» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Dorie Greenspan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Baking with Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor...

Baking with Julia: Sift, Knead, Flute, Flour, and Savor... more books like this

by Dorie Greenspan, Gentl and Hyers (Photographer), Julia Child (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.86  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nothing promises pleasure more readily than the words freshly baked. And nothing says magnum opus as definitively as "Baking with Julia", which offers the dedicated home cook, whether a novice or seasoned veteran, a unique distillation of the baker's art. "Baking with Julia" is not only a book full of glorious recipes but also one that continues ...

see all copies from $19.74!

new only from $20.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Baking: From My Home to Yours

Baking: From My Home to Yours more books like this

by Dorie Greenspan, Alan Richardson (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 300 recipes in this volume will seduce a new generation of bakers, whether their favorite kitchen tools are a bowl and a whisk or a stand mixer and a baker's torch. Even the most homey of the recipes are very special.

see all copies from $18.74!

new only from $25.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cafe Boulud Cookbook: French-American Recipes for the Home Cook

Cafe Boulud Cookbook: French-American Recipes for the Home Cook more books like this

by Daniel Boulud, Dorie Greenspan, Martha Stewart (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents a selection of recipes that includes classic French dishes, seasonal specialties, ethnic foods, and vegetarian dishes.

see all copies from $12.91!

new only from $22.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts from the City's Best Pastry Shops

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts from the City's Best Pastry Shops more books like this

by Dorie Greenspan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.54  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A longtime Parisian, American Dorie Greenspan takes the reader around the city to explore the best recipes for classic and unusual French goodies, including Tarte Tatin, Opéra Cake, éclairs, and babas.

see all copies from $8.54!

new only from $8.54! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Desserts by Pierre Herme

Desserts by Pierre Herme more books like this

by Pierre Herme, Dorie Greenspan, Pierre Hermé

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.34  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pierre Herme is one of the best known pastry chefs in France. In this volume, he divulges his recipes for more than 100 stunning desserts - many surprisingly easy to prepare. The recipes include cakes, biscuits, tarts and sweets for special occasions.

see all copies from $24.66!

new only from $24.66! | first editions

Chocolate Desserts by Pierre Herme

Chocolate Desserts by Pierre Herme more books like this

by Dorie Greenspan, Pierre Herme, Jean-Louis Bloch-Laine (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most celebrated pastry chefs in France, Pierre Hermé provides recipes for outstanding desserts such as Plaisir Sucré, Moist Nutty Brownies, Chocolate Napoleons, White Chocolate and Rhubarb Charlotte, Chocolate-Caramel Truffles, and a layer cake called Criollo. Nominated for a 2002 James Beard Award.

see all copies from $14.87!

new only from $20.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Waffles from Morning to Midnight

Waffles from Morning to Midnight more books like this

by Dorie Greenspan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dories Greenspan''s Waffles is packed full of informative headnotes, practical advice on serving and stor ing and 100 foolproof new ways to make and adapt waffles, in cluding savoury sweet ones. '

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.67! | signed copies | first editions

The History of Christianity: An Introduction

The History of Christianity: An Introduction more books like this

by Dorie P Greenspan, Bradley P Nystrom, David P Nystrom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This engaging new text covers the sweep of Christian history from its background in Greece and Rome to the challenges of the new century. The authors provide essential coverage of the historical and cultural settings in which major developments occurred, biographical material on important figures in Christian history, and assistance to students in ...

see all copies from $33.72!

new only from $79.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sweet Times: Simple Desserts for Every Occasion more books like this

by Dorie Greenspan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sweet Times is a collection of great-tasting sweets to share with family and friends--every day, any hour. From hearty muffins that pack a get-up-and-go morning punch, to chocolate truffles that are elegant at midnight, there are tempting sweets to serve at informal get-togethers, dressy dinner parties, or when the kids get home from Little League ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.99! | first editions

Pancakes: From Morning to Midnight

Pancakes: From Morning to Midnight more books like this

by Dorie Greenspan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Breakfasts, weeknight suppers, formal dinners, and savory snacks are all covered in this collection of foods from the griddle, including Sweet Potato-Chipotle Pancakes, Spring Green Mushroom Rolls, Puffed Pear Pancakes, and Rum-Flavored Almond Cream Crêpe.

see all copies from $3.28!

new only from $24.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Pastry Chefs at Play, an Ariticle in an Issue Devoted to the American Resturant in Bon Appetit, September 1997 more books like this

by Greenspan, Dorie, Contributes other copies of this book

price: $7.49

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bon Appetit Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. Periodical. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) slight curling of cover corner tips, Very Good. Wraps, 206pp. The 4th annual special issue of the American Restaurant: Chefs at home; great recipes for entertaining from 80 resturant stars. (1.3 JM MAG 11. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Waffles: From Morning to Midnight used book

Waffles: From Morning to Midnight

by Greenspan, Dorie other copies of this book

price: $6.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688158040 ISBN: 0688158048

Description: Good. 0688158048 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Baking With Julia: Based on the Pbs Series Hosted By Julia Child more books like this

by Greenspan, Dorie other copies of this book

price: $19.20

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperInformation Date Published: 1996

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! ---- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The French Laundry Cookbook

The French Laundry Cookbook

by Thomas Keller

see all from $26.31!

new only from $35.48!

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Julia Child

see all from $18.99!

new only from $20.81!

The Best of Waffles & Pancakes

The Best of Waffles & Pancakes

by Jane Stacey, Elizabeth Watt (Photographer)

see all from $3.70!

new only from $10.20!

Professional Baking

Professional Baking

by Wayne Gisslen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.60!

Readings in the History of Christian Theology

Readings in the History of Christian Theology

by William C Placher

see all from $5.76!

new only from $17.87!

The Professional Pastry Chef: Fundamentals of Baking and Pastry

The Professional Pastry Chef: Fundamentals of Baking and Pastry

by Bo Friberg, Amy Kemp Friberg

see all from $41.40!

new only from $41.88!