» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Steve Hagen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Buddhism Plain and Simple

Buddhism Plain and Simple more books like this

by Steve Hagen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is a book about awareness - it's about being 'awake' and in touch with what is going on here and now. Practical and down-to-earth, it deals exclusively with the present, not with speculation, theory or belief in some far-off time and place. The teachings of the Buddha are plain and straightforward, and because they remain focused on the ...

see all copies from $2.46!

new only from $5.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Buddhism Is Not What You Think: Finding Freedom Beyond Beliefs

Buddhism Is Not What You Think: Finding Freedom Beyond Beliefs more books like this

by Steve Hagen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

With depth, honesty, and clarity, "Buddhism Is Not What You Think" focuses on the single most essential impulse in any serious spiritual inquiry - the desire to awaken. It's a book about being awake - about being fully human. The Buddha was not interested in theology or cosmology. He didn't speak on these subjects, and in fact, would not answer ...

see all copies from $2.78!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meditation Now or Never

Meditation Now or Never more books like this

by Steve Hagen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

From the bestselling author of "Buddhism Plain and Simple" comes the definitive guide for anyone interested in meditation - from newcomers to long time meditators. In practicing meditation, we go nowhere other than right here where we now stand, where we now sit, where we now live and breathe. In meditation we return to where we already are - ...

see all copies from $3.11!

new only from $6.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How the World Can Be the Way It Is: An Inquiry for the New Millennium Into Science, Philosophy, and Perception

How the World Can Be the Way It Is: An Inquiry for the New Millennium Into Science, Philosophy, and Perception more books like this

by Steve Hagen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this warm and witty book, scientist and Zen priest Hagen shows a way to cut past the illusion of life and see things as they really are. Using examples from quantum physics, philosophy, and mathematics, Hagen explains how our dependence on objective reality and "common sense" can get in the way of the truth. Illustrations, photos, diagrams.

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $48.15! | first editions

You Have to Say Something

You Have to Say Something more books like this

by Dainin Katagiri, Steve Hagen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Dainin Katagiri was a central figure in the transmisison of Zen in America. Selections of his talks are collected in this text to address a key theme of Katagiri's teaching: bringing Zen insight to bear on our everyday experience.

see all copies from $7.25!

new only from $11.93! | first editions

Ashen Cults: AD 1215

Ashen Cults: AD 1215 more books like this

by Justin Achilli, Steve Jenson, Mark Rein-Hagen (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Dark Ages: Vampire takes you to the nights before the Camarilla, when kine truly had reason to be afraid of the dark. The vampires of this bygone age ride the dark as lords, play their games with the crowned heads of Europe, and travel to the mysterious lands of the East as they wage their ages-old war. The diablerie of saulot, the waking of ...

see all copies from $4.96!

new only from $87.12!

Better Writing Through Editing

by Steve A. Peterson Jan; Hagen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.99!

Camino de Luz

Camino de Luz more books like this

by Steve Hagen

see all copies from $132.60!

El Budismo No Es Lo Que Crees/ Buddhism is Not What You Think: La Verdadera Naturaleza De Las Ensenanzas De Buda/ Finding Freedom Beyond Beliefs (El Viaje Interior/ the Interior Voyage)

El Budismo No Es Lo Que Crees/ Buddhism is Not What You Think: La Verdadera Naturaleza De Las Ensenanzas De Buda/ Finding Freedom Beyond Beliefs (El Viaje Interior/ the Interior Voyage)

by Steve Hagen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $119.04!

Buddhismus Im Alltag

by Steve Hagen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.15!

new only from $32.69!

Buddhismus Kurz Und Bündig

by Ursula; Hagen Gail, Steve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.39!

new only from $32.39!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The 1999 Connecting Rod Manual more books like this

by Fox, Steve; Hagen, Dave; Rusz, Mary other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Automotive Engine Rebuilders Association, Buffalo Grove, IL Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear; lightly scuffed and scratched; some shelf wear; pages are toning; spine is gently creased; overall a very clean used copy! Black and yellow illustrated wrapper with black lettering. 541 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages! "This manual was created from information cotained and maintained in AERA/AERSCO's PROSIS Engine Specifications Software. PROSIS gives you instant access to engine specifications at ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 2001 Connecting Rod Manual more books like this

by Fox, Steve; Hagen, Dave; Caruso, Mike other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Automotive Engine Rebuilders Association, Buffalo Grove, IL Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear; lightly scuffed and scratched; some shelf wear; spine is gently creased; overall a very clean used copy! Full-color pictorial wrapper with yellow and white lettering. 398 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages! "This manual was created from information cotained and maintained in AERA/AERSCO's PROSIS Engine Specifications Software. PROSIS gives you instant access to engine specifications at your fingertips ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 1997 Connecting Rod Manual more books like this

by Fox, Steve; Hagen, Dave; Rusz, Mary other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Automotive Engine Rebuilders Association, Buffalo Grove, IL Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear; lightly scuffed and scratched; some shelf wear; pages are toning; spine is gently creased; overall a very clean used copy! White wrapper with blue and black lettering. 481 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages! "This manual was created from information cotained and maintained in AERA/AERSCO's PROSIS Engine Specifications Software. PROSIS gives you instant access to engine specifications at your ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 2002 Connecting Rod Manual more books like this

by Fox, Steve; Hagen, Dave; Caruso, Mike; Carranza, Yolanda other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Automotive Engine Rebuilders Association, Buffalo Grove, IL Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear; lightly scuffed and scratched; some shelf wear; spine is gently creased; overall a very clean used copy! Full-color pictorial green wrapper with yellow and blue lettering. 485 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages! "This 2002 manual is created from latest information contained and maintained in PROSIS AERA's Engine Specification Software program. All information contained in the 2002 manuals is available ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Faith Without Belief

by Hagen, Steve other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CDs Publisher: Dharma Field, Minneapolis

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2 cd's in a jewel case. cd's and case are in nearly as new condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dependent Arising and the Unlocatatble Self Six Classes

by Hagen, Steve other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CDs Publisher: Dharma Field, Minneapolis

Description: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 6 cd's in a plastic clamshell case. cd's are in nearly as new condition, case is cracked at the bottom, but holding together.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Precepts of the One Mind Six Classes

by Hagen, Steve other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CDs Publisher: Dharma Field, Minneapolis

Description: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 6 cd's in a plastic clamshell case. cd's are in nearly as new condition, case is cracked at the bottom and outer edge, but holding together.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawn of Zen Six Classes

by Hagen, Steve other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CDs Publisher: Dharma Field, Minneapolis

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 6 cd's in a plastic clamshell case. cd's and case are in nearly as new condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Song of Jewel Mirror Awareness Six Classes

by Hagen, Steve other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CDs Publisher: Dharma Field, Minneapolis

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 6 cd's in a plastic clamshell case. cd's and case are in nearly as new condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Practice of Meditation Six Classes

by Hagen, Steve other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CDs Publisher: Dharma Field, Minneapolis

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 6 cd's in a plastic clamshell case. cd's and case are in nearly as new condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Four Noble Truths Six Classes

by Hagen, Steve other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CDs Publisher: Dharma Field, Minneapolis

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 6 cd's in a plastic clamshell case. cd's and case are in nearly as new condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blue Cliff Record Cases 1-6

by Hagen, Steve other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CDs Publisher: Dharma Field, Minneapolis

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 6 cd's in a plastic clamshell case. cd's and case are in nearly as new condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blue Cliff Record Cases 25-30

by Hagen, Steve other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CDs Publisher: Dharma Field, Minneapolis

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 6 cd's in a plastic clamshell case. cd's and case are in nearly as new condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blue Cliff Record Cases 19-24

by Hagen, Steve other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CDs Publisher: Dharma Field, Minneapolis

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 6 cd's in a plastic clamshell case. cd's and case are in nearly as new condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Zen mind, beginner's mind

Zen mind, beginner's mind

by Shunryu Suzuki, Peter Coyote (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Returning to Silence: Zen Practice in Daily Life

Returning to Silence: Zen Practice in Daily Life

by Dainin Katagiri, Willa Hathaway (Editor), Yuko Conniff (Editor)

see all from $4.00!

new only from $11.93!

Bitter Crusade: AD 1202-1204

Bitter Crusade: AD 1202-1204

by Zach Bush, James Maliszewski, Joshua Mosqueira Asheim

see all from $4.47!

new only from $64.88!

Dark Ages Vampire

Dark Ages Vampire

by Mark Rein-Hagen (Creator)

see all from $53.47!

Peace is Every Step: The Path of Mindfulness in Everyday Life

Peace is Every Step: The Path of Mindfulness in Everyday Life

by Thich Nhat Hanh, Earll Kingston (Read by)

see all from $2.34!

new only from $7.36!

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Jeffrey D Sachs

see all from $2.94!

new only from $4.95!