» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter Green

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The G Free Diet: A Gluten-Free Survival Guide

The G Free Diet: A Gluten-Free Survival Guide more books like this

by Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Peter Green (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.74  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For years, Elisabeth Hasselbeck couldn't figure out what was making her sick. She asked doctors and consulted nutritionists, but no one seemed to have any answers. It wasn't until spending time in the Australian Outback, living off the land on the grueling Survivor TV show, that, ironically, her symptoms vanished. Returning home, she pinpointed ...

see all copies from $13.16!

new only from $13.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gluten-Free Gourmet Bakes Bread: More Than 200 Wheat-Free Recipes

The Gluten-Free Gourmet Bakes Bread: More Than 200 Wheat-Free Recipes more books like this

by Bette Hagman, Peter H R Green, M.D., F.R.A.C.P. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than 200 wheat-free recipes are included in this cookbook targeted exclusively for those with wheat allergies. Includes recipes for yeast breads, rolls, muffins, breakfast breads, and other breads.

see all copies from $8.80!

new only from $14.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Celiac Disease: A Hidden Epidemic

Celiac Disease: A Hidden Epidemic more books like this

by Peter H R Green, M.D., F.R.A.C.P., Rory Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Celiac disease is an autoimmune disorder that affects nearly one in every hundred people. Unfortunately, 97 percent remain undiagnosed and untreated. They continue to suffer from gastrointestinal complaints, fatigue, headaches, joint pain, anemia, and itchy skin conditions - to name just a few of the symptoms. These people consult numerous doctors ...

see all copies from $14.90!

new only from $14.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography more books like this

by Peter Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Until recently, popular biographers and most scholars viewed Alexander the Great as a genius with a plan, a romantic figure pursuing his vision of a united world. His dream was at times characterized as a benevolent interest in the brotherhood of man, sometimes as a brute interest in the exercise of power. Green, a Cambridge-trained classicist who ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Erotic Poems

The Erotic Poems more books like this

by Ovid, Peter Green (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of Ovid's poems deals with the whole spectrum of sexual desire, ranging from deeply emotional declarations of eternal devotion to flippant arguments for promiscuity. In the "Amores", Ovid addresses himself in a series of elegies to Corinna, his beautiful, elusive mistress. The intimate and vulnerable nature of the poet revealed in ...

see all copies from $2.58!

new only from $7.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Argonautika

The Argonautika more books like this

by Apollonios Rhodios, Peter Green (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Argonautika", the only surviving epic of the Hellenistic era, is a retelling of the tale of Jason and the Golden Fleece, probably the oldest extant Greek myth. Peter Green's lively, readable verse translation captures the swift narrative movement of Apollonios' epic Greek. This expanded paperback edition contains Green's lively and incisive ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $18.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Greco-Persian Wars

The Greco-Persian Wars more books like this

by Peter Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The long and bitter struggle between the great Persian Empire and the fledgling Greek states reached its high point with the extraordinary Greek victory at Salamis in 480 BC. The sea battle banished forever the specter of Persian invasion and occupation. Peter Green retells this historic moment, evoking the sweep of events that the Persian ...

see all copies from $9.46!

new only from $18.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Problems, Cases, and Materials on Evidence 3rd Edition

Problems, Cases, and Materials on Evidence 3rd Edition more books like this

by Eric D Green, Charles R Nesson, Peter L Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In its Third Edition, this problem-based casebook achieves a new standard of efficiency and effectiveness. Organized around the Federal Rules of Evidence for the widest possible application, "Problems, Cases, and Materials on Evidence", Third Edition, reflects its authors' expertise as scholars and as teachers.

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $80.15!

The Complete Guide to Joseph H. Pilates' Technique of Physical Conditioning

The Complete Guide to Joseph H. Pilates' Technique of Physical Conditioning more books like this

by Allan Menezes, Peter Green (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introduction to the Pilates method, an exercise program designed to maximize abdominal strength while toning and increasing flexibility in the rest of the body, includes the history and philosophy of Pilates. Over 200 step-by-step photographs guide readers through basic, intermediate, and advanced levels. The lack of required equipment- ...

see all copies from $3.17!

new only from $6.98!

Sixteen Satires: Revised Edition

Sixteen Satires: Revised Edition more books like this

by Juvenal, Peter Green (Notes by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perhaps more than any other writer, Juvenal (c. AD 55-138) captures the splendour, the squalor and the sheer energy of everyday Roman life. In "The Sixteen Satires", he evokes a fascinating world of whores, fortune-tellers, boozy politicians, slick lawyers, shameless sycophants, ageing flirts and downtrodden teachers. A member of the traditional ...

see all copies from $3.33!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Argonautika: Story of Jason and Quest for the Golden Fleece more books like this

by Apollonios Rhodios, Peter Green (Translator), Apollonius

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Argonautika", the only surviving epic of the Hellenistic era, is the retelling of the myth of Jason and the Golden Fleece. Apollonios Rhodios, the author of the "Argonautika", was appointed Chief Librarian in the legendary library of Alexandria c.265 BC, composing the epic on Rhodes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.56!

view cover

Alexander to Actium: The Historical Evolution of the Hellenistic Age more books like this

by Peter Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A meticulous analysis of Hellenistic culture spanning three centuries, from the death of Alexander the Great in 325 B.C. Green surveys every significant aspect of Hellenistic cultural development in this colorful, complex period that will fascinate all readers. 217 illustrations, 30 maps.

see all copies from $11.98!

new only from $14.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Parthenon more books like this

by Peter Green, inc. Book Division Newsweek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Hellenistic Age: A History more books like this

by Peter Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Hellenistic era witnessed the overlap of antiquity's two great Western civilizations, the Greek and the Roman. This was the epoch of Alexander's vast expansion of the Greco-Macedonian world, the rise and fall of his successors' major dynasties in Egypt and Asia, and, ultimately, the establishment of Rome as the first Mediterranean superpower. ...

see all copies from $8.90!

new only from $10.84! | first editions

view cover

Hellenistic Culture and Society more books like this

by Peter Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A meticulous analysis of Hellenistic culture spanning three centuries, from the death of Alexander the Great in 325 B.C. Green surveys every significant aspect of Hellenistic cultural development in this colorful, complex period that will fascinate all readers. 217 illustrations, 30 maps.

see all copies from $16.69!

new only from $124.95! | first editions

view cover

The Hellenistic Age: A Short History more books like this

by Peter Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Hellenistic Age" chronicles the years 336 to 30 BCE, a period that witnessed the overlap of two of antiquity's great civilizations, the Greek and the Roman. Peter Green's remarkably far-ranging study covers the prevalent themes and events of those centuries: the Hellenization, by Alexander's conquests, of an immense swath of the known world; ...

see all copies from $7.47!

new only from $7.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hellenistic History and Culture more books like this

by Peter Green (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a 1988 conference, American and British scholars unexpectedly discovered that their ideas were converging in ways that formed a new picture of the variegated Hellenistic mosaic. That picture emerges in these essays, displaying the breadth of modern interest in the Hellenistic Age. A distrust of all ideologies has altered old views of ancient ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $19.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ancient Greece: An Illustrated History more books like this

by Peter Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

view cover

A concise history of ancient Greece to the close of the classical era more books like this

by Peter Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

first editions

view cover

Mission to Kala more books like this

by Peter Green, Mongo Beti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Medza is sent off to retrieve a villager's wife who has run off with a man from another tribe.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The Laughter of Aphrodite: A Novel about Sappho of Lesbos more books like this

by Peter Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Best-selling classicist Peter Green recreates the life and times of the Greek lyric poet Sappho in this beautifully conceived, sharply detailed work of historical imagination. We meet Sappho at the age of fifty, when she is shaken by her fatal and final love affair with Phaon. She narrates her own story from the vantage point of self-questioning ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Classical Bearings more books like this

by Peter Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection of 16 literary and historical essays, Peter Green covers a wide range of subjects, from Greek attitudes toward death to the mysteries of the Delphic Oracle, from Tutankhamun and the gold of Egypt to sex in ancient literature, from the island of Lesbos (where he once lived) to the challenges of translating Ovid's wit and elegant ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Man Escaped more books like this

by Andre Devigny, Peter Green (Translator), Patrick Marnham (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Man Escaped is one of the most extraordinary escape stories to come out of World War II, a record of ingenuity and endurance that rivals the best of the genre.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions

view cover

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates more books like this

by Professor Peter L Francia, Professor Paul S Herrnson, John Clifford Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Individual donors play a critical role in financing congressional elections, accounting for more than half of all money raised in House campaigns. But significant donors (defined here as those contributing more than 200) are the least understood participants in the system. Defenders assert that contributing money to campaigns is part of a broader ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Prime of Life: The Autobiography of Simone de Beauvoir more books like this

by Simone de Beauvoir, Simone de Beauvoir, Peter Green (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

De Beauvoir's autobiographical account of the years 1929-1944 covers the beginning stages of her love affair with Sartre. This 1960 volume is an important feminist text as well as a glimpse into this pivotal writer's life.

see all copies from $2.47!


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Gluten-Free Gourmet Cooks Comfort Foods: Creating Old Favorites with the New Flours

The Gluten-Free Gourmet Cooks Comfort Foods: Creating Old Favorites with the New Flours

by Bette Hagman

see all from $9.64!

new only from $9.64!

Alexander the Great

Alexander the Great

by Robin Lane Fox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

The Peloponnesian War

The Peloponnesian War

by Donald Kagan

see all from $2.89!

new only from $8.50!

Metamorphoses

Metamorphoses

by Ovid

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Living Gluten-Free for Dummies

Living Gluten-Free for Dummies

by Danna Korn, Alessio Fasano (Foreword by)

see all from $8.48!

new only from $9.27!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!