» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

About this title: This epic work tells the story of the Hemings family, whose close blood ties to the third president of America had been systematically expunged from history until very recently. Now, historian and legal scholar Annette Gordon-Reed traces the Hemingses from their origins in Virginia in the 1700s to the family's dispersal after Thomas Jefferson's death in 1826. It brings to life not only Sally Hemings and Thomas Jefferson but also their children and Hemings' siblings, who shared a father with Jefferson's wife, Martha. "The Hemingses of Monticello" sets the family's compelling saga against the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family used book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $8.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 9/8/2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337761 ISBN: 0393337766

Description: Fine. 0393337766 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family used book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393064773 ISBN: 0393064778

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. The Book is tight and square but has an old owners name in the endpapers. The Dj has little more corner wear that an very good copy should have. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family used book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 9/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393064773 ISBN: 0393064778

Description: Very Good. 0393064778 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family used book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $13.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780393064773 ISBN: 0393064778

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Text unmarked, pages clean, some pages corner creased. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family new book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $14.12

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393337761 ISBN: 0393337766

Description: New. 0393337766 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family used book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $14.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393064773 ISBN: 0393064778

Description: Very Good. 0393064778 Gently Used Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family used book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $14.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 9/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393064773 ISBN: 0393064778

Description: Fine. 0393064778 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family new book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $15.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337761 ISBN: 0393337766

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family new book

The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $17.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337761 ISBN: 0393337766

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 816 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family new book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $18.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337761 ISBN: 0393337766

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family new audio book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $26.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400159758 ISBN: 140015975X

Description: New. Perfect and New-factory sealed! MP3 Una. 2008 MP3 CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family used audio book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $26.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400159758 ISBN: 140015975X

Description: Acceptable. CD's are Perfect and New! Case is damaged. MP3 Una. 2008 MP3 CD. p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family new book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $26.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393064773 ISBN: 0393064778

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello-an American Family new book

The Hemingses of Monticello-an American Family

by Gordon-Reed

price: $30.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337761 ISBN: 0393337766

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 160 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family new book

The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393064773 ISBN: 0393064778

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 798 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family new book

Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Gordon-Reed, Annette

price: $31.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780393064773 ISBN: 0393064778

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393064773. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family used audio book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $32.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400109753 ISBN: 1400109752

Description: Very Good. Great Shape! Unabridged. 2008 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family new audio book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $32.66

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400159758 ISBN: 140015975X

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family used audio book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $32.66

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400159758 ISBN: 140015975X

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family new book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393064773 ISBN: 0393064778

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family new audio book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Gordon-Reed, Annette / White, Karen (Nrt)

price: $38.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word MP3-CD Publisher: Tantor Media Inc Date Published: 2008-10-20 ISBN-13: 9781400159758 ISBN: 140015975X

Description: NEW. Spoken Word MP3-CD. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400159758. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello-an American Family new book

The Hemingses of Monticello-an American Family

by Gordon-Reed

price: $40.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393064773 ISBN: 0393064778

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 245 by 167 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family new audio book

The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family

by Gordon-Reed, Annette, and White, Karen (Read by)

price: $42.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400159758 ISBN: 140015975X

Description: New. 3 CDs in clamshell. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family new audio book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $43.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400159758 ISBN: 140015975X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family new audio book

The Hemingses of Monticello: an American Family

by Annette Gordon-Reed

price: $43.55

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400109753 ISBN: 1400109752

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Joan, Henderson, CO

"The overly detailed book regarding the Hemings family, of which Sally Hemings was a member, is neverthless highly interesting in parts. I am skimming until I find something I really wish to read. I find, for example, a photo of the remains of a Hemings hearth, a tedious and totally unintersting inclusion. Much of the book is speculation. The relationships between the Hemingses and Jefferson and his wife (Sally Hemings was the half-sister of Thomas Jefferson's wife, and, after his wife's death he lived in a monogamous relationship with Sally Hemings and had several children with her, some of whom left Monticello to "pass" as whites) are fascinating. I find the law in slave-holding Virginia compelling as well: at one time a person who was one-eighth white was a freeman; later the "one drop" rule was adopted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Claire, Lafayette, CA

"Currently reading. Hmmmm. I'm torn about this book. I think it exceptionally well written, but the author makes enormous leaps and bounds regarding the players. I understand that sources are thin on the ground, but you can't say, "Well, it seems logical that slaves would feel this way if they'd spent four years in France." Well, no, you can't go there as much as you would like to. She is on much firmer ground when discussing Jefferson's motivations, but then again, he was a compulsive writer and list maker. I'm halfway through. I'm not questioning the scholarship, it seems well researched but I am questioning the author's tendency to make history's silk purse out of the sources sow's ear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Starling, The United States

"I didn't get to finish the book, but I want to rate it anyway. It is a library book, and the rest of the books from this batch need to go back soon, and this one, being new, can't be renewed.

For the second time I've picked this book up and I've been caught by the author's very good writing style. In addition, right now the part of the book that I'm reading is more about what it was like to be a member of the Hemings family or any family black or white that was living around Thomas Jefferson, than it is about Sally Hemings and Thomas Jefferson.

One of the things the author speaks about is that we don't know how the women who were living in slavery felt about the men who fathered their children. In many cases the relationships with those men, black or white, lasted a very long time. The term "concubine" was used for more than one of the Hemings women. And some of the children of those relationships took their father's last names, and some of them kept their mother's last name. It must have meant something depending on which they did, but we don't always know what it meant.

Some of the relationships were built on rape, but some were not. And it was an era when white women were also being forced into unwanted marriages. So it wasn't just black women who felt they could not control their own bodies.

The author also discussed that Elizabeth Hemings had a father who wanted to buy her out of slavery but her mother's owner would not sell the child. One of the reasons that Elizabeth Hemings, Sally's mother, had a last name of her own was that she had been acknowledged by her father as his child. Having a name and knowing what it was was important.

A lot of the reviewers here and at Amazon mention that the book was repetitive, and I agree. I think the author thought that what she had to say about slavery was so different from what other have said that she needed to make her point over and over again. Perhaps a single chapter with all of her arguments in one place early in the book would have worked better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Holli, Bremerton, WA

"lynda was right.. this one was pretty dry. i sat down with it the first night and opened the book expecting to settle in to a juicy novel that was based on historical fact. that's almost what i got... almost. it wasn't juicy at all, and while it was definitely factual, there was absolutely NO juice. it read like a history book.. an interesting part of history, but a text book just wasn't what i was hoping for. i learned a lot about thomas jefferson and his family, the slaves he owned, and the one he took as a concubine. i was enlightened but not enthralled enough to finish the giant book. i got about 300 pages into it before it was due back at the library and i wasn't attached enough to it to re-check. maybe someday when i feel like learning more about mr. jefferson i'll give it another go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family by Annette Gordon-Reed

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.