» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Guinness

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Call: Finding and Fulfilling the Central Purpose of Your Life

The Call: Finding and Fulfilling the Central Purpose of Your Life more books like this

by Os Guinness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic work on the central purpose of life is now offered with a full workbook included.

see all copies from $6.56!

new only from $7.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guinness World Records

Guinness World Records

by Guinness World Records (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 2005 edition of perhaps the most widely read trivia reference book in the world charts the top accomplishments in a variety of fields and endeavors, including sports, entertainment, science, and general oddities. Superlatives abound here: the largest, the smallest, the fastest, the slowest, the oldest, the youngest--all certified by the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Invitation to the Classics

Invitation to the Classics more books like this

by Louise Cowan (Editor), Os Guinness (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This overview of several literary works considered classics also provides an assessment of their relevance to Christianity and Christian readers. A series of short essays by Christian scholars place the works in their historical contexts.

see all copies from $8.15!

new only from $8.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guinness World Records 2008

Guinness World Records 2008 more books like this

by Guinness World Records

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Guinness World Records 2008" continues to build on the intriguing, informative, and inspiring records and superlatives that have made Guinness World Records one of the most famous brands and books in the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.59!

Guinness World Records Gamer's Edition

Guinness World Records Gamer's Edition more books like this

by Guinness World Records

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The world's leading authority on record-breaking feats launches the ultimate annual compendium of videogaming achievements. "Guinness World Records Gamer's Edition" features record-breaking computer- and video-game accomplishments from around the world, including high scores, biggest tournaments, largest cash prizes, and the most successful games.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Call

The Call more books like this

by Os Guinness (Narrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of C.S. Lewis and Oswald Chambers, internationally renowned author Os Guinness has penned a classic reflective work on life's purpose. Guiness goes past our superficial understanding to the very heart of what calling means.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.93! | signed copies | first editions

Kids Cooking: A Very Slightly Messy Manual

Kids Cooking: A Very Slightly Messy Manual more books like this

by Jim M'Guinness (Illustrator), Klutz Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sixty-five examples of the world's finest kid-do-able cuisine. Everything from Frozen Bananoids to Soap Bubbles Supreme. Full-color illustrations. Comes complete with a full set of color-coded measuring spoons.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Character Counts: Leadership Qualities in Washington, Wilberforce, Lincoln, Solzhenitsyn

Character Counts: Leadership Qualities in Washington, Wilberforce, Lincoln, Solzhenitsyn more books like this

by Os Guinness (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the end of the twentieth century, as moral standards decline (especially among public figures), our nation is in need of men and women of character. In Character Counts, renowned thinker and cultural critic Os Guinness has gathered together short biographical and reflective chapters about four remarkable world figures who not only withstood the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blessings in Disguise

Blessings in Disguise more books like this

by Sir Alec Guinness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The memoirs of the actor Sir Alec Guinness. The book includes pen portraits of such characters as Ralph Richardson, Sybil Thorndike and John Gielgud, as well as accounts of Guinness's film career, religious beliefs and wartime experiences.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guinness World Records 2006

Guinness World Records 2006 more books like this

by Guinness World Records

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The justifiably famous Guinness record book once again delights and fascinates with its listings of the biggest (and smallest), longest (and shortest), etc. Organized around major topic areas such as the body, nature, and entertainment, this 2006 annual volume has a graphically rich and innovative format, with gatefold pages and a page of Guinness ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Name Escapes Me: 1the Diary of a Retiring Actor more books like this

by Sir Alec Guinness, John Le Carre (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Alec Guinness, one of the most outstanding and beloved actors of his generation, shares an 18-month diary of his present life. Guinness frankly says of this diary, which covers the period from New Year's Day 1995 to June 1996: "I have been unable to disguise my phobias, irritations, prejudices . . . childishness and frivolity. Sometimes, I ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

view cover

A Positively Final Appearance: 7a Journal, 1996-1998 more books like this

by Sir Alec Guinness, Alec Guiness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Though the legendary actor dwells on the current events of the years covered by this journal, he also delves into his own long and storied past in these pages. His reactions to the death of Princess Diana, the election of Tony Blair, and the scandal of President Clinton's affair stand alongside his meditations on theater and his expositions on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Unspeakable: Facing Up to the Challenge of Evil more books like this

by Os Guinness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A leading public intellectual confronts America's inability to understand--let alone effectively respond to--evil, providing both a language and a strategy for a way forward.

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $2.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Guinness World Records more books like this

by Guinness Books (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Guinness World Records" 2007 is better than ever, with a custom-designed cover and all-new photos that bring the over 3,000 new and fully updated records to life, including new sections and an In a Minute feature where readers can learn all about records broken in just 60 seconds.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Guinness World Records 2004: Hundreds of New Records Inside more books like this

by Guinness World Records

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the 2004 edition of the perennial favorite that charts the fastest, longest, slowest, and shortest (to name just four) things, people, and places in the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Doubt more books like this

by Os Guinness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.58!

new only from $185.68!

view cover

Dining with the Devil: The Megachurch Movement Flirts with Modernity more books like this

by Os Guinness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What shapes the message of the church? The Bible and Spirit or society and culture? Os Guinness points out perils of compromise in the church growth movement.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

view cover

The Case for Civility: And Why Our Future Depends on It more books like this

by Os Guinness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The noted scholar takes on the Religious Right in this passionate plea to reverse the ugly trend of the culture wars.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

view cover

Rising to the Call more books like this

by Os Guinness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Facet by facet, an internationally acclaimed Christian thinker examines the universal search for life's greatest purpose.

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $12.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

So You Want to Be a Record-Breaker?: All the Information You Need to Be an Official Guinness World Record Holder more books like this

by Guinness World Records (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jam-packed with entertaining, kid-friendly activities, this interactive activity book is for families and kids to enjoy together as they try to break records--and perhaps appear in the next Guinness World Records book. Includes a bonus stopwatch. Full color. Consumable.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Book of KidsSongs 2: A Holler-Along Handbook For Home Or On The Range more books like this

by Nancy Cassidy, John Cassidy, Jim M'Guinness (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Music includes numbers for bed-time pillow fights, mid-day mud pies and rainyday rest times.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Unspeakable: Facing Up to Evil in an Age of Genocide and Terror more books like this

by Os Guinness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.33  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A leading public intellectual confronts America's inability to understand--let alone effectively respond to--evil, providing both a language and a strategy for a way forward.

see all copies from $2.31!

new only from $5.07! | first editions

view cover

Unriddling Our Times: Reflections on the Gathering Cultural Crisis more books like this

by Os Guinness (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of essays from the past offers a warning that we are at a critical juncture in American history as we face the erosion of truth and the corruption of character.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.18!

view cover

Fit Bodies, Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do about It more books like this

by Os Guinness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

IN

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.49! | first editions

view cover

The Norton History of the Mathematical Sciences more books like this

by Ivor Grattan-Guinness, Ivan Grattan-Guinness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning with the Babylonian and Egyptian mathematicians of antiquity, Ivor Grattan-Guinness presents a comprehensive and authoritative account of the development of the subject that lies at the heart of many sciences.

see all copies from $3.84!

new only from $19.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Guinness Book of World Records 1998

The Guinness Book of World Records 1998

by Guinness Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.88!

Long Journey Home: A Guide to Your Search for the Meaning of Life

Long Journey Home: A Guide to Your Search for the Meaning of Life

by Os Guinness

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.96!

Reading Between the Lines

Reading Between the Lines

by Gene Edward Veith, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.75!

Louise de La Valliere

Louise de La Valliere

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.78!

Journey Through Genius: The Great Theorems of Mathematics

Journey Through Genius: The Great Theorems of Mathematics

by William Dunham

see all from $4.75!

new only from $8.00!

Into the Wild

Into the Wild

by Jon Krakauer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.09!