» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Leonard G. Gomella

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Clinician's Pocket Reference

Clinician's Pocket Reference more books like this

by Leonard G. Gomella

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The original "Scut Monkey Handbook" is the market-leading survival guide for the wards and in the clinic! - 4 Star Doody's Review. 'This pocket reference is packed with information that is important for medical students and interns on a day-to-day basis. It is rich with practical information that might otherwise be located in different manuals.. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nurse's Pocket Drug Guide

Nurse's Pocket Drug Guide more books like this

by Judith Barberio, Leonard G Gomella, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title is updated annually! It includes up-to-the-minute coverage of 1000 of the most commonly prescribed medications. Organized alphabetically by generic drug name, here is everything you need to know when prescribing and administering medications: common usage; mechanism of action; dosage; side effect; drug interactions; laboratory test ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.29!

Surgery on Call

Surgery on Call more books like this

by Alan T Lefor, M.D., M.P.H., F.A.C.S., Leonard G Gomella, M.D., Eric A Wiebke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the "Surgery On Call" fourth edition Alan T. Lefor, MD, MPH, FACS. Leonard G. Gomella, MD, FACS "Well organized and convenient for students and house officers with too much to carry and not enough pockets!" - Dr. John Brodhead, University of Southern California. Keck School of Medicine, on an earlier volume in the series. It includes on ...

see all copies from $11.45!

new only from $38.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Emergency Medicine on Call

Emergency Medicine on Call more books like this

by Samuel M Keim (Editor), Leonard G Gomella, M.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This user-friendly reference assists in the initial evaluation and treatment of the most frequently encountered problems in emergency medicine, both common and potentially life-threatening. The largest section of the book consists of 97 of the most common or important emergency medicine problems experienced by adult, pediatric, and geriatric ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $9.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clinician's Pocket Drug Reference

Clinician's Pocket Drug Reference more books like this

by Leonard G Gomella, M.D., Steven A Haist

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why sift through when you can zero-in? This title offers exactly what you need to know about 1000 of the most commonly used medications. Praise for the previous edition: 'This is a very useful and up-to-date pocket reference for commonly used medications. 5 Stars!' - "Doody's Review Service". Proving that sometimes less is more, this super-concise ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Internal medicine on call

Internal medicine on call more books like this

by Steven A. Haist, John B. Robbins, MD

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Internal Medicine On Call, Fourth Edition" is by Steven A. Haist, MD, MS, FACP, and John B. Robbins, MD. 'Well organized and convenient for students and house officers with too much to carry and not enough pockets!' - Dr. John Brodhead, University of Southern California School of Medicine. Use the "ON CALL" series when you want on-the-spot ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.32!

Pediatrics on Call

Pediatrics on Call more books like this

by Charles A Pohl (Editor), Leonard G Gomella, M.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $34.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Recovering from Prostate Cancer more books like this

by Leonard G Gomella, M.D., John J Fried

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most up-to-date and practical handbook to full physical and emotional recovery for the thousands of men who are at risk. Dr. Gomella details everything patients and their families need to know about diagnostic routines, treatment options, and how to resume a full and active life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clinician's Pocket Drug Reference 2007

Clinician's Pocket Drug Reference 2007 more books like this

by Leonard G Gomella, M.D. (Editor), Aimee Gelhot Adams (Editor), Kelly M Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a portable, quick-access guide to 1,000+ commonly used medications. "Clinician's Pocket Drug Reference" presents more than 1,000 commonly used drugs along with essential data on their selection and administration. Each drug includes data such as common uses, mechanism of action, dosage, cautions, contraindications, dosing formulations, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

The 5-Minute Urology Consult

The 5-Minute Urology Consult more books like this

by Leonard G Gomella, M.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a comprehensive reference for urological disorders, including adult and pediatric problems. Given the nature of the 5 Minute format, it is more useful for medical than surgical approaches to urologic problems, and thus functions well as an adjunct to "Glenn's Urologic Surgery", for which Len Gomella is also an editor. As a comprehensive ...

see all copies from $56.70!

new only from $69.30!

Nurse's Pocket Drug Guide

Nurse's Pocket Drug Guide more books like this

by Judith Barberio Pollachek (Editor), Leonard G. Gomella

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the essential drug reference for registered nurses and nurse practitioners! This book includes over 1,000 commonly used drugs and presents essential data relating to their selection and administration. Organized alphabetically by generic name, each drug includes key data featuring common uses and side effects as well as nursing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.37!

Laparoscopic Urologic Surgery more books like this

by Leonard G Gomella, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume aims to provide a concise but complete guide to the use of laparoscopic techniques in urologic surgery. The first section provides essential information on patient selection and perioperative management, on laparoscopic instrumentation and video systems, and on basic techniques including microlaparoscopy and use of lasers and ...

see all copies from $29.95!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

Neonatology: A Clinical Manual more books like this

by Tricia Lacy Gomella, Leonard G Gomella, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.83!

new only from $33.00!

Clinician's Pocket Reference: The Scut Monkey's Handbook more books like this

by Leonard G Gomella, M.D., G Richard Braen (Photographer), Michael J Olding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Clinician's Pocket Drug Reference 10 Pack more books like this

by Leonard G Gomella, M.D., Steven A Haist, McGraw Hill Medical Publishing (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$102.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You can get the new "2006 Clinician's Pocket Drug Reference" suitable for students. This book comes shrinkwrapped and ready to display.

see all copies from $102.37!

new only from $102.37!

view cover

Clinician's Drug Reference more books like this

by Leonard G Gomella, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Building on the success of Clinician's Pocket Reference (over 50,000 copies of the 8th edition have been sold since its publication in 1996) and leveraging the "Swiss Army Knife" appeal of this product, this stand-alone drug manual will be a one-source, information-rich, and extremely accessible guide to the most commonly used medications that are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.64!

Clinician's Pocket Reference: The Scut Monkey's Handbook: Developed at the University of Kentucky College of Medicine, Lexington, Kentucky more books like this

by Leonard G Gomella, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.91!

view cover

Basic and Advanced Techniques in Prostate Brachytherapy more books like this

by Adam Dicker (Editor), Gregory Merrick, Leonard Gomella (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$416.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prostate brachytherapy (transperineal interstitial implantation of the prostate with either permanent or temporary radioactive sources) has evolved into a sophisticated and definitive treatment modality, used either as monotherapy or in combination with external beam radiation therapy for the treatment of prostate cancer. This popular form of ...

see all copies from $326.46!

new only from $397.33!

view cover

Internal Medicine on Call for the PDA more books like this

by Steven A. Haist, John B. Robbins, Leonard G. Gomella

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Internal Medicine On Call" provides detailed, "on-the-spot" advice for the initial evaluation and treatment of more than 60 of the most frequently encountered problems in internal medicine. It features easy download. Load "Internal Medicine On Call" from the enclosed CD-ROM directly to your hand-held. Easy instructions are included inside. ...

see all copies from $39.95!

new only from $39.95!

Internal Medicine on Call more books like this

by John B Robbins, MD, Steven A Haist, Leonard G Gomella, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Clinician's Pocket Reference and Drug Reference Combo

by Leonard G Gomella, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This valuepack consists of the "Clinician's Pocket Reference 11/e" (0-07-145428-4) and the "Clinician's Pocket Drug Guide 2006" (0-07-146024-1) in a money-saving package.

see all copies from $48.66!

new only from $48.66!

view cover

Surgery on Call more books like this

by Leonard G. Gomella, Alan T. Lefor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work provides the tools through which informed care can be delivered to patients on the initial evaluation within the surgical unit. The core of the text consists of the 77 most common or important surgical on-call problems. Each on-call problem covers immediate question, differential diagnosis, key laboratory tests, medications, fluids and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.00! | first editions

view cover

Clinician's Pocket Drug Reference 2003 more books like this

by McGraw-Hill Companies (Creator), Leonard G Gomella, M.D., Steven A Haist

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Organised alphabetically by generic drug name, each entry includes selected key data such as common uses, actions, dosage, dosage modifications, contraindictations, and common side effects.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

ClinicianôøΩ S Pocket Reference: a Lange Clinical Manual more books like this

by Gomella, Leonard G., Ed other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Appleton & Lange Date Published: 1989

Description: b/w charts, diagrams, drawings. Trade pbk, spiral bound, gd bk/ no dj, edge wear, cover chipped, previous owner name inside covers, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clinician's Pocket Reference

by Gomella, Leonard G. other copies of this book

price: $13.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Appleton & Lange Date Published: 01/05/1989 ISBN-13: 9780838513187 ISBN: 0838513182

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine

Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine

by Anthony S Fauci, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $50.00!

Current Medical Diagnosis & Treatment

Current Medical Diagnosis & Treatment

by Stephen J McPhee, M.D. (Editor), Maxine A Papadakis, M.D. (Editor)

see all from $9.24!

new only from $39.99!

Nurse's Pocket Guide: Diagnoses, Prioritized Interventions, and Rationales

Nurse's Pocket Guide: Diagnoses, Prioritized Interventions, and Rationales

by Marilynn E Doenges, RN, BSN, MA, CS, APN, Mary Frances Moorhouse, Alice C Murr

see all from $3.21!

new only from $16.94!

Bates' Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking

Bates' Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking

by Lynn S Bickley, M.D.

see all from $4.94!

new only from $26.20!

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Marc S Sabatine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.98!

ICU Book

ICU Book

by Paul L Marino

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.98!