» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George Gregory

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Physics: A World View

Physics: A World View more books like this

by Larry Kirkpatrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text offers a conceptual survey of physics in an easily understood presentation. Features: * The flexible organisation allows professors to choose the order in which topics are taught. Seven possible thematic paths are detailed in the Instructor's Manual. * Chapter-opening questions immediately stimulate independent thinking about ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions

Jujitsu

Jujitsu more books like this

by George Kirby, Gregory Lee (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some of the basic history, theory, and philosophy of jujitsu, along with an explanation of ki and how it's used is explained in this book. It outlines the circle theory, the use of ki as an essential element, the basic mechanics of jujitsu, how techniques should be practiced and executed, what attitude should be maintained, and how theory should ...

see all copies from $3.34!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Time Series Analysis: Forecasting and Control

Time Series Analysis: Forecasting and Control more books like this

by George E. Box, Gwilym Jenkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a revision of a classic, seminal, and authoritative book that has been the model for most books on the topic written since 1970. It focuses on practical techniques throughout, rather than a rigorous mathematical treatment of the subject. It explores the building of stochastic (statistical) models for time series and their use in important ...

see all copies from $9.24!

new only from $60.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Christian Almanac: A Book of Days Celebrating History's Most Significant People & Events

The Christian Almanac: A Book of Days Celebrating History's Most Significant People & Events more books like this

by George Grant, Gregory Wilbur

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The new second edition of "The Christian Almanac" is a day-by-day recounting of the significant moments of Christian and Western history. In it are famous births, deaths, world events and notable anniversaries of the last 2000 years. Each day of the calendar year receives a two-page treatment, beginning with an essay about a significant event that ...

see all copies from $4.02!

new only from $11.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Verbal Judo Way of Leadership: Empowering the Thin Blue Line from the Inside Up

The Verbal Judo Way of Leadership: Empowering the Thin Blue Line from the Inside Up more books like this

by George J Thompson, Gregory A Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the founder of the renowned Verbal Judo Institute! What you say and how you say it critically impacts the outcome of your contact with people...be it subjects on the street or officers in your agency. - Discover the linguistic structures and strategies that made "Verbal Judo" so popular! - Learn to apply both the art and science of using ...

see all copies from $13.34!

new only from $13.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mental Retardation: Nature, Cause & Management

Mental Retardation: Nature, Cause & Management more books like this

by George S Baroff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition revisits the major issues affecting individuals with mental retardation, those personally responsible for their education and well being, and society at large. The text provides up-to-date material on the major dimensions of the disorder - its nature, its causes, and its treatment or management. New topics covered include ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.68!

Historic Indian Tribes of Louisiana: From 1542 to the Present

Historic Indian Tribes of Louisiana: From 1542 to the Present more books like this

by Fred B Kniffen, George A Stokes, Gregory Hiram F

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 1542 to the Present: Here is the most complete account available of the long and varied history of Louisiana's Native American population.

see all copies from $5.70!

new only from $14.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pediatric Anesthesia

Pediatric Anesthesia more books like this

by George A Gregory

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here's the 4th edition of the reference the "New England Journal of Medicine" called "The gold standard". The completely revised and updated new edition of the field's definitive sourcebook offers today's most thorough, in-depth coverage of both the basic science and clinical practice of pediatric anesthesia in an easy-to-read format. An ...

see all copies from $2.23!

new only from $38.04! | first editions

Skylife: Space Habitats in Story and Science

Skylife: Space Habitats in Story and Science more books like this

by Gregory Benford (Editor), George Zebrowski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examining the possibilities of life in space habitats from both fictional and scientific standpoints, this collection features stories by a number of science fiction luminaries alongside a series of essays by scientists.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | signed copies | first editions

150 Years of Caring

150 Years of Caring more books like this

by Gregory Higby, George Sonnedecker, John Swann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book covers the major currents in American pharmacy history since 1852, when APhA was founded. Over 300 photos in 48 chapters provide a pictorial history of American pharmacy through the eyes of APhA. Appendices list all APhA Annual Meetings, Presidents, and leaders from 1852 to 2002. The book's editor, George B. Griffenhagen, is known ...

see all copies from $34.75!

new only from $116.11!

view cover

Swift Thoughts more books like this

by George Zebrowski, Gregory Benford (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.25  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.25! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Neuroendocrine and Immune CrossTalk more books like this

by Professor George P Chrousos (Editor), Gregory A Kaltsas (Editor), Professor George Mastorakos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Crosstalk between the neuroendocrine and immune systems plays an essential role in inflammatory, autoimmune, and allergic diseases. An international group of scientists from the fields of neurobiology, neuroendocrinology, immunology, and behavioral sciences reports here on recent advances in our understanding of the communication and modulation ...

see all copies from $27.76!

new only from $72.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Classic Cases in Medical Ethics: Accounts of the Cases That Have Shaped Medical Ethics, with Philosophical, Legal, and Historical Backgrounds more books like this

by George Pence, Gregory E Pence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of sixteen landmark cases in the recent history of medical ethics can be used on such courses as medical ethics, bioethics, nursing ethics, and ethics and contemporary issues. Offering a unique approach to the study of such issues as euthanasia, abortion, animal rights, in vitro fertilization, and AIDS testing, the book presents ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.74! | first editions

view cover

The Athabasca Ryga more books like this

by George Ryga, E. David Gregory

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From his farm boy childhood to his struggles as a class-conscious wage labourer, Ryga's early work is offered in a collection of essays, short stories, plays and novels.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Christmas Spirit more books like this

by George Grant, Gregory Wilbur

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

view cover

About Bach more books like this

by Gregory G Butler (Editor), Professor George B Stauffer (Editor), Mary Dalton Greer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

That Johann Sebastian Bach is a pivotal figure in the history of Western music is hardly news, and the magnitude of his achievement is so immense that it can be difficult to grasp. In "About Bach", fifteen scholars show that Bach's importance extends from choral to orchestral music, from sacred music to musical parodies, and also to his scribes ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

view cover

Linear Algebra for Signal Processing more books like this

by Adam Bojanczyk (Editor), George Cybenko (Editor), Gregory Masters (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Signal processing applications have burgeoned in the past decade. During the same time, signal processing techniques have matured rapidly and now include tools from many areas of mathematics, computer science, physics, and engineering. This trend will continue as many new signal processing applications are opening up in consumer products and ...

see all copies from $23.12!

new only from $50.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Christmas Spirit: The Joyous Stories, Carols, Feasts, and Traditions of the Season more books like this

by George Grant, Gregory Wilbur

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Christmas is nearly everyone's favourite time of the year because it is adorned with so many special celebrations, happy memories, delightful stories, wonderful songs, and rich recipes. A season of selfless giving and expressive love, it is a time for family togetherness, for snuggling up to the hearthside, for recalling the legends and fables, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.82!

view cover

Oil Change: Perspectives on Corporate Transformation more books like this

by Art Kleiner, George Roth, Toni Gregory

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oil Change: Perspectives on Corporate Transformation is the second book in the new college business series: The Learning History Library. It is the story of major corporate change undertaken by Oil and Co, a pseudonym for a major international oil company, just after a time of layoffs and cutbacks. Key people within the company tell this story, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

view cover

Hypertension: Principles and Practice more books like this

by Edouard J Battegay (Editor), Gregory Y H Lip (Editor), George L Bakris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$266.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Organized in a reader-friendly format, this reference collects a vast amount of information on the underlying mechanisms of hypertension and applies them to day-to-day clinical practices -- focusing on recent developments in patient management, as well as the molecular, biological, physiological, pathophysiological, and pharmacological facets of ...

see all copies from $135.00!

new only from $285.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wallaces of Alabama: My Family more books like this

by George Wallace, James Gregory

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Alcatraz Screw: My Years as a Guard in America's Most Notorious Prison more books like this

by George H Gregory, John W Roberts (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a first hand account from a prison guard's perspective of some of the most storied years at the infamous US Penitentiary at Alcatraz. George Gregory began his career as a guard for the Federal Bureau of Prisons in 1940. He was transferred to Alcatraz in 1947 and for the next 15 years worked on "The Rock". Gregory takes the reader on a ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $18.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Night in a Moorish Harem: The Desire of an Heir more books like this

by George Herbert, Moritat (Illustrator), Gregory Baisden (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The spicy tales conclude with girls from around the world mixing gender bending and even some zoophilla...

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $4.98!

view cover

Globalizing Integrated Pest Management: A Participatory Research Process more books like this

by George W Norton (Editor), E A Heinrichs (Editor), Gregory C Luther (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As food demand has grown worldwide, agricultural production has intensified with a concomitant expansion in pesticide use. Concerns over pesticide-induced health and environmental problems, increased pest resistance to pesticides, and continued losses due to pests, have stimulated the search for alternative pest management solutions. As a result ...

see all copies from $83.00!

new only from $83.00!

view cover

Knowledge Discovery in Databases more books like this

by Gregory Piateski, George Piatetski-Shapiro, William Frawley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Knowledge Discovery in Databases brings together current research on the exciting problem of discovering useful and interesting knowledge in databases.

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $67.00!


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Complete Book of Jujitsu

Complete Book of Jujitsu

by Bruce Tegner

see all from $3.82!

new only from $30.50!

Intermediate Algebra

Intermediate Algebra

by R David Gustafson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Statistics for Experimenters: An Introduction to Design, Data Analysis, and Model Building

Statistics for Experimenters: An Introduction to Design, Data Analysis, and Model Building

by George Edward Pelham Box, J Stuart Hunter, William G Hunter

see all from $6.95!

new only from $59.95!

The Patriot's Handbook: A Citizenship Primer for a New Generation of Americans

The Patriot's Handbook: A Citizenship Primer for a New Generation of Americans

by George Grant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.78!

Pediatric Cardiac Anesthesia

Pediatric Cardiac Anesthesia

by Lake

see all from $2.83!

new only from $2.83!

The Adventures of a Lesbian College Schoolgirl: Petra's Diary

The Adventures of a Lesbian College Schoolgirl: Petra's Diary

by Petra Waldron, Jennifer Finch (Illustrator)

see all from $5.57!

new only from $5.57!