose team, the New York Yankees, won five World Series in a row.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Metric System more books like this

by James Hahn

Traces the history of the metric system, discusses its adoption by various countries, and explains how to use it.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Art of Dying more books like this

by Oscar Hahn, Yvette E Miller (Editor), James Hoggard (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.18!

Janet Guthrie: Champion Racer more books like this

by James Hahn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the first woman driver to qualify for the annual Indianapolis 500-mile auto race.

see all copies from $6.70!

first editions

Tark! : The sports career of Francis Tarkenton more books like this

by James Hahn, Lynn Hahn, Howard Schroeder

A brief biography of the famous quarterback for the Minnesota Vikings who retired in 1979 after 18 years in professional football.

see all copies from $3.96!

first editions

Killy! : the sports career of Jean-Claude Killy more books like this

by James Hahn, Lynn Hahn, Howard Schroeder

Brief biography emphasizing the career of the French skier who, after winning three gold medals in the 1968 Olympics, went on to win the World's Championship of pro skiing in 1973.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Plastics, more books like this

by James Hahn

Describes the chemistry, manufacture, and history of plastics, and discusses their many uses now and in the future.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Sage Handbook of Education for Citizenship and Democracy

Sage Handbook of Education for Citizenship and Democracy more books like this

by James Arthur (Editor), Ian Davies (Editor), Carole Hahn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$160.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This handbook brings together new work by some of the leading authorities on citizenship education, and is divided into five sections. The first section deals with key ideas about citizenship education including democracy, rights, globalization and equity. Section two contains a wide range of national case studies of citizenship education ...

see all copies from $160.82!

new only from $160.82!

Environmental Careers more books like this

by James Hahn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the education and training required for a variety of careers in the environmental field.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Patty!: The Sports Career of Patricia Berg more books like this

by Professor James Hahn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents a biography of the first person honored in the World Golf Hall of Fame.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $9.95!

Brown!: The Sports Career of James Brown more books like this

by James Hahn

The football career of the famous running back at Syracuse University and through nine seasons, from 1957 to 1965, with the Cleveland Browns.

see all copies from $4.50!

Tracy Austin: Powerhouse in Pinafore more books like this

by James Hahn

A brief biography of the teen-age girl whose participation in the 1977 Wimbledon Tournament made her the youngest player ever to compete in that event.

see all copies from $6.01!

first editions

Chris!: The Sports Career of Chris Evert Lloyd more books like this

by James Hahn

A biography of Chris Evert Lloyd, who was ranked for several seasons as the best woman tennis player in the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

Wilt!: The Sports Career of Wilton Chamberlain more books like this

by Professor James Hahn

Presents a biography of the 7-foot basketball player who set many NBA scoring records during his long career.

see all copies from $4.50!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In the Name of Jesus: Reflections on Christian Leadership

In the Name of Jesus: Reflections on Christian Leadership

by Henri J M Nouwen

see all from $7.39!

new only from $8.48!

The selected poetry of Rainer Maria Rilke

The selected poetry of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Rainer Maria Rilke, Stephen Mitchell

see all from $2.62!

new only from $8.97!

Telecommunications

Telecommunications

by Warren Hioki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.45!

The Secret Melody: And Man Created the Universe

The Secret Melody: And Man Created the Universe

by Trinh Xuan Thuan, Storm Dunlop (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.92!

Chasing Daylight: How My Forthcoming Death Transformed by Life

Chasing Daylight: How My Forthcoming Death Transformed by Life

by Eugene O'Kelly, Andrew Postman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.70!

Professional Values and Practice: Achieving the Standards for Qts

Professional Values and Practice: Achieving the Standards for Qts

by James Arthur, Jon Davison, Malcolm Lewis

see all from $19.19!

new only from $34.05!