» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Anthony Gottlieb

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Dream of Reason: A History of Philosophy from the Greeks to the Renaissance

The Dream of Reason: A History of Philosophy from the Greeks to the Renaissance more books like this

by Anthony Gottlieb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using historical and contemporary sources to augment his survey, Gottlieb discussed the evolution of man's search for meaning. Gottlieb's history is original, putting emphasis on the contextual growth of many philosophical concepts, though he covers only Greek to Renaissance thought. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Information Technology and the World of Work

Information Technology and the World of Work more books like this

by James T Bennett (Editor), Daphne Gottlieb Taras (Editor), Anthony Townsend (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Information technologies have become both a means and an end, transforming the workplace and how work is performed. This ongoing evolution in the work process has received extensive coverage but relatively little attention has been given to how changing technologies and work practices affect the workers themselves. This volume specifically ...

see all copies from $31.49!

new only from $31.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The dream of reason : a history of western philosophy from the Greeks to the Renaissance

The dream of reason : a history of western philosophy from the Greeks to the Renaissance more books like this

by Anthony Gottlieb

This work is a history of philosophy from the 6th century BC. It introduces the outstanding philosophers and their extraordinary ideas. Philosophy is a subject with a long history and a short memory. In retracing that history, Anthony Gottlieb's aim is to approach the story of philosophy as a good journalist ought to: to rely only on primary ...

see all copies from $17.90!

new only from $18.37! | first editions

Socrates: The Great Philosophers

Socrates: The Great Philosophers more books like this

by Anthony Gottlieb, Gottlieb Anthon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.99! | first editions

Mental Health Policy for Older Americans: Protecting Minds at Risk more books like this

by Barry S Fogel, M.D. (Editor), Dr. Anthony Furino (Editor), Gary Gottlieb (Editor)

see all copies from $1.99!

Socrates : philosophy's martyr

Socrates : philosophy's martyr more books like this

by Anthony Gottlieb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A short book combining extracts from the work of one of the world's greatest thinkers with commentary from one of Britain's most distinguished writers on philosophy.

see all copies from $2.53!

Advances in Special Education: Perspectives on the Regular Education Initiative and Transitional Programs

Advances in Special Education: Perspectives on the Regular Education Initiative and Transitional Programs more books like this

by Anthony F Rotatori (Editor), Barbara K Keogh, Ph.D. (Editor), Jay Gottlieb (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series is aimed at graduate students in special education, educational psychology, and developmental and clinical psychology. Various contributors discusses basic theoretical positions and empirical findings within various professions which provide the foundation for research and clinical/educational applications to exceptional children. ...

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $93.00!

Socrate

by Anthony Gottlieb

see all copies from $40.38!

new only from $40.38!

Socrates

by Anthony Gottlieb

see all copies from $62.00!

Advances in Special Education: Basic Constructs & Theoretical Orientation

Advances in Special Education: Basic Constructs & Theoretical Orientation more books like this

by Anthony F Rotatori (Editor), Barbara K Keogh, Ph.D. (Editor), Jay Gottlieb (Editor)

see all copies from $33.00!

Advances in Special Education more books like this

by Anthony F Rotatori (Editor), Barbara K Keogh, Ph.D. (Editor), Jay Gottlieb (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $32.58!

Los Sueos No Tienen Fecha de Caducidad

Los Sueos No Tienen Fecha de Caducidad more books like this

by Anthony Gottlieb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.05!

new only from $20.06!

Advances in Special Education: Devel Probl in Infancy & the Presch Years

Advances in Special Education: Devel Probl in Infancy & the Presch Years more books like this

by Anthony F Rotatori (Editor), Barbara K Keogh, Ph.D. (Editor), Jay Gottlieb (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.52!

Advances in Special Education: Behavior Mod in Special Education, Set

Advances in Special Education: Behavior Mod in Special Education, Set more books like this

by Anthony F. Rotatori (Editor), Barbara K. Keogh (Editor), Jay Gottlieb (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

view cover

Advances in Special Education: Perspectives on Applications more books like this

by Anthony F. Rotatori (Editor), Barbara K. Keogh (Editor), Jay Gottlieb (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $57.75!

Advances in Special Education: Socialization Infu on Exceptionality more books like this

by Anthony F. Rotatori (Editor), Barbara K. Keogh (Editor), Jay Gottlieb (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Photography Indoors. Baltimore, Maryland: the Camera Magazine, 1949 more books like this

by Chiesa, Dominic, Anthony Edwards, Gottlieb Hampfler, Norris Harkness, Grace Hooper, And Mark Mooney Jr other copies of this book

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Camera Magazine Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Camerette Vol. D Photo Library. Boards. Featuring the work of: Dominic Chiesa, Anthony Edwards, Gottlieb Hampfler, Norris Harkness, Grace Hooper, Mark Mooney Jr. 192 pages, well illustrated, boards, very good. From the foreword: In this volume we shall consider those phases of indoor photography classified as still life, table top, indoor flower photography by natural and artificial light; copying photographs, drawings, maps and other pictures and numerous methods for making ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Gottlieb, Anthony other copies of this book

price: $18.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, 2001. 0140252746 ISBN-13: 9780140252743 ISBN: 0140252746

Description: 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. ix + 468 (no inscriptions). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Business the Ultimate Resource

by Gottlieb, Anthony (Executive Editor) other copies of this book

price: $56.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PERSEUS PUBLISHING Date Published: 2002

Description: NF/NF. BLACK JACKET.; SMALL 4to; 2170 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus

by Thomas Cahill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.04!

Popper: The Great Philosophers

Popper: The Great Philosophers

by Frederic Raphael

see all from $1.99!

new only from $46.34!

Good to Great and the Social Sectors: A Monograph to Accompany Good to Great

Good to Great and the Social Sectors: A Monograph to Accompany Good to Great

by Jim Collins (Read by)

see all from $3.00!

new only from $5.76!

Neuropsychiatry

Neuropsychiatry

by Barry S Fogel, M.D.

see all from $6.00!

new only from $24.99!

Plato: The Great Philosophers

Plato: The Great Philosophers

by Bernard Arthur Owen Williams, Williams B

see all from $5.83!

new only from $35.71!

The Oxford History of Western Philosophy

The Oxford History of Western Philosophy

by Sir Anthony Kenny

see all from $2.09!

new only from $9.99!