» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Darrell L Guder

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Missional Church: A Vision for the Sending of the Church in North America

Missional Church: A Vision for the Sending of the Church in North America more books like this

by Darrell L Guder (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What would a theology of the church look like that took seriously the fact that North America is now itself a mission field? This question lies at the foundation of this volume written by an ecumenical team of six noted missiologists.

see all copies from $11.85!

new only from $16.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Foundations of Dogmatics more books like this

by Otto Weber, Darrell L. Guder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Be My Witnesses: The Church's Mission, Message, and Messengers

Be My Witnesses: The Church's Mission, Message, and Messengers more books like this

by Darrell L Guder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.79!

new only from $17.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Incarnation and the Church's Witness

The Incarnation and the Church's Witness more books like this

by Darrell L Guder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this provocative book, Guder argues that the incarnation of God in Jesus provides the foundational model for the practice of Christian missions in the world today.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Continuing Conversion of the Church

The Continuing Conversion of the Church more books like this

by Darrell L Guder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Western society is now a very different, very difficult mission field. This insightful book shows how the church can effectively carry out its missionary calling by building a new theology of evangelism that has its focus on the church itself. After charting the church's historical shift away from a biblical theology of evangelism and highlighting ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $13.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Theology of the Reformed Confessions, 1923

The Theology of the Reformed Confessions, 1923 more books like this

by Karl Barth, Darrell L Guder (Translator), Judith J Guder (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.54  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is Karl Barth's theological commentary on Reformed confessions delivered as a series of lectures in 1923. In it, Barth discusses his understandings of the main teachings of the Reformed confessions and indicates the ways in which his developing theology is related to them.

see all copies from $33.54!

new only from $33.54!

Historical Dictionary of the Reformed Churches

Historical Dictionary of the Reformed Churches more books like this

by Robert Benedetto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covers a broad span of activities, from theology and government to education and social activism.

see all copies from $68.60!

new only from $110.71!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Missional Church: a Vision for the Sending of the Church in North America more books like this

by Guder, Darrell L., Edited By, Lois Barrett, Inagrace Dietterich George R. Hunsberger, Alan J. Roxburgh & Craig Van Gelder other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: (1998)

Description: VG PB. What would a theology of the church look like that took seriously that North America is now itself a mission field? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Be My Witnesses new book

Be My Witnesses

by Darrell L. Guder other copies of this book

price: $29.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802800510 ISBN: 0802800513

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Transforming Mission: Paradigm Shifts in Theology of Mission

Transforming Mission: Paradigm Shifts in Theology of Mission

by David J Bosch

see all from $9.87!

new only from $20.01!

The epistle to the Romans

The epistle to the Romans

by Karl Barth

see all from $8.30!

new only from $13.58!

The Christian Ethos

The Christian Ethos

by Werner Elert, Carl J Schindler (Translator)

see all from $8.00!

new only from $49.00!

Understanding the Atonement for the Mission of the Church

Understanding the Atonement for the Mission of the Church

by John Driver

see all from $18.96!

new only from $25.93!

The New Westminster Dictionary of Church History, Volume One

The New Westminster Dictionary of Church History, Volume One

by Robert Benedetto (Editor), James O Duke (Editor), Carter Lindberg (Editor)

see all from $36.00!

new only from $40.09!

The Gospel in a Pluralist Society

The Gospel in a Pluralist Society

by Lesslie Newbigin

see all from $9.29!

new only from $14.65!