» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Haim Gouri

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Chocolate Deal

The Chocolate Deal more books like this

by Haim Gouri, Seymour Simckes (Translator), Professor Geoffrey H Hartman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A tale of two Jewish friends who meet unexpectedly in a European city that captures the real and remembered experiences of these men and how they resolve their feelings after the Holocaust.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Words in My Lovesick Blood: Poems by Haim Gouri

Words in My Lovesick Blood: Poems by Haim Gouri more books like this

by Haim Gouri, Stanley F Chyet (Editor), Stanley F Cheyt (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These poems, in both their original Hebrew and in English translation, reflect the range of the author's achievement as a modernist poet from the 1940s to the 1990s. The writer has won the Bialik and the Israel poetry prizes. Gouri's work documents the spirit of the "palmah" generation.

see all copies from $4.93!

new only from $38.89!

Facing the Glass Booth: The Jerusalem Trial of Adolf Eichmann

Facing the Glass Booth: The Jerusalem Trial of Adolf Eichmann more books like this

by Haim Gouri, Michael Swirsky (Translator), Alan Mintz (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Adolf Eichmann stood trial in Jerusalem in 1961, Israel and the rest of the world experienced a reaction unlike any other produced by proceedings against a Nazi war criminal. Although some details about the Holocaust were generally known by the early sixties, the painful topic had slipped from public discussion as countries touched by World ...

see all copies from $6.77!

new only from $31.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ayumah : shirim

by Haim Gouri

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Jerusalem: Paintings and Drawings. Yerushalayim: Tsiyurim Ve-Rishumim more books like this

by Katz, Shemuel; Gouri, Haim, Intro other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Illustrated paper-covered board portfolio with interior Publisher: Omanim Me'uhadim Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine plates in a very good portfolio with a little rubbing on the boards. A very nice copy. In portfolio: [8 pp. ] + [16] leaves of plates. Folio. (34 cm). Illus. with 8 color & 8 b/w plates + in text drawings. In English and Hebrew. 16 views of Jerusalem on loose plates; scarce in a first edition; RLIN list one at Gratz College and OCLC lists none. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shoshanat Ruhot: Shirim more books like this

by Gouri, Haim other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hotsaat Ha-Kibuts Ha-Meuhad Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. Duodecimo, paper covered boards, 120 pp. Worming. In Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ha-Sefer Ha-Meshuga more books like this

by Gouri, Haim other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Am Oved Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. Duodecimo, paper covers, 232 pp. In Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tenu'Ah Le-Maga: Shirim more books like this

by Gouri, Haim other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hotsaat Ha-Kibuts Ha-Meuhad Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Small octavo, paper covered boards, 88 pp. Mild worming. In Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heshbon Oved: Mivhar Shirim 1945-1987/ Selected Poems 1945-1987 more books like this

by Gouri, Haim other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Hotsaat Ha-Kibuts Ha-Meuhad Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, frontispiece photo, 348 pp. In Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dafim Yerushalami'Im more books like this

by Gouri, Haim other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Hotsaat Ha-Kibuts Ha-Meuhad Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covered boards, 302 pp., b/w drawings by Y. Tsalnikah. In Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ad Alot Ha-Shahar/ Until the Breaking of Day more books like this

by Gouri, Haim other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Hotsat Ha-Kibuts Ha-Meuhad Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, 159 pp. In Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mul Ta Ha-Zekhukhit: Mishpat Yerushalayim/ the Glass Cage: the Jerusalem Trial more books like this

by Gouri, Haim other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hotsaat Ha-Kibuts Ha-Meuhad Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Duodecimo, paper covered boards, 287 pp., b/w drawings by Eduard Ishelboim. In Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Chocolate Deal new book

The Chocolate Deal

by Haim Gouri, Geoffrey Hartmann, Seymour Simckes other copies of this book

price: $29.57

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814328002 ISBN: 0814328008

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Israel Sketchbook: Thirdy Drawings in Pen and Ink By Edward Eichelbaum more books like this

by Eichelbaum, E.W. (Haim Gouri, Introd) other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Portfolio Publisher: Dvir Date Published: 1962

Description: Edward Eichelbaum. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Thirty drawings on 16 plates, loose in printed portfolio. Bright, clean copy, about Fine in publisher's unprinted glassine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

La Cage De Verre (Journal Du Procès Eichmann). --Traduit De L'Hébreu Par Raphaël Cidor

by Gouri (Haïm) other copies of this book

price: $34.23

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LIBRAIRIE LE TRAIT D'UNION, FRANCE

Reliability: High

new book

L'Affaire Chocolat

by Haim, Gouri other copies of this book

price: $61.75

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: DENOEL ISBN-13: 9782207260333 ISBN: 220726033X

Description: New. 220726033X DENOEL (02/28/2008) Weight: 206g. / 0.45lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.19!

Prep

Prep

by Curtis Sittenfeld

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Inside the Third Reich

Inside the Third Reich

by Albert Speer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.96!

Nobody Does It Better

Nobody Does It Better

by Cecily Von Ziegesar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.44!

Survival in Auschwitz, The Nazi assault on humanity.

Survival in Auschwitz, The Nazi assault on humanity.

by Primo Levi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

The Genizah at the House of Shepher

The Genizah at the House of Shepher

by Tamar Yellin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!