» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Libba Moore Gray

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
My Mama Had a Dancing Heart

My Mama Had a Dancing Heart more books like this

by Libba Moore Gray, Raul Colon (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Captured by her mother's infectious love of dance, a young girl joyously follows her mother in a dance through the seasons. Illustrations.

see all copies from $2.60!

new only from $3.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dear Willie Rudd

Dear Willie Rudd more books like this

by Libba Moore Gray, Peter M Fiore (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Miss Elizabeth, a middle aged white woman, reflects on her childhood in the segregated South, and the shameful way she and her family treated their African American housekeeper, Willie Rudd. Wishing things could be different, she writes a letter to the woman she assumes has long since died. Illustrated with oil paintings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.49! | first editions

Is There Room on the Feather Bed?

Is There Room on the Feather Bed? more books like this

by Libba Moore Gray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On a rainy night, a number of animals want to sleep inside a couple's house. Will there be room in their bed for a goose, a duck, a sheep, a hen, a pig, a dog, a cow, a cat and--a skunk? Color illustrations accompany the rhyming text.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

When Uncle Took the Fiddle

When Uncle Took the Fiddle more books like this

by Libba Moore Gray, Libba Moore Gray, Lloyd Bloom (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Even though everyone is really tired and sleepy, something happens when Uncle starts playing the fiddle--everyone wants to dance and have fun! With color illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Little Black Truck

The Little Black Truck more books like this

by Libba Moore Gray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An abandoned little black truck, which has grown rusty from years of neglect, is rescued and refurbished by a young man who thinks it might have once belong to his grandfather. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Miss Tizzy

Miss Tizzy more books like this

by Libba Moore Gray, Jada Rowland (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Slightly eccentric Miss Tizzy is like a grandmother to all the children in her neighborhood. When Miss Tizzy falls ill, all her friends in the neighborhood gather together to try and help her feel better. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little Lil and the Swing-Singing Sax

Little Lil and the Swing-Singing Sax more books like this

by Libba Moore Gray, Lisa Cohen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lil has always loved the music that her Uncle Sudi plays on his saxophone. But when Lil's mother falls ill, Uncle Sudi sells his sax to help pay for her medicine. Will Uncle Sudi ever be able to make music again? Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Fenton's Leap more books like this

by Libba Moore Gray, Jo Ellen C Bosson (Illustrator)

Nearsighted Fenton the Frog bumbles his way through the swamp--usually pursued by hungry predators. Will a pair of eyeglasses provided by his friend, Katy the Catfish, make Fenton's life easier? Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

see all copies from $1.99!

My Mama/Dancing Heart 4 PB/1 CD more books like this

by Libba Moore Gray, Raul Colon (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $64.83!

new only from $64.83!

Small Green Snake

Small Green Snake more books like this

by Libba Moore Gray, Holly Meade (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Small Green Snake disobeys his mother's order to stay at home, and goes off to explore the world on his own. Before too long, Small Green Snake accidentally scares a woman who manages to capture him in a glass jar. Will Small Green Snake ever be able to return to his family, and if he does, will he have learned a lesson about obeying his mother? ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $94.96!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Little Black Truck more books like this

by [Children's Literature]. Gray, Libba Moore. [Tresselt, Alvin]. (Bosson, Jo-Ellen). other copies of this book

price: $55.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Inscribed by Libba Moore Gray to children's book author Alvin Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. [CHILDREN'S LITERATURE]. GRAY, Libba Moore. THE LITTLE BLACK TRUCK by Libba Moore Gray. Illustrated by Jo-Ellen Bosson. Quarto, glossy pictorial boards, [34] pages, illustrated throughout (in color, by Jo-Ellen Bosson). Libba Moore Gray, a Knoxville, Tennessee author, has also been a dancer, teacher, and high school teacher of English and Drama. She published seven books for children, beginning with 'Miss Tizzy' (published in 1993). Alvin Tresselt, born in New ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Willie Rudd, more books like this

by [Children's Literature: African-American Theme]. Gray, Libba Moore. (Fiore, Peter M.). [Tresselt, Alvin]. other copies of this book

price: $55.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, second printing. Binding: Inscribed by Libba Moore Gray to children's book author Alvin Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. [CHILDREN'S LITERATURE: AFRICAN-AMERICAN THEME]. GRAY, Libba Moore. DEAR WILLIE RUDD, by Libba Moore Gray. Pictures by Peter M. Fiore. Quarto, glossy pictorial boards, [32] pages, illustrated throughout (in color, by Peter M. Fiore). The story of Miss Elizabeth, an older white woman, who is reminiscing about growing up with Willie Rudd, "the black housekeeper who helped raise her, " and "all the things she was sorry for...". "A bittersweet story of one person's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Black Truck more books like this

by [Children's Literature]. Gray, Libba Moore. [Tresselt, Alvin]. (Sayles, Elizabeth). other copies of this book

price: $83.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Inscribed by Libba Moore Gray to children's book author Alvin Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. [CHILDREN'S LITERATURE]. GRAY, Libba Moore. THE LITTLE BLACK TRUCK by Libba Moore Gray. Illustrated by Elizabeth Sayles. Quarto, glossy pictorial boards, [32] pages, illustrated throughout (in color, by Elizabeth Sayles). Libba Moore Gray, a Knoxville, Tennessee author, has also been a dancer, teacher, and high school teacher of English and Drama. She published seven books for children, beginning with 'Miss Tizzy' (published in 1993). Alvin Tresselt, born in New ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miss Tizzy more books like this

by [Children's Literature: African-American Theme]. Gray, Libba Moore. (Rowland, Jada). [Tresselt, Alvin]. other copies of this book

price: $83.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, third printing, of author's first book. Binding: Inscribed by Libba Moore Gray to children's book author Alvin Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. [CHILDREN'S LITERATURE: AFRICAN-AMERICAN THEME]. GRAY, Libba Moore. MISS TIZZY by Libba Moore Gray. Illustrated by Jada Rowland. Quarto, glossy pictorial boards, [32] pages, illustrated throughout (in color, by Jada Rowland). The title character, Miss Tizzy, an older African-American woman, is "a beloved friend to all the children in her neighborhood. " The story also features additional African-American characters. Libba Moore Gray, a Knoxville, Tennessee ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There Room on the Feather Bed? used book

Is There Room on the Feather Bed?

by Libba Moore Gray; Illustrator-Natine Bernard Westcott other copies of this book

price: $97.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Orchard Books (NY) Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780531330135 ISBN: 0531330133

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
All the Places to Love

All the Places to Love

by Patricia MacLachlan

see all from $3.57!

new only from $10.76!

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

by Judith Viorst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.74!

Bark, George

Bark, George

by Jules Feiffer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.76!

The Very Busy Spider

The Very Busy Spider

by Eric Carle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.17!

Chrysanthemum

Chrysanthemum

by Kevin Henkes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Touching Spirit Bear

Touching Spirit Bear

by Ben Mikaelsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!