» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas Hill Green

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Death at Chappaquiddick more books like this

by Green Hill (Manufactured by), Thomas L. Tedrow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lectures on the Principles of Political Obligation

Lectures on the Principles of Political Obligation more books like this

by Thomas Hill Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Green is remembered primarily through his contribution to the idealist movement in Britain, his resurrection of the Hegelian way of treating philosophical subject-matter, his criticism of, and lack of sympathy towards, empiricism and its separation of man from the world. But he was also very influential as a liberal political thinker. Though one ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $16.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lectures on the Principles of Political Obligation & Other Writings

Lectures on the Principles of Political Obligation & Other Writings more books like this

by Paul L Harris (Editor), Thomas Hill Green, John Morrow (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book contains the political writing of T. H. Green and selections from those of his ethical writings which bear on his political philosophy. Green's best known work, Lectures on the Principles of Political Obligation, is included in full, as are the essay on freedom and the lecture 'Liberal Legislation and Freedom of Contract'. There are also ...

see all copies from $26.83!

new only from $62.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Woman, First Among the Faithful more books like this

by Francis J. Moloney, Thomas Hill Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prolegomena to Ethics

Prolegomena to Ethics more books like this

by Thomas H Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

T. H. Green's Prolegomena to Ethics (1883) is a classic of modern philosophy. It begins with Green's idealist attack on empiricist metaphysics and epistemology and develops a perfectionist ethical theory that aims to bring together the best elements in the ancient and modern traditions, and that provides the moral foundations for Green's own ...

see all copies from $9.89!

new only from $22.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hume and Locke more books like this

by Thomas Hill Green, Ramon M. Lemos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions

Works of Thomas Hill Green more books like this

by Thomas Hill Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.99!

new only from $32.99!

Undergraduate Papers: An Oxford Journal (1857-58) more books like this

by Algernon Charles Swinburne, Thomas Hill Green, John Nichol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.05!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prolegomena to Ethics

by Green Thomas Hill

see all copies from $24.99!

The Witness of God and Faith: Two Lay Sermons

The Witness of God and Faith: Two Lay Sermons more books like this

by T H Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.35!

new only from $14.35!

The political theory of T. H. Green; selected writings. more books like this

by Thomas Hill Green, John R. Rodman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.70!

Works of Thomas Hill Green V3: Miscellanies and Memoir

Works of Thomas Hill Green V3: Miscellanies and Memoir

by Thomas Hill Green, R L Nettleship (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $31.95!

new only from $31.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Estimate of the Value and Influence of Works of Fiction in Modern Times

An Estimate of the Value and Influence of Works of Fiction in Modern Times

by Hill Thomas Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.99!

first editions

An Estimate of the Value and Influence of Works of Fiction in Modern Times (Dodo Press)

An Estimate of the Value and Influence of Works of Fiction in Modern Times (Dodo Press) more books like this

by Thomas Hill Green, Fred Newton Scott (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Hill Green (1836-1882) was an English philosopher, political radical and temperance reformer, and a member of the British idealism movement. Like all the British idealists, Green was influenced by the metaphysical historicism of G. W. F. Hegel. He was one of the thinkers behind the philosophy of social liberalism. In 1855, he became an ...

see all copies from $8.64!

new only from $8.64!

Prolegomena to ethics : with appendices more books like this

by Thomas Hill Green, A. C. Bradley

In the fields of metaphysics and epistemology, ethics and political thought, idealism can generate controversy and disagreement. This title is part of the "Idealism" series, which finds in idealism new features of interest and a perspective which is germane to our own philosophical concerns. Idealist philosopher, liberal political theorist, and ...

see all copies from $10.82!

Lectures on Principles of Political Obligation

by Thomas Hill Green

see all copies from $26.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Lectures on the Principals of Political Obligations more books like this

by Thomas Hill Green other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. Ex-University Library with stampings to end papers and catalogue number to spine and page edge. Excessive edge wear to covers. Contents clean. Pencil underlining to some text. 1960 reprint. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hill Green's Prolegomena to Ethics

by Green, Thomas Hill; Bradley, A.C. Ed other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Wear to covers; Clean, unmarked pages, sound binding; 1 x 7.75 x 5.1 inches; 427 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on the Principals of Political Obligations more books like this

by Green, Thomas Hill other copies of this book

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Longmans, Green & Co, 1927, Date Published: 1927

Description: New impression, hardback, 8vo, xxiv, 252pp, owner's name on front endpaper, edges browned, brown cloth, VG / no dustwrapper Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on the Principles of Political Obligations

by Green, Thomas Hill other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Impression Binding: HC Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. No Jacket; foxing to a few sheets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Hill Green's Hume and Locke

by Green, Thomas Hill other copies of this book

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoneyBee's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four Lectures on the English Revolution

by Green, Thomas Hill other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Longmans, Green Date Published: 1912

Description: disbound, spine perished, front cover separated, and occasional pencil notes in margins else a fair to good copy in original reddish wrappers. 88 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lectures on the Principals of Political Obligations

by Green, Thomas Hill other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Longmans Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 252pp. Intro by Lord Lindsay. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lectures on the Principals of Political Obligations

by Green, Thomas Hill other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Longmans Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 252pp. Intro by Lord Lindsay. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Works of Fiction in Modern Times

by Green, Thomas Hill other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of MI Date Published: 1911

Description: Very good in wrappers. Light browning of pages. Cover rubbed with corners showing light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Senatorial Privilege

Senatorial Privilege

by Leo Damore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $43.24!

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

by Robert L. Heilbroner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

The Mind's Past

The Mind's Past

by Michael S Gazzaniga

see all from $2.78!

new only from $7.95!

Crossing the Threshold of Hope

Crossing the Threshold of Hope

by John Paul II

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Native Realm: A Search for Self-Definition

Native Realm: A Search for Self-Definition

by Czeslaw Milosz

see all from $2.41!

new only from $11.60!

The Wager of Lucien Goldmann: Tragedy, Dialectics, and a Hidden God

The Wager of Lucien Goldmann: Tragedy, Dialectics, and a Hidden God

by Mitchell Cohen

see all from $3.50!

new only from $4.63!