» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Barbara Gowdy

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
White Bone

White Bone more books like this

by Barbara Gowdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A classic, moving quest of elephants, memory and the will to survive. Mud is an infant elephant, orphaned at birth and blessed with visionary powers. She and her adoptive family roam the plains of east Africa in search of water and food. At a crowded watering hole in a bad drought, ivory poachers find them and kill, or drive off, almost all of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Helpless

Helpless more books like this

by Barbara Gowdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this haunting and suspenseful novel of abduction and obsessive love, Gowdy draws on her trademark empathy to create a portrait of love at its most consuming and ambiguous to uncover the volatile point at which desire gives way to the unthinkable.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Romantic

The Romantic more books like this

by Barbara Gowdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Louise has loved Abel since they were kids together in Toronto. But his family moves away, and the two are not reunited again until years later, when they get together briefly--resulting in Louise's pregnancy. He rejects her, she has an abortion, and when her mother dies, she hooks up with Abel again, only to find he is, by now, a self-destructive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Penguin Book of Canadian Short Stories. {Signed and Dated in Month/Year of Publication}. {First Edition/ First Printing.}.

The Penguin Book of Canadian Short Stories. {Signed and Dated in Month/Year of Publication}. {First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Jane [Ed]. { Signed By: Jane Urquhart Urquhart, Margaret Atwood, Michael Ondaatje, Barbara Gowdy, Wayne Johnston, M. G....

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.58!

new only from $18.79! | first editions

We So Seldom Look on Love: Stories

We So Seldom Look on Love: Stories more books like this

by Barbara Gowdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a collection of 8 short stories about people on the fringes of life. It includes the title story, which was filmed as KISSED, about a young necrophile obsessed with the "energy" of the dead--so much so that she takes a job in a mortuary.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mister Sandman

Mister Sandman more books like this

by Barbara Gowdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel about an eccentric Canadian family was named "Book of the Year" by Margaret Atwood in the "Times Literary Supplement".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Falling Angels

Falling Angels more books like this

by Barbara Gowdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comedy of suburban family life in the swinging '60s. The author creates a world that is both bizarre and familiar and in which three sisters, fuelled by terror and love, harbour the dark secret of a missing fourth child, and grapple with their traumatic and hilarious family skeletons.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

We so seldom look on love

We so seldom look on love more books like this

by Barbara Gowdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A debut collection of short stories by the author of the novel "Falling Angels". Populated by an assortment of freaks, Siamese twins, voyeurs, exhibitionists, necrophiles and transsexuals, this collection of extraordinary, bizarre and often grotesque stories is shot through with humorous sympathy.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $8.95! | signed copies | first editions

Hueso Blanco, El

by Barbara Gowdy

see all copies from $295.34!

Der WeißE Knochen

by Barbara Gowdy

see all copies from $37.00!

Through the Green Valley

by Barbara Gowdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Falling angels : a novel.

by Barbara Gowdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.75!

new only from $10.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seltsam Wie Die Liebe

by Barbara Gowdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.35!

Sans Personne

by Gowdy Barbara / Holl

see all copies from $79.30!

new only from $79.30!

Un Lieu Sr

by Barbara; Reinharez Gowdy, Isabelle

see all copies from $49.38!

new only from $49.38!

Anges Dechus

by Gowdy Barbara

see all copies from $49.38!

new only from $49.38!

On Pense Si Peu a L'Amour

by Gowdy Barbara

see all copies from $73.00!

new only from $73.00!

Un Lieu Sr

by Barbara Gowdy

see all copies from $75.68!

new only from $75.68!

Les Romantiques

by Gowdy Barbara

see all copies from $79.53!

new only from $79.53!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Helpless Signed

by Barbara Gowdy other copies of this book

price: $19.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2008

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Paperback book signed by author on title page-has written "To Karen, May you never be..." then a handwritten arrow pointing to the word `Helpless` on the title page, and signature of author. In very good/excellent condition. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. Spine still smooth. Could be unread. Pictures available on request.; 7"-8" tall; 306 pages pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoonaloon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mister Sandmann. Deutsch Von Ulrike Becker Und Claus Varrelmann more books like this

by Gowdy, Barbara other copies of this book

price: $26.23

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Orig. Leinen. Publisher: Verlag Antje Kunstmann Date Published: 1995

Description: Orig. Umschlag. 283, (7) Seiten. Umschlag berieben, Besitzerstempel auf dem Vorsatz, sonst gut erhalten. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

The Two-Headed Man. Appears in Quarry. {Signed}.

by Gowdy, Barbara other copies of this book

price: $88.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Quarry Press. Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Barbars Gowdy has SIGNED her contribution to this small press literary magazine, published in soft card wraps on the contents page. Her eleven page short story is titled "THE TWO-HEADED MAN"....SCARCE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The White House more books like this

by Gowdy, Barbara other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Canada

Description: A good to very good trade paperback. Cover creased. 1999, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

We Seldom Look on Love more books like this

by Gowdy, Barbara other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Harper & Collins 1993. Date Published: 1993

Description: /Fine. 1 Copy Available; Fine HB, in Fine DJ; 5.5x8.5". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

One Good Turn

One Good Turn

by Kate Atkinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.43!

Moral Disorder and Other Stories

Moral Disorder and Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.33!

The Shack

The Shack

by William P Young

see all from $2.95!

new only from $7.94!

The Heretic's Daughter

The Heretic's Daughter

by Kathleen Kent

see all from $3.75!

new only from $7.42!

Tales from Firozsha Baag

Tales from Firozsha Baag

by Rohinton Mistry

see all from $2.48!

new only from $12.22!