» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Steve Gross

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Get Into the Bible

How to Get Into the Bible more books like this

by Stephen M Miller, Steve Miller, Professor Paul R Gross (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With exciting artwork and compelling reading, "How to Get into the Bible" features a richly visual, graphically contemporary, and a reverent but robust approach to understanding the Bible for today's media driven culture. It's an upbeat, captivating introduction to the greatest story ever told. Get the big picture with this illustrated, action ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.56! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mason-Dixon Knitting: The Curious Knitters' Guide: Stories, Patterns, Advice, Opinions, Questions, Answers, Jokes, and Pictures

Mason-Dixon Knitting: The Curious Knitters' Guide: Stories, Patterns, Advice, Opinions, Questions, Answers, Jokes, and Pictures more books like this

by Kay Gardiner, Ann Meador Shayne, Steve Gross (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an enthusiastic, inspirational, and humorous celebration of the knitting lifestyle through narrative, instruction, and 30 patterns, to guide knitters of all ages to tap into their own creative genius, all from the Car Talk of the knitting world, the authors of the wildly popular knitting blog, masondixonknitting.com. Through their common ...

see all copies from $15.94!

new only from $15.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Old Houses

Old Houses more books like this

by Steve Gross (Photographer), Henry Wiencek, Susan Daley (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book captures the beauty and history of 20 American houses that have survived the ravages of time. The dilapidated elegance imparted by old wallcoverings and faded or peeling paint, antique furniture in varying stages of repair and a respect for "how things were" is revealed in photographs. The visual impact of these houses is enhanced by ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $60.56! | signed copies | first editions

Catskills Country Style

Catskills Country Style more books like this

by Steve Gross, Sue Daley, Francine Prose (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.93  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Francine Prose provides an introduction to this collection of imaginative Catskills dwellings, which include rustic cabins, modernist architectural statements, and Victorian classics. There is a generous selection of color photographs and fascinating information about not only the houses and what they contain, but the people who live there.

see all copies from $8.97!

new only from $11.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

At Home with the Past: How the Love of Old Things Creates Beautiful Interiors

At Home with the Past: How the Love of Old Things Creates Beautiful Interiors more books like this

by Steve Gross, Sue Daley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A stunning look at 20 remarkable homes, from spacious houses to studio apartments, that demonstrates how to create the rich look of the past--without the benefit of a family fortune or priceless heirlooms. 200 color photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00! | first editions

Time Wearing Out Memory: Schoharie County

Time Wearing Out Memory: Schoharie County more books like this

by Steve Gross, Susan Daley, Jeffrey Lent (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These elegant and evocative photographs portray the oldest continuously farmed county in New York as it was and as it is today.Abandoned countryside and discarded buildings stand as silent memorials to the once-prosperous farming community of Schoharie County, New York. With a unique eye for the aesthetics of age, acclaimed photographers Steve ...

see all copies from $31.53!

new only from $31.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Interior Alchemy: Secrets to Creating Expressive Ambience

Interior Alchemy: Secrets to Creating Expressive Ambience more books like this

by Rebecca Purcell, Steve Gross (Photographer), Susan Daley (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$105.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book includes chapters on do-it-yoursel f projects for finishing touches, including tassles, ageing fabrics and metals, valances and draperies, picture matting and more. Style setter Rebecca Purcell shows how anyone can create expressive rooms. '

see all copies from $105.00!

Old Florida: Florida's Magnificent Homes, Gardens, and Vintage Attractions

Old Florida: Florida's Magnificent Homes, Gardens, and Vintage Attractions more books like this

by Steve Gross, Sue Daley, Patrick Smith (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although today Florida is one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world, many of the architectural landmarks that reflect its colorful and diverse history remain unknown. An adventuresome group of pioneers were drawn to the uncharted and exotic landscape of late nineteenth-century Florida, creating buildings of extraordinary ...

see all copies from $9.85!

new only from $11.72! | first editions

Santa Fe: Houses and Gardens

Santa Fe: Houses and Gardens more books like this

by Steve Gross (Photographer), Susan Daley, Sue Daley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recent U.S. Census Bureau information shows that the southwest holds incredible gravitational pull for a great number of Americans, more and more of whom are moving to live among the deserts, plateaus, distinctive mountains, and glorious red and orange sunsets that only the west can provide. Americans have been hungering for the wide-open skies ...

see all copies from $14.85!

new only from $79.84! | first editions

Old Greenwich Village: An Architectural Portrait more books like this

by Sam Tananhaus, Susan Daley (Photographer), Steve Gross (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.57!

new only from $41.05! | first editions

Creole Houses: Traditional Homes of Old Louisiana

Creole Houses: Traditional Homes of Old Louisiana more books like this

by Steve Gross (Photographer), Sue Daley (Photographer), James Conaway (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.91  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Creole houses, found from New Orleans and the bayou country to northern Louisiana, are one of the nation's unique architectural traditions. A blend of French and Spanish colonial styles with other influences, these houses are not only lovely; they were astutely designed to withstand their sultry, subtropical environment. (Significantly, no major ...

see all copies from $20.43!

new only from $21.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Old Greenwich Village: An Architectural Portrait more books like this

by Sam Tanenhaus, Steve Gross (Photographer), Susan Daley (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Breathtaking full-color photographs take readers on a nostalgic journey through one of the great intellectual and artistic centers of American culture. Features vignettes of the area's colorful past, its history and architecture as well as the extraordinary characters who walked the streets.

see all copies from $16.75!

new only from $34.96! | first editions

A Book about Your Skeleton more books like this

by Steve Bjorkman, Ruth B Gross

see all copies from $121.93!

Un Libro Sobre el Esqueleto more books like this

by Ruth Belov Gross, Steve Bjorkman (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A simple discussion of what bones are made of, how many are in the body, why they are important, and how they work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Paper Pudding #4 Spring 1973 more books like this

by Minkin, Steve, Stella Nathan, Michael Zucaro And Steve Gross-Editors other copies of this book

price: $5.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paper Pudding Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 120 pgs., wear to spine, rubbed, soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Academic Questions Fall 1997 Vol. 10 No. 4

by "Berube, Michael; Burgan, Mary; Gottfried, Paul; Gross, Paul R.; Heilman, Robert B.; Horowitz, Irving Louis; Kogan, Steve;... other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Transaction Periodicals Consortium

Description: GOOD. No Jacket. USED "1997, Symposium: Academic Freedom at Century's End; Lobbying for Diversity" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Academic Questions Spring 1994 Vol. 7 No. 2

by Gross, Paul R.; Levitt, Norman; Ellis, John M.; Early, Gerald; Kogan, Steve; London, Herbert other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Transaction Periodicals Consortium

Description: GOOD. No Jacket. USED 1994; The Natural Sciences: Trouble Ahead? Yes.; Frederic Jameson's Marxist Criticism; The Roots of Afrocentrism; Composition Studies in the Grip of Literary Theory; Student Radicals at Binghamton. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Folklore more books like this

by Cutting-Baker, Holly, Gross, Sandra, Kotkin, Amy, Zeitlin, Steve [Editors] other copies of this book

price: $21.71

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1976

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Sepia Illustrations94 pages Family traditions, memories and anecdotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Wearing Out Memory Schohaire County

by Gross, Steve other copies of this book

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781122768665 ISBN: 1122768664

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-To-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-To-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

by Elizabeth Zimmermann

see all from $8.00!

new only from $9.62!

Mexican Country Style

Mexican Country Style

by Karen Witynski, Joe P Carr

see all from $6.95!

new only from $14.90!

Santa Fe Style

Santa Fe Style

by Christine Mather, Sharon Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.67!

Signature Style: Creating Beautiful Interiors

Signature Style: Creating Beautiful Interiors

by Traditional Home, Home Books Traditional (Editor), Linda Hallam (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.99!

Florida: A Short History

Florida: A Short History

by Michael Gannon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.77!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!