» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gordon-Reed Annette

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family

Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family more books like this

by Annette Gordon-Reed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This epic work tells the story of the Hemings family, whose close blood ties to the third president of America had been systematically expunged from history until very recently. Now, historian and legal scholar Annette Gordon-Reed traces the Hemingses from their origins in Virginia in the 1700s to the family's dispersal after Thomas Jefferson's ...

see all copies from $12.42!

new only from $12.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: An American Controversy more books like this

by Annette Gordon-Reed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rumours of Jefferson's sexual involvement with his slave Sally Hemings have circulated for two centuries. In this text, the author sets out to intensify the debate, arguing not that the events necessarily took place, but that the evidence for their taking place has been denied a fair hearing.

see all copies from $3.33!

new only from $11.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vernon Can Read!: A Memoir

Vernon Can Read!: A Memoir more books like this

by Vernon E Jordan, Jr. (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this memoir by the accomplished civil rights leader and businessman, Vernon Jordan recalls his upbringing in a loving family, his years at a white college and then Howard University Law School, and his role in the struggle for civil rights as leader of the National Urban League. Jordan continued his success, in business and public life, as a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thomas Jefferson, Genius of Liberty

Thomas Jefferson, Genius of Liberty more books like this

by Garry Wills (Introduction by), Joseph J Ellis, Annette Gordon-Reed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In honor of the Library of Congress's 200th anniversary in April and its new Jefferson exhibition, this book presents a lively narrative of Jefferson's life and influence in a series of essays by scholars, illuminated by Jefferson's own words. Introduction by Garry Wills, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "Lincoln at Gettysburg." 150 illustrations, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

Race on Trial: Law and Justice in American History

Race on Trial: Law and Justice in American History more books like this

by Annette Gordon-Reed (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

is book of twelve original essays will bring together two themes of American culture: law and race. The essays fall into four groups: cases that are essential to the history of race in America; cases that illustrate the treatment of race in American history; cases of great fame that became the trials of the century of their time; and cases that ...

see all copies from $38.50!

new only from $51.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Viewpoints on American Culture

Viewpoints on American Culture more books like this

by Annette Gordon-Reed (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of 12 original essays brings together two themes of American culture - law and race. Cases discussed include Amistad, Dred Scott, Regents v. Bakke and O.J. Simpson.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $23.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vernon Can Read! : a Memoir

Vernon Can Read! : a Memoir

by Jr. Jordan Vernon E., Annette Gordon-Reed

In this memoir by the accomplished civil rights leader and businessman, Vernon Jordan recalls his upbringing in a loving family, his years at a white college and then Howard University Law School, and his role in the struggle for civil rights as leader of the National Urban League. Jordan continued his success, in business and public life, as a ...

see all copies from $32.39!

new only from $32.39!

Find additional items that match your search below

Race on Trial: Law and Justice in American History (Viewpoints on American Culture) new book

Race on Trial: Law and Justice in American History (Viewpoints on American Culture)

by Editor-Annette Gordon-Reed other copies of this book

price: $40.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780195122800 ISBN: 0195122801

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Jefferson & Sally Hemings an American Controversy used book

Thomas Jefferson & Sally Hemings an American Controversy more books like this

by Gordon-Reed, Annette other copies of this book

price: $7.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813916989 ISBN: 0813916984

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings more books like this

by Gordon-Reed, Annette other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: U OF VA, VA, 1997

Description: 1ST NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings more books like this

by Gordon-Reed, Annette other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: An American Controversy. Charlottesville, NC: University Press of Virginia, 1997. Signed letter laid in. 288 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Blue paper wrappers. Lovely copy; inlaid letter in excellent condition. Fine/No jacket issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $2.46!

new only from $7.33!

Vernon Can Read!

Vernon Can Read!

by Vernon E Jordan, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Black Trials: Citizenship from the Beginnings of Slavery to the End of Caste

Black Trials: Citizenship from the Beginnings of Slavery to the End of Caste

by Mark S Weiner

see all from $2.44!

new only from $10.75!

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.09!

Slaves in the Family

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!