» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Guo Xiaolu

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers

A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers more books like this

by Xiaolu Guo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Who would believe that reading a novel written in deliberately bad English could be as uplifting an experience as this? But Xiaolu Guo, writing in English for the first time, has pulled it off in a novel that has the potential to be as successful as "A History of Tractors" in Ukranian or "Lost in Translation". Her narrator, who calls herself Z ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Village of Stone

Village of Stone

by Xiaolu Guo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

I see myself on a boat, steering far out to sea, to the seas of the Village of Stone, and as the waves grow clearer in my memory, I find myself moving farther away from this enormous city, from these enormous buildings and crowds -Coral and her Frisbee-obsessed boyfriend Red live on the ground floor of a cramped tower block in the megalopolis that ...

see all copies from $2.32!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions

Twenty Fragments of a Ravenous Youth

Twenty Fragments of a Ravenous Youth more books like this

by Xiaolu Guo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of "A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers" comes an original and thoroughly captivating coming-of-age story that follows a bright, impassioned young woman as she rushes headlong into the maelstrom of a rapidly changing Beijing to chase her dreams.

see all copies from $2.73!

new only from $5.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kleines Wörterbuch Für Liebende

by Xiaolu; Rademacher Guo, Anne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.04!

new only from $56.18!

20 Fragments of a Ravenous Youth

20 Fragments of a Ravenous Youth more books like this

by Xiaolu Guo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'So I was the 6787th person in Beijing wanting to act in the film and TV industry. There were 6786 young and beautiful, or ugly and old people before me trying to get a role. I felt the competition, but compared with 1.6 billion people in China, 6786 was only the population of my village. I felt an urge to conquer this new village.' Life as a film ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $9.14! | signed copies | first editions

Stadt Der Steine

by Xiaolu Guo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.17!

new only from $32.58!

UFO in Her Eyes. Xiaolu Guo

UFO in Her Eyes. Xiaolu Guo more books like this

by Xiaolu Guo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Silver Hill Village, 2012. On the twentieth day of the seventh moon Kwok Yun is making her way across the rice fields on her Flying Pigeon bicycle. Her world is upturned when she sights a UFThing - a spinning plate in the sky - and helps the Westerner in distress whom she discovers in the shadow of the alien craft. It's not long before the village ...

see all copies from $10.27!

new only from $21.26! | first editions

UFO in Her Eyes

UFO in Her Eyes more books like this

by Xiaolu Guo

Silver Hill Village, 2012. On the twentieth day of the seventh moon Kwok Yun is making her way across the rice fields on her Flying Pigeon bicycle. Her world is upturned when she sights a UFThing a?? a spinning plate in the sky a?? and helps the Westerner in distress whom she discovers in the shadow of the alien craft. Ita??s not long before the ...

see all copies from $26.23!

new only from $26.23!

Petit Dict. Chinois-Anglais Pour Amants

by Guo Xiaolu

see all copies from $75.25!

new only from $75.25!

Vingt Fragments D'Une Jeunesse Vorace

by Guo Xiaolu

see all copies from $66.25!

new only from $66.25!

UFO in Her Eyes

UFO in Her Eyes

by Xiaolu Guo

Silver Hill Village, 2012. On the twentieth day of the seventh moon Kwok Yun is making her way across the rice fields on her Flying Pigeon bicycle. Her world is upturned when she sights a UFThing - a spinning plate in the sky - and helps the Westerner in distress whom she discovers in the shadow of the alien craft. It's not long before the village ...

see all copies from $16.54!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

Ufo in Her Eyes. Xiaolu Guo used book

Ufo in Her Eyes. Xiaolu Guo

by Guo, Xiaolu other copies of this book

price: $26.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 05/02/2009 ISBN-13: 9780701183356 ISBN: 0701183357

Description: Good. 0701183357. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

20 Fragments of a Ravenous Youth new book

20 Fragments of a Ravenous Youth more books like this

by Guo, Xiaolu other copies of this book

price: $35.23

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099512936 ISBN: 0099512939

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Ville De Pierre (La)

by Guo/Xiaolu other copies of this book

price: $46.00

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: PICQUIER ISBN-13: 9782877308946 ISBN: 2877308944

Description: New. 2877308944 PICQUIER (11/23/2006) Weight: 188g. / 0.41lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

new book

Ein Ufo, Dachte Sie more books like this

by Guo, Xiaolu; Rademacher, Anne other copies of this book

price: $48.99

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Knaus Albrecht Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783813503531 ISBN: 3813503534

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Ville De Pierre (La)

by Guo/Xiaolu other copies of this book

price: $66.25

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: PICQUIER ISBN-13: 9782877306928 ISBN: 2877306925

Description: New. 2877306925 PICQUIER (01/29/2004) Weight: 296g. / 0.65lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gilead

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Year of Magical Thinking

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Netherland

Netherland

by Joseph O'Neill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.07!

Nervous Conditions

Nervous Conditions

by Tsitsi Dangarembga Tsitsi Dangarembga

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

Mister Pip

Mister Pip

by Lloyd Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.19!

Ella Minnow Pea

Ella Minnow Pea

by Mark Dunn

see all from $2.08!

new only from $9.79!