» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas Grubb

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Singing in French: A Manual of French Diction and French Vocal Repertoire

Singing in French: A Manual of French Diction and French Vocal Repertoire more books like this

by Thomas Grubb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.25!

new only from $47.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mind of the Trout: A Cognitive Ecology Ror Biologists and Anglers

Mind of the Trout: A Cognitive Ecology Ror Biologists and Anglers more books like this

by Thomas C Grubb, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How and why do trout think? How do they decide where to eat and which food to eat? Why do they refuse to behave as predicted, stumping anglers by rejecting a larger fly for a smaller one or not responding at all to anything in an angler's box? How do trout know to bolt to one particular covered area after being hooked or flushed? Why can trout ...

see all copies from $6.66!

new only from $6.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Capitalize on Merger Chaos: Six Ways to Profit from Your Competitors' Consolidation and Your Own

Capitalize on Merger Chaos: Six Ways to Profit from Your Competitors' Consolidation and Your Own more books like this

by Thomas M Grubb, Robert B Lamb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A book designed to arm managers with a strategy for exploiting the growth opportunities that are created when a competitor is busy coping with the chaos of a merger or acquisition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tufted Titmouse

Tufted Titmouse more books like this

by Thomas C. Grubb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every aspect of a species' life in the wild -- courtship, nesting, brooding, communication, foraging, flying, fighting -- is covered in text by a leading ornithologist, and photographs by top nature photographers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ptilochronology: Feather Time and the Biology of Birds

Ptilochronology: Feather Time and the Biology of Birds more books like this

by Thomas C Grubb, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first book to summarize the methods, conceptual issues and results of studies using the interpretation of feather growth rates as an index of nutritional condition in birds. The author has coined the term ptilochronology (literally, 'the study of feather time') to describe this technique, which relies on the fact that as a feather ...

see all copies from $78.94!

new only from $90.06! | first editions

Beyond Birding: Field Projects for Inquisitive Birders more books like this

by Thomas C. Grubb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.87!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

A Cop's Life: Philadelphia, 1953-1983

A Cop's Life: Philadelphia, 1953-1983 more books like this

by Thomas M Grubb, Allan Cole

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.21!

new only from $15.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mind of the Trout: A Cognitive Ecology for Biologists and Anglers

Mind of the Trout: A Cognitive Ecology for Biologists and Anglers more books like this

by Thomas C Grubb, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How and why do trout think? How do they decide where to eat and which food to eat? Why do they refuse to behave as predicted, stumping anglers by rejecting a larger fly for a smaller one or not responding at all to anything in an angler's box? How do trout know to bolt to one particular covered area after being hooked or flushed? Why can trout ...

see all copies from $36.51!

new only from $36.51!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Karameikos: Kingdom of Adventure Explorer's Guide more books like this

by Jeff Grubb, Aaron Allston And Thomas M. Reid other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: TSR Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good Plus. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 128-page Explorer's Guide, lavishly illustrated in full-color. From the Mystara Box set, the other items from this set ARE NOT INCLUDED. Crisp, bright, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction March, 1981: in the Western Tradition; of Cabbages and Queens; the Splice more books like this

by Eisenstein, Phyllis; Grubb, Davis; Thomas, Theodore L. other copies of this book

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Softcover Publisher: Mercury Press, Inc. Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. Also includes Terry Brykczynski, Neal Barrett, Jr., Warren Brown, Bob Shaw and Ken Wisman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karameikos: Kingdom of Adventure Explorer's Guide

by Aaron Allston And Thomas M. Reid Jeff Grubb other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Worn cover, bent cover/pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Singer's Manual of English Diction

The Singer's Manual of English Diction

by Madeleine F Marshall

see all from $13.20!

new only from $39.74!

Trout and Salmon of North America

Trout and Salmon of North America

by Robert J Behnke, George Scott (Editor), Joseph Tomelleri (Illustrator)

see all from $8.46!

new only from $21.43!

Great Horned Owl

Great Horned Owl

by Dwight G. Smith, PH.D.

see all from $3.99!

new only from $11.43!

Pepacton

Pepacton

by John Burroughs

see all from $3.57!

new only from $9.91!

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

by Ron Chernow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.94!

The interpretation of French song

The interpretation of French song

by Pierre Bernac

see all from $12.35!

new only from $21.99!