» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Godfrey

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
VW Passat and Audi A4, 1996-2001

VW Passat and Audi A4, 1996-2001 more books like this

by Eric Godfrey, John Haynes, Chilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Total Car Care is the most complete, step-by-step automotive repair manual you'll ever use. All repair procedures are supported by detailed specifications, exploded views, and photographs.

see all copies from $6.76!

new only from $9.99!

Canaanite Myths and Legends

Canaanite Myths and Legends more books like this

by John C Gibson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The tablets of poetic mythological texts unearthed during the excavation of Urgarit are here edited and translated to shed new light on the religion and literature of the ancient world. 'The tablets...a.re of great importance for the study of literature and religion in an area of the ancient world which chiefly through the avenue of the Hebrew ...

see all copies from $32.33!

new only from $36.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Haynes VW Passat & Audi A4 Automotive Repair Manual

Haynes VW Passat & Audi A4 Automotive Repair Manual more books like this

by Eric Godfrey, John H Haynes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covers Passat (1998-2005) and Audi A4 (1996-2001), 1.8L 4-cylinder turbo and 2.8L V6 engines.

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $17.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Altered State (Old Edition)

Altered State (Old Edition) more books like this

by Matthew Collin, John Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Ecstasy was first mixed with house music sometime during the 1980s, the reaction triggered a diverse youth movement. It affected music, fashion, the law, government policy and other areas of public and private life. This work trails the drug from California, through New York and onwards in the history of Ecstasy and the culture and politics ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $10.86! | first editions

The Poems of John Godfrey Saxe.

The Poems of John Godfrey Saxe. more books like this

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $16.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electronic Media (with Infotrac )

Electronic Media (with Infotrac ) more books like this

by John Craft, Donald G Godfrey, Frederic A Leigh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides a broad overview of the electronic media, ranging from a theoretical to a professional perspective. The purpose of the text, as defined by the authors is three-fold: it serves as a foundation for the professionally-oriented student by defining terms and organizational patterns of the electronic media business; it provides ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.50!

London for everyman. more books like this

by William Kent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.50!

signed copies | first editions

Rainforest Cities: Urbanization, Development, and Globalization of the Brazilian Amazon

Rainforest Cities: Urbanization, Development, and Globalization of the Brazilian Amazon more books like this

by Professor John O Browder, Brian J Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Despite its popular image as a vast and forbidding wilderness at the periphery of civilization, Amazonia has undergone a significant urban transformation since the late 1970s. "Rainforest Cities" explores these recent events, challenging conventional notions of urbanization and regional development to propose a theory of "disarticulated ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $19.95!

City of Corners

City of Corners more books like this

by John Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"While others are busy catching their own reflection in the storefront of poetry, [John] Godfrey goes to work on the damage and squalor of the overlooked. His genius rings true."-Peter Gizzi "With an enemy" "like daylight who needs" "the psychology dime" "Hips do the work" "and I cross the world" A longtime resident of Manhattan's Lower East Side, ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $7.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Escape from Siberian Exile

Escape from Siberian Exile more books like this

by John Godfrey Jacques

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $31.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God's Greatest Gift: a True Story [Christmas Story of a Family's Courageous Struggle, Loss, Love and Miracles]

by Chand With Illustrations By Cornwell Godfrey, John

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Decisions Decisions Student Book more books like this

by Barbara Bowers, John Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This intermediate to advanced level book is designed for classroom use with adult learners of English who have mastered some basic knowledge of grammar and vocabulary. It is also appropriate for students in basic upgrading courses in English, whose knowledge and experience in the working world can be brought to bear on the problems presented in ...

see all copies from $13.50!

new only from $13.88!

The growth of integrated oil companies. more books like this

by John Godfrey McLean, Robert William Haigh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.26!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Colman Collection of silver mustard pots more books like this

by Colman Foods, John Blomfield, Honor Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.90!

first editions

Decisions Student Book more books like this

by Barbara Bowers, John Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This intermediate level book uses a problem-solving format to develop English language skills. Each of the 16 chapters presents students with relevant, open-ended problems and offers a number of possible solutions. This leads to analysis, discussion and even role-playing. All of these activities are designed to encourage students to contribute at ...

see all copies from $4.55!

new only from $24.54!

The Masquerade and Other Poems. by John Godfrey Saxe.

The Masquerade and Other Poems. by John Godfrey Saxe. more books like this

by John Godfrey Saxe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.85!

new only from $18.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Haynes Automotive Tools more books like this

by Haynes Publishing, Eric Godfrey, John Haynes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series of comprehensive manuals gives the home mechanic an in-depth look at specific areas of auto repair.

see all copies from $13.30!

new only from $18.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Altered State, Updated Edition: The Story of Ecstasy Culture and Acid House more books like this

by Matthew Collin, John Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Ecstasy was first mixed with house music sometime during the 1980s, the reaction triggered a diverse youth movement. It affected music, fashion, the law, government policy and other areas of public and private life. This work trails the drug from California, through New York and onwards in the history of Ecstasy and the culture and politics ...

see all copies from $2.09!

Capitalism at War: Industrial Policy and Bureaucracy in France, 1914-1918 more books like this

by F Godfrey John, John F Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is concerned with the unprecedented involvement of the French state in the industrial sector of the country's economy during the First World War. That war was a great forcing-house for change, and one of the traditional relationships of French society which was radically altered during this period was that of the state to private ...

see all copies from $5.92!

first editions

The Look of Eagles

by John T. Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $64.49!

first editions

The Canada We Want: Competing Visions for the New Millennium more books like this

by John F Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.88!

first editions

Sussex more books like this

by John Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide covers the two counties of West and East Sussex, an area of extreme beauty with the downs and the river valleys. The towns and villages still show strong Norman influences.

see all copies from $2.45!

view cover

Transmission performance of evolving telecommunications networks more books like this

by Gruber, Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Details an overall process that provides a logical and structured framework for the subject of transmission performance. This work bridges the gap between industry-oriented books and academic books. It delivers in-depth coverage on transmission performance with a broad industry perspective.

see all copies from $63.14!

new only from $104.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Private Lemonade

by John Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"John Godrey stirs up the necessary darkness."-Clark Coolidge "While others are busy catching their own reflections in the storefront of poetry, Godfrey goes to work on the damage and squalor of the overlooked. His genius rings true."-Peter Gizzi Over the past three decades, Godfrey has been one of New York City's most surefooted bards-in any type ...

see all copies from $4.93!

new only from $7.52!

view cover

The Sultan's Seraglio more books like this

by Ottaviano Bon, John Withers, Professor Godfrey Goodwin (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 1604 to 1607, Ottaviano Bon was the Venetian representative to Istanbul where he recorded every aspect of life at the Topkapi Palace. The result was published under the title, "The Sultan's Seraglio", and it provides an account of the period of Ahmet I. It covers such topics as: life in the harem; the exchange of gifts between Turkish and ...

see all copies from $30.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cryptonomicon

Cryptonomicon

by Neal Stephenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Undermining of Austria-Hungary: The Battle for Hearts and Minds

The Undermining of Austria-Hungary: The Battle for Hearts and Minds

by Mark Cornwall

see all from $132.53!

Fateful Rendezvous: The Life of Butch O'Hare

Fateful Rendezvous: The Life of Butch O'Hare

by Steve Ewing, John B Lundstrom

see all from $7.43!

new only from $15.17!

Hermeneutics: Principles and Processes of Biblical Interpretation

Hermeneutics: Principles and Processes of Biblical Interpretation

by Henry Virkler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.33!

Seeing Like a State: How Certain Schemes to Improve the Human Condition Have Failed

Seeing Like a State: How Certain Schemes to Improve the Human Condition Have Failed

by Professor James C Scott

see all from $10.47!

new only from $15.62!

Chilton's Ford : Ford Taurus and Mercury Sable 1986-95 repair manual

Chilton's Ford : Ford Taurus and Mercury Sable 1986-95 repair manual

by Christine L. Nuckowski

see all from $10.45!