» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bill Gutman

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Lance Armstrong: A Biography

Lance Armstrong: A Biography more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fighting back from potentially deadly cancer, Lance Armstrong didn't just try to get better--he worked to become the best. In just a few short years, he beat the cancer and went on to become the four-time champion of the Tour de France. 8-page full-color photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Complete Idiot's Guide to Rock & Water Gardening Illustrated

Complete Idiot's Guide to Rock & Water Gardening Illustrated more books like this

by Carlo Balistrieri, Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Complemented by more than five hundred photographs, illustrations, and diagrams, this easy-to-follow how-to handbook introduces the fundamentals of rock and water gardening and includes a variety of projects, complete with step-by-step instructions and illustrations, shopping lists, plant directorie

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $9.94!

Gamebreakers of the NFL more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Profiles of seven notable football players of the NFL: Alan Page, George Blanda, Larry Little, Jim Plunkett, Jan Stenerud, Bruce Taylor, Willie Lanier.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Twice Around the Bases: The Thinking Fan's Inside Look at Baseball

Twice Around the Bases: The Thinking Fan's Inside Look at Baseball more books like this

by Kevin Kennedy, Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An inside look and appreciation of baseball, from a former player and manager who is now a baseball analyst and regular on Fox Sport.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Parcells: A Biography

Parcells: A Biography more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While this no-holds-barred biography of Bill Parcells examines and assesses the career of this consummate coach, it also explores the force that defines the public personality and drives the private man. Gutman gives the whole story of the record-breaking coach who has remade three major pro football teams in the image of his legendary self. Index ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sammy Sosa: A Biography

Sammy Sosa: A Biography more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this biography, the author praises Sammy Sosa for his athletic achievements in the United States and presents fans with a glimpse of the baseball player's impoverished childhood in the Dominican Republic.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basketball Bloopers

Basketball Bloopers more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Which player was the center for two teams in the same game? Which Hall of Fame player missed a record ten free throws in one game? Basketball fans will have the answers at their fingertips with this book of strange-but-true basketball stories.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Catching Air: The Excitement and Daring of Individual Action Sports-Snowboarding, Skateboarding, BMX Biking, In-Line Skate

Catching Air: The Excitement and Daring of Individual Action Sports-Snowboarding, Skateboarding, BMX Biking, In-Line Skate more books like this

by Bill Gutman, Shawn Frederick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seventy million people watch extreme sports on ESPNUs X-Games. This volume includes interviews with top athletes in the world of extreme sports including Jeff Grell, Jimmy Scott, and Circe Wallace (snowboarding); Dave Duncan and Runbe Glifburg (skateboarding); Rick Thorne and T.J. Lavin (BMX).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Venus & Serena: The Grand Slam Williams Sisters

Venus & Serena: The Grand Slam Williams Sisters more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Profiles the two female African American tennis players, describing the early successes that led them to the Grand Slam, their relationship with each other and their father, and the controversial obstacles they continue to face.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Michael Jordan: A Biography

Michael Jordan: A Biography more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

He makes the impossible possible, defying gravity with his leaping, driving moves to the hoop. Michael Jordan has been the NBA's scoring leader every year since the 1986-87 season. From his start in Brooklyn, to an all-American college career at North Carolina, to the Chicago Bulls, here is the biography of one of the most extraordinary sports ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Madden's Heroes of Football: The Story of America's Game

John Madden's Heroes of Football: The Story of America's Game more books like this

by John Madden, Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Illustrated with photos, sidebars, and analytical charts, the story of football is told by the man who defined the game. Full-color photos and illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.47! | first editions

Shaquille O'Neal: A Biography: Shaquille O'Neal: A Biography more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaquille O'Neal, the 7'1" NBA rookie center for the Orlando Magic, is already being touted as the next Michael Jordan. This fascinating portrait of "Shaq" is sure to answer everyone's questions about this rising basketball star.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

What If the Babe Had Kept His Red Sox?: And Other Fascinating Alternate Histories from the World of Sports more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sure to generate controversy, fifteen fascinating alternative histories from the diamond, gridiron, court, rink, course, and prize ring. What if Babe Ruth had not been sold to the Yankees in 1920 and instead played his entire career in Boston? What if Joe Namath had decided to sign with the St. Louis Cardinals instead of the New York Jets? What ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Baseball Bloopers: World's Funniest Errors more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How did a pitcher throw a no-hitter and lose? How did a 12-year-old boy help the Yankees win a championship game? Baseball fans young and old will find out in this book of wacky-but-true baseball stories. Photos. Digest.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Giants Win the Penna more books like this

by Bobby Thomson, Lee Heimen, Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At 3:58 p.m. EDT, on a dusky afternoon at the Polo Grounds in New York City, Bobby Thomson swung at a fastball thrown by Brooklyn Dodger pitcher Ralph Branca and hit a home run that won the National League pennant for the Giants. Now, for the first time, Bobby Thomson tells the complete story of that dramatic event and of a golden era of baseball ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

It's Outta Here!: The History of the Home Run from Babe Ruth to Barry Bonds more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gutman takes a close look at the records and players that are identified with the homerun, such as Babe Ruth, Roger Maris, Barry Bonds, and Mark McGuire.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bo Jackson: A Biography more books like this

by Bill Gutman, Lisa Clancy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

David Robinson more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through hard work, dedication, honesty, and perseverence, Robinson has become one of the best basketball players in the world. He was a member of the 1992 Olympic Dream Team and is a top scorer in the NBA.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Grant Hill, a Biography more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Detroit Pistons superstar Grant Hill is one of the NBA's most talented and respected players--on and off the court. When he's not jamming the ball through the hoop, Hill is seen in numerous public service announcements for kids, as well as advertisements for Sprite, Fila, Schick, and GMC. Now, Gutman tells Hill's complete inspiring story--from his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Being Extreme more books like this

by Bill Gutman, Shawn Frederick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring 2002 ESPN X-games gold medallist Mike Metzger (Freestyle Motorcross), this volume includes interviews with top athletes in the world of extreme sports.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When the Cheering Stops: Ex-Major Leaguers Talk about Their Game and Their Lives more books like this

by Lee Heiman, Dave Weiner, Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This look back at ballplayers who played the game more for love than for money includes more than twenty first-person accounts and photos of the players as they were then and as they are today. These proud men reveal their disappointments and fears when it came time to hang up those spikes for good.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Marion Jones: The Fastest Woman in the World more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Race for the record!" At the Sydney Games, Marion Jones strove to become the first person ever to win five gold medals in track and field at a single Olympics, making headlines for simply believeing she could do it. Driven to succeed at a very early age, Marion won multiple titiles at the Junior National Championships and set a junior record in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Coaching Youth Basketball more books like this

by Bill Gutman, PH D Finnegan, Chris Eliopoulos (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here's the guide for current and prospective coaches that covers every aspect of effectively coaching youth basketball: teaching good sportsmanship, running an effective practice, coaching to a player's age and skill level, teaching offensive and defensive skills and drills, rules of the game, executing winning plays and strategies, dealing with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.43!

Football: Start Right and Play Well more books like this

by Bill Gutman

Describes the history and current teams, leagues, and championships of football and provides instruction on how to play the game.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Ken Griffey Jr a Biography more books like this

by Bill Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The inside story of one of baseball's best all-around players, here is a young man who overcame difficult obstacles on his path to a record-breaking career and superstardom!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.17! | first editions


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
For the Love of the Game: My Story

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Michael Jordan, Mike Vancil (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.55!

Me and My Dad: A Baseball Memoir

Me and My Dad: A Baseball Memoir

by Paul O'Neill, Burton Rocks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Romo: My Life on the Edge: Living Dreams and Slaying Dragons

Romo: My Life on the Edge: Living Dreams and Slaying Dragons

by Bill Romanowski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The ESPN Baseball Encyclopedia

The ESPN Baseball Encyclopedia

by Pete Palmer (Editor), Gary Gillette (Editor), Stuart Shea (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.05!

Coaching Youth Basketball

Coaching Youth Basketball

by American Sport Education Program

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

So Far

So Far

by Kelsey Grammer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!