» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jessica Hagedorn

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dogeaters

Dogeaters more books like this

by Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"As sharp and fast as a street boy's razor" (The New York Times Book Review), Dogeaters is an intense fictional portrayal of Manila in the heyday of Marcos, the Philippines' late dictator. In the center of this maelstrom is Rio, a feisty schoolgirl who will grow up to live in America and look back with longing on the land of her youth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gangster of Love

The Gangster of Love more books like this

by Jessica Haedorn, Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An elegant and smart novel by the author of "Dogeaters" which captures the pain of leaving one country behind and the struggle to adapt to a new one, "The Gangster of Love" tells the story of the Rivera family from the Philippines, who have come to the United States to make a new life.

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $4.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dream Jungle

Dream Jungle more books like this

by Jessica Hagedorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1970s, a young man named Zamora returns home from Yale to the Philippines and discovers an ancient cave-dwelling tribe in the explosive Mindanao region--and is suspected of falsifying his findings on behalf of the repressive government, which wants the area under surveillance. Zamora's story expands to include his relationship with his cook ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Charlie Chan Is Dead 2: At Home in the World: An Anthology of Contemporary Asian American Fiction

Charlie Chan Is Dead 2: At Home in the World: An Anthology of Contemporary Asian American Fiction more books like this

by Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn (Editor), Elaine H Kim (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than a decade after its initial publication, the groundbreaking anthology "Charlie Chan Is Dead" remains the best available source for contemporary Asian American fiction. Edited by acclaimed novelist and National Book Award nominee Jessica Hagedorn, "Charlie Chan Is Dead 2: At Home in the World" brings together forty-two fresh, fascinating ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Between Worlds: Contemporary Asian-American Plays

Between Worlds: Contemporary Asian-American Plays more books like this

by Misha Berson (Editor), Laurence Yep, Ph.D., Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.16!

new only from $16.95! | first editions

Danger & Beauty

Danger & Beauty more books like this

by Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poetry and short stories from the author of "Dogeaters" and "Gangster Choir". As in her other works, Hagedorn here explores the confusions and perceptions that affect Asian immigrants in the United States.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gangster of Love

The Gangster of Love more books like this

by Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rocky Rivera plays in a rock band with her boyfriend, Elvis Chang. Her story spans generations and cultures, and includes such characters as her traditional mother, Milagros, her bedeviled brother, Voltaire, her eccentric uncle Marlon, and her best friend, the enigmatic Keiko.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.03! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Charlie Chan Is Dead: 4an Anthology of Contemporary Asian American Fiction

Charlie Chan Is Dead: 4an Anthology of Contemporary Asian American Fiction more books like this

by Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn (Editor), Klaine Kim (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of short stories dealing with the experiences and difficulties of Asians living in the United States.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions

Theban Plays

Theban Plays more books like this

by Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn, Sophocles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This powerful new rendering of the plays of the Theban cycle includes, in addition to the translators' celebrated Oedipus Tyrannus, annotated new translations of Antigone and Oedipus at Colonus. Peter Meineck is Producing Artistic Director of The Aquila Theatre Co, Visiting Scholar at the Center for Ancient Studies, New York University and teacher ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $34.68!

Dogeaters: A Play about the Philippines

Dogeaters: A Play about the Philippines more books like this

by Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Dogeaters Jessica Hagedorn has transformed her own best-selling novel into an equally powerful piece that is a multi-layered, operatic tour de force. As Harold Bloom writes: 'Hagedorn expresses the conflicts experienced by Asian immigrants caught between two cultures...She takes aim at racism in the US and develops in her dramas the themes of ...

see all copies from $7.22!

new only from $7.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The East/West Quartet more books like this

by Ping Chong, Jessica Hagedorn (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For nearly three decades, Ping Chong and his company have written and staged some of the most innovative and arresting examinations of "the Other" on stages in the U.S., Europe, and Asia. His work more than any other artist has explored the ways Asian cultures have intersected with contemporary American society and throughout history. This volume ...

see all copies from $2.62!

new only from $10.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dangerous music more books like this

by Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Burning Heart: A Portrait of the Philippines more books like this

by Hagedorn Roth, Marissa Roth (Photographer), Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nothing is absolute, especially in the Philippines. It is a land of opposites, where religion, spirituality, superstition, and mystery are all present in equal doses. It is a place where Catholics consult tarot card readers and prostitutes keep shrines to the Virgin Mary. "Burning Heart "allows a rare glimpse into this world: the taste of cane ...

see all copies from $13.16!

signed copies | first editions

Pet food & tropical apparitions more books like this

by Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Suitcase: a Journal of Transcultural Traffic

by Amos; Hagedorn Oz, Jessica; Friedlander, Saul; Derrida, Jacques; Pinter, Harold; Farah, Nuruddin; Celan, Paul; Keita, Seydou

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.78!

Comeperros

by Jessica Hagedorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.74!

new only from $50.74!

view cover

Paul Pfeiffer more books like this

by Octavio Zaya (Editor), Lawrence Chua (Text by), Jessica Hagedorn (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paul Pfeiffer is among the most recognized and influential American artists today. This is a select overview of his work over the last decade, including his most recently produced projects, as well as his fundamental works on new technologies through video, installation, sculpture and photography. In his most widely recognized work, the artist ...

see all copies from $27.40!

new only from $31.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Two stories

by Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn, Charles Henrikson, Coffee House Press, Press Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$200.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $200.00!

signed copies | first editions

Visions of a Daughter, Foretold (Light & Dust Books)

by Paloma H. Woo Jessica Hagedorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Four Young Women: Poems

by Jessica--Karle, Alice-Szerlip, Barbara--And Tinker, Carol Hagedorn other copies of this book

price: $5.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070520233 ISBN: 0070520232

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogeaters: a Play About the Philippines (Adapted From the Novel) used book

Dogeaters: a Play About the Philippines (Adapted From the Novel)

by Jessica Hagedorn other copies of this book

price: $7.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 10/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781559362153 ISBN: 1559362154

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Young Women: Poems

by Tarahata, Jessica; Karle, Alice; Szerlip, Barbara; Tinker, Carol; Hagedorn, Introduction By Kenneth Rexroth other copies of this book

price: $7.45

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780070520233 ISBN: 0070520232

Description: Very Good. 0070520232 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Young Women; Poems; Edited and Introduced By Kenneth Rexroth more books like this

by Hagedorn, Jessica Tarahata, Alice Karle, Barbara Szerlip And Carol Tinker other copies of this book

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1973

Description: xi, 148p., first wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. First book by Filipina American poet Hagedorn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day Book, February 1, April 1, 1974, in Shocks, Issue 5, February 1975 more books like this

by Griffin, Susan, Jessica Hagedorn, Beverly Dahlen, Steven Vincent, Roberto Vargas And Andrei Codrescu other copies of this book

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Momo's Press Date Published: 1975

Description: 72p., 8.5x11 inches, wraps. The magazine of multicultural writing includes a letter from Elias Hruska-Cortés. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life is a Screwball Comedy more books like this

by (Reed, Ishmael). (Hagedorn, Jessica). other copies of this book

price: $27.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed.; promotional flyer for a reading; with broadside poem. Publisher: The 92nd Street YM-YWHA Date Published: 1993

Description: A near fine copy; issued for distribution at a reading by Ishmael Reed and Jessica Hagedorn at the 92nd Street Y. (REED, Ishmael). LIFE IS A SCREWBALL COMEDY [Broadside Poem] (by Ishmael Reed) [issued with] UNTERBERG POETRY CENTER OF THE 92ND STREET Y: Jessica Hagedorn & Ishmael Reed. February 17, 1993. Single sheet, folded to make four quarto pages, with separate quarto sheet laid in. The separate broadside, laid in (as issued), prints Ishmael Reed's poem "Life Is A Screwball Comedy" and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Native Speaker

Native Speaker

by Chang-Rae Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.59!

Fifth Chinese Daughter

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Jade S Wong

see all from $2.48!

new only from $10.19!

Asian American Dreams: The Emergence of an American People

Asian American Dreams: The Emergence of an American People

by Helen Zia

see all from $2.52!

new only from $2.52!

Dune

Dune

by Frank Herbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.91!

In/Sight: African Photographers, 1940 to the Present

In/Sight: African Photographers, 1940 to the Present

by Okwui Enwezor

see all from $35.00!

new only from $94.99!

Terminus

Terminus

by Mark O'Rowe

see all from $20.09!

new only from $20.09!