» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by R Graves

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The subject of this renowned historical novel is the emperor Tiberius Claudius. Claudius has, essentially, seen it all between the years 44 B.C. and 54 A.D. Growing up in the house of Augustus, Claudius has a limp and a stammer, and is thought to be mentally deficient. In Graves's hands, Claudius's defects are precisely what enable him to survive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Good-bye to all that; an autobiography

Good-bye to all that; an autobiography more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert Graves, English novelist, poet and essayist, describes the events of his youth, and how he came--along with the rest of the world--to the end of his innocence during World War I.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Claudius the god and his wife Messalina.

Claudius the god and his wife Messalina. more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert Graves begins anew the tumultuous life of the Roman who became emporer in spite of himself. Captures the vitality, splendor, and decadence of the Roman world at the point of its decline.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.82! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The White Goddess; a historical grammar of poetic myth

The White Goddess; a historical grammar of poetic myth more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A work first published in 1948 in which Graves argues that the language of poetic myth current in the Mediterranean and Northern Europe was a magical language bound up with popular religious ceremonies in honour of the Moon-goddess, or Muse - some dating from the Old Stone Age.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teaching Reading in the 21st Century

Teaching Reading in the 21st Century more books like this

by Michael F Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Expanding the book's critical literacy theme, this edition emphasizes a full, balanced range of knowledge and skills for teaching reading to all learners." Informed by the latest research on topics ranging from phonemic awareness and phonics to reader response and teaching for understanding, the book gives teachers the knowledge and skills to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.99! | first editions

Shadow of the Wind 12-Copy Floor

by Carlos Ruiz Graves Zafon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.46! | signed copies | first editions

The Greek Myths: Combined Edition

The Greek Myths: Combined Edition more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a work that has become a classic reference book for both the serious scholar and the casual inquirer, Graves retells the adventures of the important gods and heroes worshipped by the ancient Greeks. Each entry provides a full commentary which examines problems of interpretation in both historical and anthropological terms, and in light of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Claudius

I Claudius more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The subject of this renowned historical novel is the emperor Tiberius Claudius. Claudius has, essentially, seen it all between the years 44 B.C. and 54 A.D. Growing up in the house of Augustus, Claudius has a limp and a stammer, and is thought to be mentally deficient. In Graves's hands, Claudius's defects are precisely what enable him to survive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Greek Gods and Heroes

Greek Gods and Heroes more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recounts the glorious days when gods and godesses who dwelt on Mount Olympus ruled over the world of mortals below, and fabled heroes performed mighty deeds of valor.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Count Belisarius

Count Belisarius more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sixth century was not a peaceful time for the Roman empire. Invaders threatened on all fronties, but they grew to respect and fear the name of Belisarius, the Emperor Justinian's greatest general. With this book Robert Graves again demonstrates his command of a vast historical subject, creating a startling and vivid picture of a decadent era ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $18.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Microsoft Office 2007: A Professional Approach

Microsoft Office 2007: A Professional Approach more books like this

by Deborah A Hinkle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Hinkle, Professional Approach Series for Office 2007 offers an entirely new way of mastering Office 2007 applications. Using unique exercises from realistic business situations, this step-by-step approach is supported by a colorful graphics program. The series is ideal for students new to the world of computers, yet in-depth enough to ...

see all copies from $21.88!

new only from $64.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Greek Myths more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Greek Myths has long been among Graves's most popular works, compendious in scope and lively in the telling. No poet of the twentieth century, not even Ezra Pound, was so compendiously learned as Graves in the origins of our Mediterranean cultures. While his approach to myth is original and sometimes contentious, his narrative is always ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Claudius the God more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A continuation of the story of the Emperor Claudius, beginning with his ascension to the throne. Claudius tells the story of his reign and the mistakes he made as he learned how to administrate his empire. He leads his Romans through a period of efficiency and growth, conquering Britain, and then into a revolt in A.D. 48. Finally he is stunned by ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hercules My Shipmate more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

view cover

Good-Bye to All That more books like this

by R Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert Graves, English novelist, poet and essayist, describes the events of his youth, and how he came--along with the rest of the world--to the end of his innocence during World War I.

see all copies from $6.47!

new only from $25.14! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2003: A Professional Approach: Comprehensive more books like this

by Pat R Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"McGraw-Hill Technology Education's Professional Approach Series" presents exercises in real-life business situations so students get hands-on experience working on actual projects - the best way to prepare them for the on-the-job challenges they'll face. Each lesson contains up to 25 skill-applications and 5 end-of-unit skill-applications that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.85! | first editions

view cover

King Jesus more books like this

by Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this work of historical fiction, told by Agabus the Decapolitan, Graves confronts Christianity, suggesting that Jesus's mother was secretly married to Herod's eldest son Antipater, whom Herod sacrificed in a ritual; that Jesus was conceived at the Feast of Tabernacles, which was at that time a fertility festival of the Great Mother Goddess cult ...

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $5.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Greek Myths: Volume 1 more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Graves offers a complete mythology of Greece, as well as maps, indices, and notes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Life@work: Marketplace Success for People of Faith more books like this

by John C Maxwell, Dr. Thomas Addington, Dr. Stephen Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

People of faith need to be comfortable and intentional in the world of the kingdom and the world of the commercial-blending--and balance their roles in each. The authors identify the basic tools followers of Jesus should always have in their work toolbox.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Reading and Learning in Content Areas more books like this

by Randall J Ryder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With its easy--to--read format and hands--on approach, this book retains many of the basic themes that made it popular, while presenting new and exciting ideas that reflect the advances in technology and the emphasis on multiculturalism. Based on a constructivist approach, the book introduces numerous ways for teachers to facilitate students' ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Homer's daughter more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert Graves posits that the "Odyssey" occurred in Western Sicily, and that it was written not by Homer, but by the woman who is known as Nausicaa. This is a theory first offered by Samuel Butler, and when Graves read Butler's work he became persuaded of its plausibility and wrote a novel detailing how it could have happened.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $88.92! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Sergeant Lamb's America more books like this

by Robert Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert Graves details the fictional life and exploits of one Sergeant Lamb of Dublin, an officer in the British Army who fights in the Revolutionary War.

see all copies from $2.88!

new only from $7.31! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

From These Beginnings, Volume 1: A Biographical Approach to American History more books like this

by Professor Roderick Nash, Gregory Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From These Beginningslooks at history through engaging biographical portraits of well-known men and women whose contributions helped to create the nation and society. Each biography offers a uniquely personal and provocative glimpse into the lives of these Americans and shows how their experiences are linked to historical events, covering ...

see all copies from $33.40!

new only from $51.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Drawing a likeness more books like this

by Douglas R. Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Everyone who paints or draws portraits worries most about one thing: getting an accurate likeness. But getting a likeness doesn't take genius and isn't based on a bag of tricks. It's really a matter of learning to use a logical procedure, based on careful observation of the subject, and then lots of practice. "Drawing a Likeness" is divided into ...

see all copies from $4.40!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Greek Myths: Illustrated Edition more books like this

by R Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The heroes and villains, gods and goddesses of ancient Greece have long inspired artists and, more recently, filmmakers to recreate their images. But how did the Greeks see them? And what stories lay behind the familiar names - from Aphrodite to Zeus - that so pervade our culture? Robert Graves' masterful yet accessible, "Greek Myths" vividly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Greek Myths: Volume 2

Greek Myths: Volume 2

by R Graves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

The Shadow of the Wind

The Shadow of the Wind

by Carlos Ruiz Zafon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Memoirs of an Infantry Officer

Memoirs of an Infantry Officer

by Siegfried Sassoon

see all from $3.41!

new only from $8.14!

Drawing Portraits

Drawing Portraits

by Douglas R. Graves

see all from $6.12!

new only from $10.16!

When God was a woman

When God was a woman

by Merlin Stone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.03!

An observation survey of early literacy achievement

An observation survey of early literacy achievement

by Marie M. Clay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.99!