» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jean Guillaume

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Romance of the Rose

Romance of the Rose more books like this

by Guillaume de Lorris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new translation of the classic medieval French epic poem by Guillaume de Lorris. Patterned after Ovid's Ars Amatoria, it is an elaborate allegory describing the birth and growth of courtly love. It was one of the most influential works written during the Middle Ages, and gave birth to an entirely new conception of love and romance throughout ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Set and Off Guard: Behind the Scenes With the Movie Greats

On Set and Off Guard: Behind the Scenes With the Movie Greats

by Guillaume; Brincourt Clavieres, Marc; Bouyxou, Jean-Pierre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If the public's favourite pastime is the cinema, maybe its second favourite is watching cinema's stars, whose lives off the set are often more fascinating that the roles they play. On Set and Off Guard satisfies on both fronts: stars on the film set caught between takes just being themselves. But these are not just any stars: here are the biggest ...

see all copies from $2.16!

new only from $5.98! | first editions

The Romance of the Rose

The Romance of the Rose more books like this

by Guillaume De Lorris, Jean De Meun, Guillaume De Lorris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new translation of the classic medieval French epic poem by Guillaume de Lorris. Patterned after Ovid's Ars Amatoria, it is an elaborate allegory describing the birth and growth of courtly love. It was one of the most influential works written during the Middle Ages, and gave birth to an entirely new conception of love and romance throughout ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

Phytoremediation of Metal-Contaminated Soils

Phytoremediation of Metal-Contaminated Soils more books like this

by Jean-Louis Morel (Editor), Guillaume Echevarria (Editor), Nadezhda Goncharova (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first book aimed at developing a common language among scientists working in the field of Phytoremediation. Authors of the main chapters are leading scientists in this field: some of them were among the first to have suggested the use of hyperaccumulator plants for extraction of metals from soils. Members of an EU funded research ...

see all copies from $69.30!

new only from $69.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stars on the Set: Stolen Moments

Stars on the Set: Stolen Moments more books like this

by Marc Brincourt, Guillaume Clavieres, Jean-Pierre Bouyxou (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.27  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America's favorite pastime is the movies; its second favorite pastime is watching the stars whose lives off the set are often more fascinating than the roles they play. Stars on Set, Stolen Moments satisfies on both fronts: stars on the movie set caught between takes just being themselves (being stars!). 200 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.53! | first editions

Forbidden Truth: U.S.-Taliban Secret Oil Diplomacy and the Failed Hunt for Bin Laden

Forbidden Truth: U.S.-Taliban Secret Oil Diplomacy and the Failed Hunt for Bin Laden more books like this

by Jean-Charles Brisard, Guillaume Dasquie, Lucy Rounds (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The result of three years of investigation by a leading French investigative journalist and an intelligence expert, Forbidden Truth is the untold story of the Clinton and Bush administration's attempts to stabilize Afghanistan and make it safe for US energy companies to build a pipeline through it. In particular, it details the secret diplomacy ...

see all copies from $20.00!

The Arabic Linguistic Tradition

The Arabic Linguistic Tradition more books like this

by Georges Bohas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents a concise overview of the most important issues in theoretical and speculative linguistics in the Arabic tradition, from their origins in the eighth century through the codification of grammar in the tenth century to its decline in the fifteenth century.

see all copies from $12.38!

new only from $12.38!

Le Roman de La Rose more books like this

by Guillaume De Lorris, Jean De Meun, Guillaume

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new translation of the classic medieval French epic poem by Guillaume de Lorris. Patterned after Ovid's Ars Amatoria, it is an elaborate allegory describing the birth and growth of courtly love. It was one of the most influential works written during the Middle Ages, and gave birth to an entirely new conception of love and romance throughout ...

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $18.95!

Radical Alterity

Radical Alterity more books like this

by Professor Jean Baudrillard, Marc Guillaume, Ames Hodges (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A focused exploration of Baudrillard's understanding and use of alterity and "otherness," a crucial theme that appears and reappears throughout his work as a whole.

see all copies from $7.53!

new only from $9.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When Insurers Go Bust: An Economic Analysis of the Role and Design of Prudential Regulation

When Insurers Go Bust: An Economic Analysis of the Role and Design of Prudential Regulation more books like this

by Guillaume Plantin, Jean-Charles Rochet, Hyun Song Shin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1990s, large insurance companies failed in virtually every major market, prompting a fierce and ongoing debate about how to better protect policyholders. Drawing lessons from the failures of four insurance companies, "When Insurers Go Bust" dramatically advances this debate by arguing that the current approach to insurance regulation should ...

see all copies from $39.84!

new only from $39.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nutrition and feeding of fish and crustaceans

Nutrition and feeding of fish and crustaceans more books like this

by Jean Guillaume, Sadasivam Kaushik, Pierre Bergot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$122.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on laboratory and farm studies, the book reviews in detail the current state-of-the-art scientific research knowledge of fish and crustacean nutrition, from larvae to juvenile fish, through to the final stages of harvesting. Topics covered include issues surrounding the formulation, manufacture and delivery of feedstuffs to fish farms and ...

see all copies from $122.50!

new only from $122.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Musée de l'Orangerie : catalogue de la collection Jean Walter et Paul Guillaume more books like this

by Musée de l'Orangerie, Jean Walter, Paul Guillaume, Michel Hoog, Hélène Guicharnaud, Colette Giraudon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

Ben Laden: La Verite Interdite

by Jean-Charles; Dasquie Brisard, Guillaume

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.98!

Le Roman De La Rose: Edition Accompagnée D\'Une Traduction En Vers Précédée D\'Une Introduction, Notices Historiques Et Critiques; Suivie De Notes Et D\'Un Glossaire Par Pierre Marteau. Tome 2

by Jean De Meung Guillaume De Lorris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $52.52!

new only from $52.52!

view cover

La Poesie: Guide De Lecture: Pour La Preparation De 2004 L'Examen De Litterature

by Joachim Du Bellay; Louise Labe; Jean De La Fontaine; Charles Baudelaire; Guillaume Apollinaire; Anne Hebert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.66!

new only from $41.82!

Stained Glass in Catholic Philadelphia more books like this

by Guillaume Le Vasseur Beauplan, Jean M Farnsworth (Editor), Carmen R Croce (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$86.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $86.40!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Le Fabuleux Album D'Amã©Lie Poulain

by Jean-Pierre Jeunet; Guillaume Laurant; Phil Casoar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$96.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.98!

new only from $121.18!

Le Roman De La Rose: Édition Accompagnée D\'Une Traduction En Vers Précédée D\'Une Introduction, Notices Historiques Et Critiques; Suivie De Notes Et D\'Un Glossaire Par Pierre Marteau. Tome 4

by Jean De Meung Guillaume De Lorris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.81!

new only from $48.81!

Les Chantiers de la Renaissance : actes des colloques tenus à Tours en 1983-1984 more books like this

by Jean Guillaume, Centre d'études supérieures de la Renaissance

see all copies from $154.25!

new only from $154.25!

Un Paysan Picard À Saint-Jacques-De-Compostelle (1726-1727)

by Guillaume Manier; Jean-Claude Bourlès

see all copies from $44.54!

new only from $44.54!

Architecture et vie sociale : l'organisation intérieure des grandes demeures à la fin du Moyen Age et à la Renaissance : actes du colloque tenu à Tours du 6 au 10 juin 1988 more books like this

by Jean Guillaume, Centre d'études supérieures de la Renaissance, Centre national de la recherche scientifique (France)

see all copies from $154.25!

new only from $154.25!

Le Roman De La Rose: Édition Accompagnée D\'Une Traduction En Vers Précédée D\'Une Introduction, Notices Historiques Et Critiques; Suivie De Notes Et D\'Un Glossaire Par Pierre Marteau. Tome 3

by Jean De Meung Guillaume De Lorris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $52.52!

new only from $52.52!

Le Roman De La Rose: Edition Accompagnée D\'Une Traduction En Vers Précédée D\'Une Introduction, Notices Historiques Et Critiques; Suivie De Notes Et D\'Un Glossaire Par Pierre Marteau. Tome 1

by Jean De Meung Guillaume De Lorris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $52.52!

new only from $52.52!

L'Acupuncture more books like this

by Madeleine J. Guillaume, Jean-Claude de Tymowski, Madeleine Fiévet-Izard

see all copies from $48.25!

new only from $48.25!

La galerie du grand écuyer : l'histoire de Troie au château d'Oiron more books like this

by Jean Guillaume, Bernard Brochard

see all copies from $61.75!

new only from $61.75!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Mr. Ahmed Rashid

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.75!

The Art of Courtly Love

The Art of Courtly Love

by Professor Andreas Capellanus, Professor Jan Ziolkowski (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.50!

Death of a salesman

Death of a salesman

by Arthur Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Life: Our Century in Pictures

Life: Our Century in Pictures

by Richard B Stolley (Editor), Tony Chiu (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $58.18!

Philosophy of History

Philosophy of History

by Georg Wilhelm Friedri Hegel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.71!

The Modern Arabic Literary Language: Lexical and Stylistic Developments

The Modern Arabic Literary Language: Lexical and Stylistic Developments

by Jaroslav Stetkevych

see all from $3.59!

new only from $11.59!