» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael B Green

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Superstring Theory

Superstring Theory more books like this

by Michael B Green, John H Schwarz (Photographer), Edward Witten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years, superstring theory has emerged as a promising approach to reconciling general relativity with quantum mechanics and unifying the fundamental interactions. Problems that have seemed insuperable in previous approaches take on a totally new character in the context of superstring theory, and some of them have been overcome. Interest ...

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $52.00! | first editions

Against War with Iraq: An Anti-War Primer

Against War with Iraq: An Anti-War Primer more books like this

by Michael Ratner, Jennie Green, Barbara Olshansky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three legal scholars oppose the Administration's justifications for war on Iraq. This pamphlet contains the core facts and analysis needed to understand the issues and become an effective advocate against hawkish U.S. policy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hazardous Solvent Source Reduction more books like this

by Michael S Callahan, Bill Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text details locating, testing and implementing environmental preferred cleaning technologies in such operations as maintenance and production cleaning, precision cleaning, semiconduction production, printed board fabrication and paint stripping.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Narrative Reading, Narrative Preaching: Reuniting New Testament Interpretation and Proclamation

Narrative Reading, Narrative Preaching: Reuniting New Testament Interpretation and Proclamation more books like this

by Joel B Green (Editor), Michael Pasquarello, III (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is often an unfortunate division between the technical work of biblical scholars and the practical work of preachers who construct sermons each week. These two fields of study, which ought to be mutually informed and supportive, are more often practically divided by divergent methods, interests, and goals. Narrative Reading, Narrative ...

see all copies from $6.23!

new only from $9.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction

Superstring Theory: Volume 1, Introduction more books like this

by Michael B Green, Peter Landshoff (Editor), D R Nelson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years, superstring theory has emerged as a promising approach to reconciling general relativity with quantum mechanics and unifying the fundamental interactions. Problems that have seemed insuperable in previous approaches take on a totally new character in the context of superstring theory, and some of them have been overcome. Interest ...

see all copies from $28.95!

new only from $75.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology

Superstring Theory: Volume 2, Loop Amplitudes, Anomalies and Phenomenology more books like this

by Michael B Green, Peter Landshoff (Editor), D R Nelson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years, superstring theory has emerged as a promising approach to reconciling general relativity with quantum mechanics and unifying the fundamental interactions. Problems that have seemed insuperable in previous approaches take on a totally new character in the context of superstring theory, and some of them have been overcome. Interest ...

see all copies from $75.70!

new only from $75.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hunters of the Wild

Hunters of the Wild more books like this

by Michael Bright, Rhonda Klevansky, Jen Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discover the secrets of nature's most powerful predators - their specialist skills, hunting tactics, family lives, territories and prey. This book gives an insight into the survival of the fittest and the strongest in the wild. Take a journey into some of the wildest places on Earth, from the swamps of Australia to the seas of the South Pacific, ...

see all copies from $7.48!

new only from $34.58! | first editions

Chinese Story and Other Tales more books like this

by Boris Pilnyak, Vera T Reck (Translator), Michael Green (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.23!

new only from $31.95! | first editions

Luke-Acts and New Testament Historiography

Luke-Acts and New Testament Historiography more books like this

by Joel B Green, Michael McKeever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Institute for Biblical Research bibliographical resource surveys New Testament and first-century church studies appearing in the past twenty-five years.

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $99.00!

Mahogany & Other Stories

by Michael Green (Translator), Vera T. Reck (Designed by), Boris Pilnyak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

Arenas, Stages & Spaces: A Guide to Theaters in Chicago & Vicinity more books like this

by Bruce Mays, Cynthis Maltbie, Michael Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Unknown Russian Theater: An Anthology more books like this

by Michael A Green, B.A

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.94!

signed copies

Stitches in Time: A Legacy of Ozark Quilts more books like this

by E. B. Green (Editor), Rogers Historical Museum, Michael Luster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $17.00! | first editions

St. Augustine of Canterbury

St. Augustine of Canterbury more books like this

by Michael A Green, B.A

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tells the story of St Augustine's journey to, and arrival in, England. His seven-year missionary activity in Kent had a profound and lasting effect upon the development of Christianity in England. This account is supported by documentary evidence and the relevant historical contexts.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $8.84!

Mikhail Kuzmin: Selected Writings

Mikhail Kuzmin: Selected Writings more books like this

by M A Kuzmin, Michael A Green, B.A (Editor), Stanislav A Shvabrin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The least known of the Russian writers in Harold Bloom's Western Canon, Mikhail Kuzmin (1872-1936) is the last to emerge from the oblivion imposed by Soviet prudery on the country's non-conformist art. Green and Shvabrin's Mikhail Kuzmin Selected Writings takes the English-speaking reader well beyond the reference-book cliche of Kuzmin as Russia's ...

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $47.67!

Living with Geometry: Coming to an Understanding with God, Life and the Universe...

Living with Geometry: Coming to an Understanding with God, Life and the Universe... more books like this

by Michael A Green, B.A

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The secrets of life and the Universe revealed... Living with Geometry is about how civilization has been using and abusing Geometry and other related scientific subject areas for our finite needs in the physical, material plane for ages gone by, and how we must now turn to the natural world, learn from it and employ the ancient and trusted ...

see all copies from $24.84!

new only from $24.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Russian Symbolist Theatre: An Anthology of Plays and Critical Texts more books like this

by Michael A Green, B.A

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $125.00!

signed copies | first editions

Who runs may read more books like this

by Brion Gysin, Theo Green, Michael Spann

see all copies from $65.26!

first editions

Space age puppets and masks more books like this

by Michael Clifford Green, B. R. H. Targett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Instructions for making space age masks and puppets from scrap materials found around the house.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Undersea craft more books like this

by Michael Clifford Green, Brian Richard Henry Targett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.10!

first editions

Hausmittel. Die Besten Rezepte F? ? R Die Gesundheit

by Michael B. Green

see all copies from $64.43!

Superstrings '88 more books like this

by E Sezgin (Editor), Marcus T Grisaru (Editor), Michael B Green (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $58.00!

first editions

Nature Reserves of the Himalaya and Mountains of Central Asia more books like this

by Michael J B Green

see all copies from $39.10!

Choose freedom. more books like this

by Edward Michael Bankes Green

see all copies from $17.89!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Tributaries: a Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council, October 1992 (Volume 2, No. 1) used book

Tributaries: a Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council, October 1992 (Volume 2, No. 1) more books like this

by Alford, Michael (Ed. ); Early, Lawrence S.; Green, William J.; Smith, Paul A. Jr.; Sandbeck, Peter B. other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Carolina Maritime History Council Date Published: 1992

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Text pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps are faded around edges with light shelf wear. Errata slip tipped in. 36 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. Contents: Early, "Turpentine on the Move" and "A View of History"; Green, "Spanish Raids on the Coast of North Carolina 1741-1748"; Smith, "Raleigh's Virginian Sea"; Sandbeck, "Dendrochronology: A New Tool for Dating Historic Structures"; book ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Art of Preaching Old Testament Narrative

The Art of Preaching Old Testament Narrative

by Steven D Mathewson, Haddon W Robinson (Foreword by)

see all from $15.00!

new only from $20.12!

Three roads to quantum gravity

Three roads to quantum gravity

by Lee Smolin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.91!

Practical Mysticism

Practical Mysticism

by Evelyn Underhill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Witness to the Gospel: The Theology of Acts

Witness to the Gospel: The Theology of Acts

by I Howard Marshall, Ph.D. (Editor), David Peterson (Editor)

see all from $34.42!

new only from $34.42!

Inventing Iraq: The Failure of Nation Building and a History Denied

Inventing Iraq: The Failure of Nation Building and a History Denied

by Professor Toby Dodge

see all from $5.40!

new only from $10.01!

Physics for Scientists & Engineers

Physics for Scientists & Engineers

by Raymond A Serway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.72!