» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Of Nazianzus Gregory

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

The Fathers Speak more books like this

by Basil, Gregory of Nazianzus, Gregory of Nyssa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Texts from the personal correspondence between St Basil the Great, his friend Gregory "the Theologian, " and Gregory of Nyssa.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $18.00!

Gregory of Nazianzus: Autobiographical Poems

Gregory of Nazianzus: Autobiographical Poems more books like this

by Greogry of Nazianzus, Of Nazianzus Gregory, Carolinne White (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The autobiographical poems of Gregory of Nazianzus, fourth-century Father of the Greek church, are remarkable not only for a highly individual picture of the Byzantine world but also for moments that are intimate, passionate, and moving. The book contains Greek text and facing English translation of a selection from his one hundred or so surviving ...

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $69.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gregory of Nazianzus: Autobiographical Poems

Gregory of Nazianzus: Autobiographical Poems more books like this

by Of Nazianzus Gregory, Carolinne White (Editor), Peter Dronke (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The autobiographical poems of Gregory of Nazianzus, fourth-century Father of the Greek church, are remarkable not only for a highly individual picture of the Byzantine world but also for moments that are intimate, passionate, and moving. The book contains Greek text and facing English translation of a selection from his one hundred or so surviving ...

see all copies from $38.31!

new only from $38.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Opere del commendatore Annibal Caro.

by Annibal Caro, Anton Federigo Seghezzi, Sebastiano Ciampi, Alessandro Verri, of Nazianzus Gregory, Saint, Saint Cyprian, Bishop of Carthage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.99!

new only from $26.99!

Selected Poems of Gregory of Nazianzus: I.2.17, II.1.10, 19, 32: A Critical Edition with Introduction and Commentary more books like this

by Of Nazianzus Gregory

see all copies from $100.22!

new only from $100.22!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Sancti Gregorii Nazianzeni in Julianum Invect-Iuae Duae

by Gregory Of Nazianzus other copies of this book

price: $495.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eton, Johannes Norton, 1610. Date Published: 1610

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Edited by R. Montagu; notes by Henry Savile. Bound with: JOHANNES METROPOLITANUS EUCHAITENSIS. Versus Iambici. Eton, Johannes Norton, 1610. Edited by Mattaei Busti. Large 8vo. Decorative titles and initials. Modern gilt stamped dark red cloth over patterned boards (some marginal dampstains on a few pages; few small wormholes to latter half, not adversely affecting text). Very good. Gregory of Nazianzus (329? -389? ), Bishop of Constantinople; prominent theologian, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

[Greek Title: ] Contra Celsum Libri Octo. Eiusdem Philocalia. [Including With Separate Title] Origenis Philocalia De Obscuris Sacre Scripturae Locis...Edited By Jean Tarin more books like this

by Origen[Es]; Celsus; St. Gregory Of Nazianzus & St. Basil, Bishop Of Caesarea other copies of this book

price: $800.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morden for John Field, Date Published: 1658.

Description: William Spencer, ed. & comm. Sigmund Gelen, Latin trans. Philocalia: Jean Tarin, ed. David Hoeschel notes. 4to. 228 x175 mm. *4, A-4O4, [a]-[c]4, [d]2. [12], 428, [2 blank], [6], 110, [2], 98, [38]pp. First Greek Edition published in England. Contemp. reversed calf decorated with blind rues & fluerons, rebacked in calf, gilt decoration to spine, green leather title label; repairs to outer corners of first gathering; some foxing and minor stains. T.p. in red and black, decorated initials. Greek ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Krown & Spellman, Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opera Quae Quidem Extant, Omnia, Tam Soluta Quam Pedestrioratione Conscripta, Partim Quidem Iam Olim, Partim Vero Nunc Primum Etiam E Greco in Latinum Conversa...Woodcut Colophons on Title and Last Leaf Verso, Initials more books like this

by Gregory Of Nazianzus, St other copies of this book

price: $1,500.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover

Description: 520pp. + index. Folio, cont. calf-covered wooden boards, metal clasps (one lacking); title page repaired, covers detached. Basileae: per Ioannem Heruagium, 1550. BOUND WITH: MYLAEUS, Christophorus. De scribenda universitatis rerum historia libri quinque...Woodcut colophons, initials. 317pp. Folio; some marginal dampstaining. Basel: ex officina Ioannis Oporini, 1551. First Edition. Editio princeps of St. Gregory's collected works. One of the four great fathers of the Eastern Church, Gregory of ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Opening the Bible

Opening the Bible

by Thomas Merton

see all from $3.25!

new only from $8.05!

Tertullian, Cyprian, and Origen on the Lord's Prayer

Tertullian, Cyprian, and Origen on the Lord's Prayer

by Cyprian, Origen, Alistair Stewart-Sykes (Translator)

see all from $17.00!

new only from $17.00!

Matro of Pitane and the Tradition of Epic Parody in the Fourth Century Bce: Text, Translation, and Commentary

Matro of Pitane and the Tradition of Epic Parody in the Fourth Century Bce: Text, Translation, and Commentary

by Alexander Sens (Editor), S Douglas Olson (Editor), Matron

see all from $73.61!

new only from $73.61!

Basil, IV, Letters 249-368. on Greek Literature

Basil, IV, Letters 249-368. on Greek Literature

by Basil, Roy J Deferrari (Translator), M R P McGuire (Translator)

see all from $23.49!

new only from $23.49!

Gli Straccioni, Commedia; La Ficheide, Comento; La Nasea E La Statua Della Foia (1863)

Gli Straccioni, Commedia; La Ficheide, Comento; La Nasea E La Statua Della Foia (1863)

by Annibal Caro

see all from $16.51!

new only from $16.51!

Letters 186-248

Letters 186-248

by Basil, Roy J Deferrari (Translator)

see all from $14.95!

new only from $23.49!