» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Carol Greene

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Roberto Clemente: Baseball Superstar

Roberto Clemente: Baseball Superstar more books like this

by Carol Greene, Steven Dobson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the athletic achievements and philanthropic deeds of the professional baseball player who died in a plane crash in 1972.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Snow Joe

Snow Joe more books like this

by Carol Greene, Paul Sharp (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Throw. Blow. Whoa! Joe does many things with snow.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Why Boys and Girls Are Different

Why Boys and Girls Are Different more books like this

by Carol Greene, Michelle Dorankamp (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Simple sex instruction for the preschooler, presented from a Christian point of view.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.55!

The Third Man

The Third Man more books like this

by Graham Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this novelization of Graham Greene's screenplay for the classic 1949 film, a writer travels to postwar Vienna to go to work for his friend, Harry Lime. But Harry Lime is missing, supposedly killed in a traffic accident. It soon becomes clear that Lime was a major figure in the black market, and that he had made a fortune selling tainted ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mary Emmerling's American Country Details

Mary Emmerling's American Country Details more books like this

by Mary E Emmerling, Joshua Greene (Photographer), Carol Sama Sheehan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mary Emmerling demystifies the art of decorating and shows how to create a style detail by detail. Includes a source directory of retail and wholesale outlets for the items pictured. 350 full-color photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Woman's Part: Feminist Criticism of Shakespeare

The Woman's Part: Feminist Criticism of Shakespeare more books like this

by Carolyn R. Lenz (Editor), Carol T. Neely (Editor), Gayle Greene (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Old Ladies Who Liked Cats more books like this

by Carol Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This ecological tale takes place on a small island in which there is a perfect environmental balance between cows, bees, clover, sailors, mice, and cats. But one day, the mayor trips over a cat and declares that they must be kept indoors. Without cats chasing the mice, the whole system starts to fall apart. Luckily, some unlikely environmental ...

see all copies from $14.50!

first editions

Ice Is...Whee!

Ice Is...Whee! more books like this

by Carol Greene, Paul Sharp (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rookie Readers "RM" have provided entertaining, high-quality introductions to reading for more than a generation. Each title features full-color, often hilarious illustrations and engaging stories that always involve a young child figuring out concepts or solving problems on his or her own. Every new title contains a Word List and a color-coded ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Pathways to Successful Transition for Youth with Disabilities

Pathways to Successful Transition for Youth with Disabilities more books like this

by Carol A Kochhar, Gary Greene, Thomas G Spiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bringing together the expertise of two of the most experienced scholars in transition personnel preparation, this up-to-date book offers a balanced presentation of theory, research, and practice in regard to career guidance and transition for youth with disabilities. Its contemporary focus on such issues as inclusive education, cultural and ...

see all copies from $4.74!

new only from $76.00!

Margaret Wise Brown: Author of Goodnight Moon

Margaret Wise Brown: Author of Goodnight Moon more books like this

by Carol Greene, Steven Dobson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A simple biography of the author who, during her short life, wrote over 100 books for young children.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $198.55!

The Innkeeper's Daughter more books like this

by Carol Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Woman's Part: Feminist Criticism of Shakespeare more books like this

by Carol T Neely (Editor), Carolyn R Lenz (Editor), Gayle Greene (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.21  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.08!

Sunflower Island

Sunflower Island more books like this

by Carol Greene, Leonard Jenkins (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Polly was a little girl, a miracle happened on the river outside her house. She saw a boat called "Sunflower" sink, and then watched as the shifting river caused an island to rise up from the wreckage of the drowned ship. Based on the true story of a ship that sank on the Wabash River in 1865.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Please Wind more books like this

by Carol Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A child begs the wind to blow hard enough to make a kite fly. Includes word list.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Red Boots for Christmas more books like this

by Carol Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Everyone in the village of Friedensdorf is happily preparing for Christmas except grumpy Hans the shoemaker. Then a visit from an angel transforms Hans' mood and sets him to work in his shop.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Baby Jesus, Prince of Peace: Luke 2:1-16 for Children more books like this

by Carol Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Baby Jesus, Prince of Peace, an evocation of Luke 2:1-16 for children, is sure to bring the true meaning of Christmas to light for you and your loved ones with its beautiful rhymes and colorful illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Story of Halloween more books like this

by Carol Greene, Linda Bronson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spanning 2.000 years, this picture book focuses on the origins and evolution of Halloween, starting with the Celtic feast of Samhain (summer's end) and the later Roman harvest celebration of Pomona, involving nuts and apples. Author Carol Greene explores the beginnings of customs like carving pumpkins, apple-bobbing, and trick-or-treating, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Elie Wiesel, Messenger from the Holocaust more books like this

by Carol Greene

A brief biography of the winner of the 1986 Nobel Peace Prize, who having survived the Holocaust, dedicated his life to speaking and writing about these terrible events so that they would not be forgotten.

see all copies from $2.18!

view cover

Christian Babysitter's Handbook more books like this

by Carol Greene, Sarah Fletcher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The perfect instruction manual for beginning baby-sitters! This handbook helps young people ages 10 to 13 develop the skills they need to be reliable baby-sitters. Topics addressed include discipline, safety, phone tips, discussing payment and building long-term relationships with families. In addition, suggested games, songs and activities are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

God's Easter Plan more books like this

by Carol Greene, Michelle Korenkamp (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book childrens will share God's love with friends right in your neighborhood and with new friends all over the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Insignificant Elephant more books like this

by Carol Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How can an elephant be unnoticeable? In this story he is! Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pocahontas: Daughter of a Chief more books like this

by Carol Greene, Steven Dobson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief biography of the American Indian princess who as a young girl befriended John Smith, saving him from death at the hands of her father, and later was very helpful to the colonists at Jamestown.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $77.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beggars, Beasts and Easter Fire: Stories of Early Saints more books like this

by Carol Greene, Robert Klausmeier (Editor), Kimberly Bulcken Root (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of 20 biographies of important men and women who lived during the first 15 centuries of Christian history. An introduction explains the concept of "saints" and the book combines facts and legends to detail the stories of each of these Christian heroes from their early years.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions

view cover

The 13 Days of Halloween more books like this

by Carol Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.23  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in paperback, this spooky tribute to "The Twelve Days of Christmas", with its playful, witty text and humorous illustrations, makes an ideal Halloween gift for little goblins. Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $10.23!

new only from $10.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thirteen Days of Halloween more books like this

by Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Halloween version of "The Twelve Days of Christmas", featuring such seasonal gifts as bats, goblins, spiders, worms, and ghosts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Quiet American

Quiet American

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Where do babies come from?

Where do babies come from?

by Ruth Hummel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

New Country Style

New Country Style

by Country Home (Editor), Country Home Books (Editor), Vicki Ingham (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

Rain! Rain!

Rain! Rain!

by Carol Greene, Larry Frederick (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.43!

The little grey men : a story for the young in heart

The little grey men : a story for the young in heart

by BB

see all from $4.00!

new only from $61.96!

The Man Who Carried the Cross for Jesus: Luke 23:26, Mark 15:21

The Man Who Carried the Cross for Jesus: Luke 23:26, Mark 15:21

by Constance Head

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!