» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Donald M Goldstein

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Classic Readings and Contemporary Debates in International Relations

Classic Readings and Contemporary Debates in International Relations more books like this

by Phil Williams, Donald M Goldstein, Jay M Shafritz, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides students with an understanding of the diversity of approaches to the study of international relations and an appreciation of the key concepts and frameworks. The readings are organised by the familiar themes of peace and war, conflict and cooperation, independence and interdependence.

see all copies from $29.25!

new only from $58.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pearl Harbor: The Verdict of History

Pearl Harbor: The Verdict of History more books like this

by Gordon W Prange, Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the underlying causes of Pearl Harbor and the revisionist theories that high officials knew of the attack. Gordon W. Prange is the author of "Miracle at Midway" and "At Dawn We Slept". This title is the sequel to "At Dawn We Slept".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

God's Samurai: Lead Pilot at Pearl Harbor

God's Samurai: Lead Pilot at Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Gordon William Prange, Katherine V Dillon, Donald M Goldstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The unusual story of Mitsuo Fuchida, the career aviator who led the attack on Pearl Harbor and participated in most of the fiercest battles of the Pacific war

see all copies from $4.76!

new only from $8.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pearl Harbor Papers (H)

Pearl Harbor Papers (H) more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein (Editor), Katherine V Dillon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Finally revealed in all their fascinating detail, these are the original Japanese documents on Pearl Harbor: secret plans, battle group histories, and letters and diaries of key Japanese participants, including the legendary Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto. Full-color map.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

Amelia: A Life of the Aviation Legend

Amelia: A Life of the Aviation Legend more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography which describes an independent young woman who rejected society's traditional female role and overcame that stigma.

see all copies from $3.29!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God's Samurai (H)

God's Samurai (H) more books like this

by Gordon W Prange, Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The astonishing true story by the authors of At Dawn We Slept and Miracle at Midway.

see all copies from $2.18!

first editions

The Pacific War Papers: Japanese Documents of World War II

The Pacific War Papers: Japanese Documents of World War II more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an annotated collection of extremely rare Japanese documents translated into English, which provides an invaluable resource for historians and students of World War II. This edited collection covers three main topics: the Japanese navy before World War II, prewar diplomacy and politics, and Japanese naval operations and policy during the ...

see all copies from $8.94!

new only from $10.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fading Victory: The Diary of Admiral Matome Ugaki, 1941-1945 more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein (Editor), Katherine V Dillon (Editor), Masataka Chihaya-San (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Never before available in English, the diary of Admiral Ugaki is a candid and personal account of World War II by a major Japanese military leader. Revealing of the Japanese military mind and analytical about Japan's conduct of the war, Ugaki's diary begins in October 1941 and includes detailed entries covering virtually every day of the war in ...

see all copies from $21.57!

The Korean War (H)

The Korean War (H) more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein, Harry J Maihafer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published on the fiftieth anniversary of the Korean War, this compelling photographic history tells the entire story of the war

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $11.89! | first editions

Dec. 7, 1941 : the day the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor

Dec. 7, 1941 : the day the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Gordon William Prange, Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With all the dramatic readability of a novel, Prange provides a richly detailed, chronological account of the day the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor. Advertising in Army, Navy, Air Force Times, Military History and World War II magazines.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spanish-American War (H)

Spanish-American War (H) more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein, J Michael Wenger, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR is the definitive pictorial record of the war that brought the United States onto the world's stage and into the twentieth century

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

view cover

America in World War I: The Story and Photographs more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein, Harry J Maihafer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated history of America's role in "the war to end all wars"

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.87! | first editions

At Dawn We Slept: 2the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor; 20th Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Gordon W Prange, Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.25!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rain of Ruin (H) more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein, J Michael Wenger, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the 50th anniversaries of the atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki draw near, the debate over their propriety intensifies. Some argue that Japan was already defeated--that the bombings, especially of Nagasaki, were not necessary. This book profiles the two cities and their people, before and after those fateful days. 400 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fading Victory: The Diary of Admiral Matome Ugaki, 1941-1945 more books like this

by Matome Ugaki, Katherine V Dillon (Editor), Donald M Goldstein (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Never before available in English, the diary of Admiral Ugaki is the only candid and personal account of World War II by a major Japanese military leader. Revealing of the Japanese mind and analytical about Japan's conduct of the war, Ugaki's diary begins in October 1941 and includes detailed entries covering virtually every day of the war in the ...

see all copies from $13.50!

new only from $25.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Williwaw War: The Arkansas National Guard in the Aleutians in World War II more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"An amazing story of Arkansas soldiers and their struggle in the Aleutians. A must read book for those who want to learn about a forgotten part of that great war told from a soldier's point of view." -Major General James A. Ryan The Adjutant General Military Department of Arkansas

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $34.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The National Guard: An Illustrated History of America's Citizen-Soldiers more books like this

by Michael D Doubler, John W Listman, Jr., Donald M Goldstein (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The National Guard" is the compelling account, in words and pictures, of the nation's oldest military institution. From the defense of the Jamestown settlement in 1607 to peacekeeping missions in the Balkans and, most recently, to their participation in the Iraq War, the citizen-soldiers of the National Guard have always been an integral part of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nuts! the Battle of the Bulge: The Story and Photographs more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein, J Michael Wenger, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The commenorative account of World War II's best-known engagement on the Western Front, this book commemorates the great battle that thwarted Hitler's final gamble in the West. Arranged in an accessible documentary-style format, the extensive collection of photos and authoritative text make this book a unique and compelling work. Maps.

see all copies from $6.93!

new only from $9.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

D-Day Normandy (H) more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein, J Michael Wenger, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of the authors' highly successful The Way It Was: Pearl Harbor--The Original Photographs, this book leads the reader through the dramatic experiences of D-Day combatants on both sides. Contains hundreds of American, Allied, and German photos, many never before seen by the general public.

see all copies from $3.58!

new only from $37.48! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Vietnam War (H) more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein, J Michael Wegner, J Michael Wenger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this their latest illustrated war volume, Donald M. Goldstein, Katherine V. Dillon, and J. Michael Wenger show you the battles, leaders, weapons, heroism, and pain of the Vietnam War, from its earliest beginnings to the fall of Saigon in 1975. Through more than 450 official and personal photographs (both U.S. and Vietnamese), they reveal the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions

Target Tokyo: The Story of the Sorge Sp more books like this

by Gordon W Prange, Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Pearl Harbor Collection: Dec. 7th, at Dawn, Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Gordon W Prange, Donald M Goldstein, Katherine V Dillon

There is no better, more authoritative chronicle of Pearl Harbor and its repercussions than the three Gordon Prange titles collected here: "At Dawn We Slept", "Pearl Harbor: The Verdict of History" and "Dec. 7, 1941". Ties in with Disney's $135 million Pearl Harbor movie releasing in April. Abridged. 9 CDs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Vietnam War more books like this

by Katherine V Dillon, Donald M Goldstein, Harry J Maihafer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes more than 450 official and personal photographs, both U.S. and Vietnamese

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | first editions

view cover

Nuts Battle of the Bulge (P) more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein, J Michael Wenger, Katherine V Dillon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Battle of the Bulge, Hitler's bold attempt to split the Allies at the end of 1944, is one of World War II's best-known battles. Here is an illustrated history of that great and bitter battle in which the German request to surrender was met with the emphatic refusal "Nuts!"--ultimately leading to the repelling of the German advance. 400 ...

see all copies from $2.83!

new only from $70.80! | first editions

view cover

The Korean War: The Story & Photographs more books like this

by Donald M Goldstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published on the fiftieth anniversary of the Korean War, this compelling photographic history tells the entire story of the war

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Gordon William Prange

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.78!

Miracle at Midway

Miracle at Midway

by Gordon William Prange

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T Layton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

First Team: Pacific Naval Air Combat from Pearl Harbor to Midway

First Team: Pacific Naval Air Combat from Pearl Harbor to Midway

by John B Lundstrom

see all from $12.65!

new only from $24.02!

The Last Parallel: A Marine's War Journal

The Last Parallel: A Marine's War Journal

by Martin Russ

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Soldiers of the Sun: The Rise and Fall of the Imperial Japanese Army

Soldiers of the Sun: The Rise and Fall of the Imperial Japanese Army

by Meirion Harries, Susie Harries

see all from $3.12!

new only from $16.12!