» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Louise Gluck

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Wild Iris

Wild Iris more books like this

by Louise Glueck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This haunting collection takes place in a garden, in which the voices of the flowers, the gardener, and the gods of both speak to one another in the taut emotional tenor Gluck is famous for. Pained spiritual longing and a mythic quality heighten the conversation. Based on traditional prayer, many of the poems bear the titles "Matins" and "Vespers. ...

see all copies from $4.28!

new only from $7.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meadowlands

Meadowlands more books like this

by Louise Glueck, Louise Gluck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pulitzer Prize-winner Louise Gluck's seventh collection weaves the Odyssey into the story of a troubled marriage.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ararat

Ararat more books like this

by Louise Glueck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Named for the mountain in Turkey where Noah's ark is said to reside, this collection of poems draws on Greek myth and Old Testament narrative to describe the modern family of the author. The emotional straining of her mother and father, the loss of a sibling, and the complexity of sentiment toward her son are resonant here with archetypal ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions

Proofs and Theories

Proofs and Theories more books like this

by Louise Glueck, Louise Gluck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Proofs & Theories is a long-awaited first gathering of essays by one of this country's most brilliant poets. Like her poems, the prose of Ms. Gluck, who won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1993 for The Wild Iris, is compressed, fastidious, fierce, alert, and absolutely unconsoled. The force of her thought is apparent everywhere in her writing and ...

see all copies from $6.34!

new only from $8.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

It Is Daylight

It Is Daylight more books like this

by Arda Collins, Louise Gluck (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Arda Collins is the 2008 winner of the annual "Yale Series of Younger Poets" competition. Mesmerizing and electric, her volume "It Is Daylight" reads as a series of dramatic monologues articulated in the privacy of an enclosed space. The poems are concrete and yet metaphysically challenging, both witty and despairing. Collins' emotional complexity ...

see all copies from $10.19!

new only from $10.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Green Squall

Green Squall more books like this

by Jay Hopler, Louise Gluck (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jay Hopler's "Green Squall" is the winner of the 2005 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. As Louise Gluck observes in her forward, '"Green Squall" begins and ends in the garden'; however, Hopler's gardens are not of the seasonal variety evoked by poets of the English lyric - his gardens flourish at lower, fiercer latitudes and in altogether ...

see all copies from $5.35!

new only from $10.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Earth in the Attic

The Earth in the Attic more books like this

by Fady Joudah, Louise Gluck (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fady Joudah's, "The Earth in the Attic" is this year's winner of the Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. In his poems Joudah explores big themes - identity, war, religion, what we hold in common - while never losing sight of the quotidian, the specific. Contest judge Louise Gluck describes the poet in her Foreword as 'that strange animal, ...

see all copies from $7.90!

new only from $10.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cuckoo

The Cuckoo more books like this

by Peter Streckfus, Louise Gluck (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The winner of this year's Yale Series of Younger Poets competition is Peter Streckfus's The Cuckoo, chosen by competition judge and Poet Laureate Louise Gluck. It is Gluck's first selection as judge. In this unforgettable, daring first collection, Peter Streckfus offers the reader poems of deep originality and astonishing power. Taking his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.98! | signed copies | first editions

Averno: Poems

Averno: Poems more books like this

by Louise Gluck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gluck presents her 11th collection of poems that takes its name from Averno, a small crater lake in southern Italy regarded by the ancient Romans as the entrance to the underworld.

see all copies from $4.70!

new only from $4.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Descending Figure more books like this

by Louise Gluck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

A Village Life

A Village Life more books like this

by Louise Gl'uck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.27  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gluck's 11th collection of poems begins in the topography of a Mediterranean village. Although her writing style is novelistic, the poet focuses not on action but on pauses and intervals meant for reflection.

see all copies from $14.26!

new only from $14.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Averno

by Louise Gluck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Averno, a crater lake in southern Italy, was for the Romans the entrance to the underworld, both gateway and impassable barrier between the living and the dead. In Louise Gluck's latest collection, Averno is the only source of heat and light in a world turned to icy winter. Ancient myth is reanimated in the desolation of Persephone's laments for ...

see all copies from $14.05!

new only from $14.05!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
The New Yorker, July 10, 1995 "Ithaca" used book

The New Yorker, July 10, 1995 "Ithaca" more books like this

by Gluck, Louise other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine Date Published: 1995

Description: Kunz, Anita (cover art) Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 86pp. Large area of loss on front cover where mailing label was removed. Mailing label on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Ithaca by Gluck, Louise; The Expanding Universe: Two Views by Dufault, Peter Kane; Drenka's Men by Roth, Philip; and Metropolis by Collins, Billy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, July 10, 1995 "Ithaca" used book

The New Yorker, July 10, 1995 "Ithaca" more books like this

by Gluck, Louise other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine Date Published: 1995

Description: Kunz, Anita (cover art) Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 86pp. Front cover and first few pages wrinkled from cup ring and damp stain. Mailing label on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Ithaca by Gluck, Louise; The Expanding Universe: Two Views by Dufault, Peter Kane; Drenka's Men by Roth, Philip; and Metropolis by Collins, Billy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

January 2006-Poetry more books like this

by W.S. Di Piero, Louise Gluck Thylias Moss other copies of this book

price: $5.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, 2006, 4.7 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, Dec. 16, 1991 "the Silver Lily" used book

The New Yorker, Dec. 16, 1991 "the Silver Lily" more books like this

by Gluck, Louise other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine Date Published: 1991

Description: van Innis, Benoit (cover art) Very Good- No Jacket. 8" x 11. 136pp. Has light shelfwear. Some creasing and a 1" tear to front cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Silver Lily by Gluck, Louise; Kalulu by Zarin, Cynthia; Homage by Fainlight, Ruth; and Dirty Words by Nelson, Antonya. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, Oct. 28, 1972 "All Hallows" used book

The New Yorker, Oct. 28, 1972 "All Hallows" more books like this

by Gluck, Louise other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine Date Published: 1972

Description: Hubbell, Albert (cover art) Very Good- No Jacket. 8" x 11. 160 pp. Has light shelfwear. Small pen "X" ti upper corner. Light sunning to edge of front cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes All Hallows by Gluck, Louise; A Guide to Some of the Lesser Ballets by Allen, Woody; The Muse of History At Rampanalgas by Walcott, Derek; and The Third Person by Walker, Ted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poetry Volume Clxxxvi [186] Number 4 July / August 2005 the Humor Issue

by Christian (Editor) [Cover Art By Peter De Seve] [Andrew Hudgins, Richard Wilbur, Michael Lewis, Louise Gluck, David Wagoner,... other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 2005, Paperback. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, June 24, 1967 "the Racer's Widow" used book

The New Yorker, June 24, 1967 "the Racer's Widow" more books like this

by Gluck, Louise other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine Date Published: 1967

Description: Hubbell, Albert (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 108pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Racer's Widow by Gluck, Louise; Official Life by Hazzard, Shirley; and Going Home, 1945 by Sissman, L. E.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, Nov. 4, 1991 "Vespers" used book

The New Yorker, Nov. 4, 1991 "Vespers" more books like this

by Gluck, Louise other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine Date Published: 1991

Description: Simpson, Gretchen Dow (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 120pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Vespers by Gluck, Louise; A Home by Gunn, Thom; Bat by Grennan, Eamon; The Cut by O'Brien, Edna; and Artists at the Auto Show by Crawford, Michael. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, Aug. 5, 1967 "Letter From Provence" used book

The New Yorker, Aug. 5, 1967 "Letter From Provence" more books like this

by Gluck, Louise other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine Date Published: 1967

Description: Stevenson, James (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 84 pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Letter From Provence by Gluck, Louise; A Few Moments of Sleeping and Waking by Barthelme, Donald; What Haunts Thee In Fond Shapes by Hale, Nancy; and Ten Poems by Sachs, Nelly; Roloff, Michael (trans.). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, Aug. 5, 1967 "Letter From Provence" used book

The New Yorker, Aug. 5, 1967 "Letter From Provence" more books like this

by Gluck, Louise other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine Date Published: 1967

Description: Stevenson, James (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 84 pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Letter From Provence by Gluck, Louise; A Few Moments of Sleeping and Waking by Barthelme, Donald; What Haunts Thee In Fond Shapes by Hale, Nancy; and Ten Poems by Sachs, Nelly; Roloff, Michael (trans.). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, Nov. 4, 1991 "Vespers" used book

The New Yorker, Nov. 4, 1991 "Vespers" more books like this

by Gluck, Louise other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine Date Published: 1991

Description: Simpson, Gretchen Dow (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 120pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Vespers by Gluck, Louise; A Home by Gunn, Thom; Bat by Grennan, Eamon; The Cut by O'Brien, Edna; and Artists at the Auto Show by Crawford, Michael. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, Mar. 30, 1992 "Gold Lily" used book

The New Yorker, Mar. 30, 1992 "Gold Lily" more books like this

by Gluck, Louise other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine Date Published: 1992

Description: Knox, Bob (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 98pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Gold Lily by Gluck, Louise; Sleep by Murakami, Haruki; Rubin, Jay (trans. ); Withered Compliments by Ashbery, John. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Vita Nova

Vita Nova

by Louise Glueck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Myth of Sisyphus and Other Essays

Myth of Sisyphus and Other Essays

by Albert Camus

see all from $3.95!

new only from $7.22!

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by James Tate

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Servants of the Map

Servants of the Map

by Andrea Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Maximus Poems

Maximus Poems

by Charles Olson

see all from $7.00!

new only from $29.63!

The Way It Is: New and Selected Poems

The Way It Is: New and Selected Poems

by William Stafford

see all from $10.00!

new only from $14.40!