» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by G Goos

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Theory and Practice of Parallel Programming

Theory and Practice of Parallel Programming more books like this

by Akinori Yonezawa (Editor), G Goos (Editor), Takatoshi Ito (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents the proceedings of the 1st International Workshop on Theory and Practice of Parallel Programming, TPPP '94, held in Sendai, Japan in November 1994. The conference focused on theoretical foundations of parallel languages and parallel programming, related implementation issues, and practical applications. Among the topics ...

see all copies from $14.08!

new only from $47.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Coordination Technology for Collaborative Applications

Coordination Technology for Collaborative Applications more books like this

by Wolfram Conen (Editor), Gustaf Neumann (Editor), G Goos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Given the broad popularity of Internet technology, even in its present immature state, and also the recent progress made towards a human-centered view of information technology, the time now seems ripe to essentially extend the scope and power of enterprise information systems.This carefully arranged book concentrates on the relationships between ...

see all copies from $9.72!

new only from $25.05! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Trends in Formal Languages

New Trends in Formal Languages more books like this

by Gheorghe Paun (Editor), G Goos (Editor), J Hartmanis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents a collection of refereed papers on formal language theory arranged for the occasion of the 50th birthday of Jurgen Dassow, who has made a significant contribution to the areas of regulated rewriting and grammar systems.The volume comprises 33 revised full papers organized in sections on regulated rewriting, cooperating ...

see all copies from $8.05!

new only from $47.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Combinatorial Pattern Matching

Combinatorial Pattern Matching more books like this

by Martin Farach-Colton (Editor), G Goos (Adapted by), J Van Leeuwen (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 9th Annual Symposium on Combinatorial Pattern Matching, CPM 98, held in Piscataway, NJ, USA, in July 1998. The 17 revised full papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected for inclusion in the book. The papers address all current issues in combinatorial pattern matching dealing with a ...

see all copies from $7.57!

new only from $7.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Zum'97: The Z Formal Specification Notation

Zum'97: The Z Formal Specification Notation more books like this

by Jonathan P Bowen (Editor), G Goos (Editor), J Hartmanis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 10th International Conference of Z Users, ZUM'97, held in Reading, UK, in April 1997.The volume presents 18 revised full papers together with three invited presentations by internationally leading experts. The papers are organized into topical sections on real-time systems, tools, logic, system ...

see all copies from $9.04!

new only from $47.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Algorithm Theory - Swat'98

Algorithm Theory - Swat'98 more books like this

by Stefan Arnborg (Editor), Lars Ivansson (Editor), G Goos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 6th Scandinavian Workshop on Algorithm Theory, SWAT'98, held in Stockholm, Sweden, in July 1998. The volume presents 28 revised full papers selected from 56 submissions; also included are three invited contributions. The papers present original research on algorithms and data structures in ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $37.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Services and Visualization: Towards User-Friendly Design

Services and Visualization: Towards User-Friendly Design more books like this

by Ermann Van Leeuwen, J Hartmanis (Editor), G Goos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book comprises a strictly refereed selection of papers presented at three international workshops on advanced communication services (ACoS'98), visualization issues for formal methods (VISUAL'98), and advanced intelligent networks (AIN'97). The 20 revised full papers included in the book together with three invited presentations are centered ...

see all copies from $3.56!

new only from $32.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Advances in Database Technology - Edbt '98

Advances in Database Technology - Edbt '98 more books like this

by Hans-Jrg Schek (Editor), J Hartmanis (Editor), G Goos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 6th International Conference on Extending Database Technology, EDBT '98, held in Valencia, Spain, in March 1998. The 32 revised full papers presented together with one invited keynote were selected from a total of 191 submissions. The book is divided in sections on similarity search and ...

see all copies from $15.09!

new only from $63.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing

Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing more books like this

by G Goos (Editor), J Van Leeuwen (Editor), J Hartmanis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents the thoroughly refereed post-workshop proceedings of the 9th International Workshop on Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing, LCPC'96, held in San Jose, California, in August 1996. The book contains 35 carefully revised full papers together with nine poster presentations. The papers are organized in topical sections on ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $79.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Automata Implementation

Automata Implementation more books like this

by Sheng Yu (Editor), Derick Wood (Editor), G Goos (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the thoroughly refereed revised post-workshop proceedings of the Second International Workshop on Implementing Automata, WIA'97, held in London, Ontario, Canada, in September 1997.The book presents 21 revised full papers carefully reviewed and selected for inclusion in the book; also included is an introductory overview. The ...

see all copies from $10.55!

new only from $40.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Application and Theory of Petri Nets 1999 more books like this

by Susanna Donatelli (Editor), Jetty Kleijn (Editor), G Goos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 20th International Conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets, ICATPN'99, held in Williamsburg, Virginia, USA, in June 1999.The 21 revised full papers presented were carefully selected from 45 submissions. Also included are three invited presentations. The book presents state-of-the-art ...

see all copies from $12.51!

new only from $47.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Theorem Proving in Higher Order Logics more books like this

by Jim Grundy (Editor), Malcolm C Newey, G Goos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 11th International Conference on Theorem Proving in Higher Order Logics, TPHOLs '98, held in Canberra, Australia, in September/October 1998. The 26 revised full papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from a total of 52 submissions. Also included are two invited papers. The papers ...

see all copies from $13.05!

new only from $63.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Advances in Cryptology - Eurocrypt '98 more books like this

by G Goos (Editor), J Hartmanis (Editor), Kaisa Nyberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 1998 International Conference on the Theory and Application of Cryptographic Techniques, EUROCRYPT '98, held in Espoo, Finland, in May/June 1998. The book presents 44 revised full papers selected from a total of 161 submissions. The papers are organized in sections on distributed cryptography, ...

see all copies from $2.21!

new only from $75.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Advances in Cryptology - Eurocrypt '99: International Conference on the Theory and Application of Cryptographic Techniques, Prague, Czech Republic, May 2-6, 1999, Proceedings more books like this

by Jacques Stern, pro (Editor), G Goos (Editor), J Hartmanis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the International Conference on the Theory and Application of Cryptographic Techniques, EUROCRYPT '99, held in Prague, Czech Republic in May 1999. The 32 revised full papers presented were carefully selected during highly competitive reviewing process. The book is divided in topical sections on ...

see all copies from $9.01!

new only from $66.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tools and Algorithms for the Construction and Analysis of Systems more books like this

by J Van Leeuwen (Editor), J Hartmanis (Editor), G Goos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Tools and Algorithms for the Construction and Analysis of Systems, TACAS'98, held in conjunction with ETAPS in Lisbon, Portugal, in March/April 1998. The 28 revised full papers presented together with an invited talk were selected from a total of 78 submissions. ...

see all copies from $10.76!

new only from $62.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Universal Routing Strategies for Interconnection Networks more books like this

by Christian Scheideler (Editor), G Goos (Editor), J Hartmanis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents the history and state of the art of universal routing strategies, which can be applied to networks independently of their respective topologies. It opens with a self-contained introduction, accessible also to newcomers. The main original results are new universal network protocols for store-and-forward and wormhole routing with ...

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $40.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Computer Aided Verification more books like this

by Alan J Hu (Editor), Moshe Y Vardi (Editor), G Goos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book consitutes the refereed proceedings of the 10th International Conference on Computer Aided Verification, CAV'98, held in Vancouver, BC, Canada, in June/July 1998. The 33 revised full papers and 10 tool papers presented were carefully selected from a total of 117 submissions. Also included are 11 invited contributions. Among the topics ...

see all copies from $7.64!

new only from $28.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Formal Hardware Verification more books like this

by Thomas Kropf (Editor), G Goos (Editor), J Hartmanis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This state-of-the-art monograph presents a coherent survey of a variety of methods and systems for formal hardware verification. It emphasizes the presentation of approaches that have matured into tools and systems usable for the actual verification of nontrivial circuits. All in all, the book is a representative and well-structured survey on the ...

see all copies from $6.51!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fast Software Encryption: 5th International Workshop, Fse '98, Paris, France, March 23-25, 1998, Proceedings more books like this

by G Goos (Editor), J Hartmanis (Editor), J Van Leeuwen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 5th International Workshop on Fast Software Encryption, FSE '98, held in Paris, France, in March 1998. The 20 revised full papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from a total of 39 submissions. The volume is divided in topical sections on cryptanalysis, new stream ciphers, design ...

see all copies from $22.54!

new only from $40.00!

Distributed Algorithms: 10th International Workshop, Wdag '96, Bologna, Italy, October 9 - 11, 1996. Proceedings more books like this

by G Goos (Editor), J Hartmanis (Editor), J Van Leeuwen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 10th International Workshop on Distributed Algorithms, WDAG '96, held in Bologna, Italy, in October 1996.The volume presents 21 revised full papers selected from 75 submissions together with invited contributions by Butler Lampson and Domenico Ferrari. The volume reflects the transition of the ...

see all copies from $5.04!

new only from $47.00!

view cover

Implementation of Functional Languages more books like this

by Tony Davie (Editor), Chris Clack (Editor), G Goos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the thoroughly refereed post-workshop proceedings of the 9th International Workshop on Implementation of Functional Languages, IFL'97, held in St. Andrews, Scotland, UK, in September 1997. The 21 revised full papers presented were selected from the 34 papers accepted for presentation at the workshop during a second round of ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $55.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Temporal Databases: Research and Practice more books like this

by Opher Etzion (Editor), Suryanarayana Sripada (Editor), G Goos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book grew out of a Dagstuhl seminar organized by the volume editors in June 1997. After the seminar, submissions for this book were solicited both from and beyond the group of participants. A peer review process followed, from which only original papers of the highest quality on the state of the art in the field were accepted for presentation ...

see all copies from $24.99!

new only from $58.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Reliable Software Technologies - ADA-Europe '98 more books like this

by I Asplund, G Goos (Editor), J Hartmanis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents the refereed proceedings of the 1998 Ada-Europe International Conference on Reliable Software Technologies, Ada-Europe'98, held in Uppsala, Sweden, in June 1998. The 23 revised full papers presented together with two invited contributions were carefully selected by the program committee. The papers address all current aspects of ...

see all copies from $16.26!

new only from $54.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Advances in Cryptology - Crypto '98 more books like this

by H Kraawczyk, Hugo Krawczyk (Editor), G Goos (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 18th Annual International Cryptology Conference, CRYPTO'98, held in Santa Barbara, California, USA, in August 1998. The book presents 33 revised full papers selected from a total of 144 submissions received. Also included are two invited presentations. The papers are organized in topical ...

see all copies from $27.38!

new only from $66.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teaching Secondary School Mathematics: Research and Practice for the 21st Century more books like this

by Merrilyn Goos, Gloria Stillman, Colleen Vale

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a comprehensive introduction to the fundamentals of teaching mathematics at secondary school level.It features a dedicated mailing and e-mail campaign to targeted education related media & organisations.During the past 15-20 years, educational policymakers the world over have been calling for significant changes to the way ...

see all copies from $29.53!

new only from $32.77!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Database System Implementation

Database System Implementation

by Hector Garcia-Molina, Jennifer D Widom, Jeffrey D Ullman

see all from $23.32!

new only from $73.00!

Introduction to Formal Hardware Verification

Introduction to Formal Hardware Verification

by Thomas Kropf

see all from $35.06!

new only from $35.06!

Petri Nets and Other Models of Concurrency - Icatpn 2006: 27th International Conference on Applications and Theory of Petri Nets and Other Models of Concurrency, Turku, Finland, June 26-30, 2006, Proceedings

Petri Nets and Other Models of Concurrency - Icatpn 2006: 27th International Conference on Applications and Theory of Petri Nets and Other Models of Concurrency, Turku, Finland, June 26-30, 2006, Proceedings

by Susanna Donatelli (Editor), P S Thiagarajan (Editor)

see all from $33.38!

new only from $58.80!

Zum '95: The Z Formal Specification Notation: 9th International Conference of Z Users, Limerick, Ireland, September 7 - 9, 1995. Proceedings

Zum '95: The Z Formal Specification Notation: 9th International Conference of Z Users, Limerick, Ireland, September 7 - 9, 1995. Proceedings

by Jonathan P Bowen (Editor), Michael G Hinchey (Editor)

see all from $8.13!

new only from $71.40!

Advances in Cryptology - Crypto '98: 18th Annual International Cryptology Conference, Santa Barbara, California, USA, August 23-27, 1998, Proceedings

Advances in Cryptology - Crypto '98: 18th Annual International Cryptology Conference, Santa Barbara, California, USA, August 23-27, 1998, Proceedings

by H Kraawczyk, Hugo Krawczyk (Editor), G Goos (Adapted by)

see all from $119.09!

new only from $119.09!

Research Directions in Concurrent Object-Oriented Programming

Research Directions in Concurrent Object-Oriented Programming

by Akinori Yonezawa (Editor), Peter Wegner (Editor), Gul Agha (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.21!