» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by J Haddad

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Criminal Procedure: Cases and Comments

Criminal Procedure: Cases and Comments more books like this

by James B Haddad, Elizabeth P Marsh, James B Zagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$116.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $56.52!

new only from $161.22!

Muslim Women in America: The Challenge of Islamic Identity Today

Muslim Women in America: The Challenge of Islamic Identity Today more books like this

by Yvonne Yazbeck Haddad, Professor Jane I Smith, Kathleen M Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The treatment and role of women is one of the most discussed and controversial aspects of Islam. In this volume, three respected scholars of Islam survey the situation of women in Islam, focusing on how Muslim views about and experiences of gender are changing in the Western diaspora. It offers an overview of the teachings of the Qur'an and the ...

see all copies from $19.00!

new only from $20.24!

Simple Arabic: A Comprehensive Course

Simple Arabic: A Comprehensive Course more books like this

by Yousif Haddad, Jack Ingle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Haddad and Ingle's book aims to make learning Arabic as easy and simple as possible. Assuming no previous knowledge of the language, it is suitable for beginners but also for those who already have a grounding in the basics. It is a self-teaching tool on how to speak, read and write modern standard Arabic. The book consists of 29 units which have ...

see all copies from $10.60!

new only from $11.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eyes of a Child

Eyes of a Child more books like this

by James Haddad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An impoverished little girl's struggle to survive physical and sexual abuse at the hands of a self-hating mother.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clinical management of poisoning and drug overdose

Clinical management of poisoning and drug overdose more books like this

by Lester M Haddad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here's the latest edition of the most comprehensive reference in clinical toxicology...the only text that features contributions from experts in all disciplines - medicine, emergency medicine, internal medicine, pediatrics, toxicology, nephrology, and primary care. Readers are given a practical, readable, authoritative source of information to ...

see all copies from $4.17!

new only from $128.00! | first editions

The Islamic Understanding of Death and Resurrection

The Islamic Understanding of Death and Resurrection more books like this

by Professor Jane I Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a thorough and accessible guide to belief about the afterlife in the Sunni Muslim tradition. Drawing on the Qur'an, traditions, creeds, and theological commentaries, as well as interviews with Muslim clerics, the authors offer an overview of the Islamic eschatological narrative, describing the understanding of events beginning ...

see all copies from $4.05!

new only from $22.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Romance of China: Excursions to China in U.S. Culture, 1776-1876

The Romance of China: Excursions to China in U.S. Culture, 1776-1876 more books like this

by John Rogers Haddad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Rogers Haddad's analytically rich and methodologically complex work attends to various appearances of Chinese culture in America throughout the nineteenth century. Through a close examination of museums, panoramic paintings, blue and white ceramics, tea advertisements, travelogues, missionary accounts, children's literature, and world fairs, ...

see all copies from $35.95!

new only from $53.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Special Needs Planning Guide: How to Prepare for Every Stage in Your Child's Life

The Special Needs Planning Guide: How to Prepare for Every Stage in Your Child's Life more books like this

by John Nadworny, Cynthia Haddad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book will be one of the first of its kind to combine financial planning knowledge with a focus on families who have members with disabilities. John and Cynthia have done a lot of work to transform their financial planning presentations into an accessible printed format. This book is a general guide for helping families "plan for two ...

see all copies from $15.50!

new only from $21.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Invitation to a Secret Feast: Selected Poems

Invitation to a Secret Feast: Selected Poems more books like this

by Joumana Haddad, Khaled Mattawa (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joumana Haddad, an unrivaled poetry star in Arabic (and many other languages) famous for her deeply passionate poetic visions, has finally given the English-speaking world entry into her luscious work. In these gorgeous translations, her voice remains sumptuous and alluring, carefully drawing the reader in before unveiling soulful insight and ...

see all copies from $3.19!

new only from $4.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managing Technological Change: A Strategic Partnership Approach

Managing Technological Change: A Strategic Partnership Approach more books like this

by Carol Joyce Haddad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book examines how new workplace technology can improve performance - and how it can have the opposite effect when it is not properly planned and introduced with the participation of key stakeholders. It provides an overview and explanation of the steps involved in technology planning, acquisition, development, implementation, and assessment. ...

see all copies from $57.58!

new only from $57.58!

Perinatal asphyxia more books like this

by J Haddad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Obstetricians and paediatricians in daily practice will find here the answers and explanations they need concerning the major problem of perinatal asphyxia. Leading experts in paediatrics, obstetrics and neurophysiology have come together to produce a single sourcebook covering all aspects of the subject. Biochemical mechanisms and clinical ...

see all copies from $47.00!

new only from $109.00!

view cover

The Cracking Foundation more books like this

by James W Haddad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the president of the United States, Simon Jazrawi, is found in a brothel, his own administration encourages him to resign to avoid tarnishing the image of the presidency. As he ponders his fate, demonstrators and political opponents on Capitol Hill are fired on by national guardsmen and many die. Finally the president resigns. But his ...

see all copies from $4.21!

new only from $4.21!

view cover

The Remembrance of God: The Outcome of Contemplation Over Loud Dhikr more books like this

by Imam Jalal Al-Din Al-Suyuti, Sajeda Maryam Poswal (Translator), Gibril Fouad Haddad (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a celebrated and prolific 16th-century Islamic scholar, this treatise is a response to a questioner who asks about the rules for remembering God aloud and in a group. In his answer, Imam al-Suyyuti cites 25 prophetic traditions that justify and highly recommend collective prayer and remembrance. Never before available in English, this ...

see all copies from $11.48!

new only from $11.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mexican Tongue Twisters more books like this

by Robert J Haddad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The only collection of published Mexican tongue twisters, this volume is the product of careful fieldwork by the author. The collection includes translations of regionalisms and otherwise obscure Mexican words. Handsomely illustrated and in an English-Spanish bilingual edition, these products of oral folklore are made accessible to educators, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Criminal Procedure more books like this

by James B. Haddad, Gary L. Starkman, James B. Zagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.63  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Islamic Revival Since 1988: A Critical Survey and Bibliography more books like this

by Yvonne Yazbeck Haddad, John L Esposito, Elizabeth Hiel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed as a reference for students, educators and diplomats using scholarly literature and primary sources in English (1989-1994), this book provides commentary on literature pertaining to topics such as: the role of women in Islam; Islamic economics; and Muslim migration to Europe and the USA.

see all copies from $23.00!

new only from $150.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Criminal Procedure Supplement: Cases and Comments

by James B Haddad, Elizabeth P Marsh, James B Zagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What If . . . I Say No more books like this

by Lloyd Martin, Jill Haddad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

view cover

Intrahousehold Resource Allocation in Developing Countries: Methods, Models, and Policy more books like this

by Lawrence J Haddad (Editor), Professor John Hoddinott (Editor), Professor Harold Alderman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$195.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume economists, demographers, sociologists and anthropologists collaborate in the study of how resources are allocated within households in developing countries and why it matters from a policy perspective. Surveying a broad range of theory and evidence, the contributors examine the many social and cultural factors that influence ...

see all copies from $195.00!

first editions

view cover

Nursing and Health Care Ethics: A Legacy and a Vision more books like this

by Winifred J Ellenchild Pinch (Editor), Amy M Haddad (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.89!

new only from $34.89!

view cover

2004 Supplement to Criminal Procedure

by Elizabeth P. Marsh James B. Haddad, James B. Zagel, Linda R. Meyer, Gary L. Starkman, William J. Bauer

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The Moledet Solution more books like this

by James W Haddad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Washington, D.C. is held hostage by terrorists threatening to detonate a nuclear bomb hidden in the city if Israel's radical Moledet government does not halt an Israeli conspiracy codenamed, "Moledet Solution," to expel all Palestinians. As this hellish scenario begins to unfold the president fails to make the Israelis halt the expulsion. America ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.44!

Cases and Comments on Criminal Procedure more books like this

by James B. Haddad, Gary L. Starkman, James B. Zagel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.54!

new only from $40.00!

Revolutions and military rule in the Middle East more books like this

by George Meri Haddad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Imaging techniques of the CNS of the neonates more books like this

by J Haddad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$134.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book highlights the use of imaging techniques in the diagnosis of central nervous system (CNS) injuries in the neonate. Both morphological (US, MRI) and functional (Doppler, MRS,PET, SPECT, NIRS) investigations of the neonatal brain are combined in one source. The possibilities and limitations of these methods, and how they aid in the ...

see all copies from $92.00!

new only from $213.00! | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Introduction to Simulation and Risk Analysis

Introduction to Simulation and Risk Analysis

by James R Evans, David Louis Olson

see all from $19.90!

new only from $56.20!

The American System of Criminal Justice

The American System of Criminal Justice

by George F Cole

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.46!

Formal Spoken Arabic Basic Course

Formal Spoken Arabic Basic Course

by Karin C Ryding

see all from $6.50!

new only from $6.95!

Internal War: Problems and Approaches

Internal War: Problems and Approaches

by Harry Eckstein (Editor)

see all from $20.00!

Rich dad, poor dad : what the rich teach their kids about money - that the poor and middle class do not!

Rich dad, poor dad : what the rich teach their kids about money - that the poor and middle class do not!

by Robert T. Kiyosaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.53!

World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions

World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions

by Huston Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.48!