This haunting collection takes place in a garden, in which the voices of the flowers, the gardener, and the gods of both speak to one another in the taut emotional tenor Gluck is famous for. Pained spiritual longing and a mythic quality heighten the conversation. Based on traditional prayer, many of the poems bear the titles "Matins" and "Vespers. ...
Named for the mountain in Turkey where Noah's ark is said to reside, this collection of poems draws on Greek myth and Old Testament narrative to describe the modern family of the author. The emotional straining of her mother and father, the loss of a sibling, and the complexity of sentiment toward her son are resonant here with archetypal ...
Proofs & Theories is a long-awaited first gathering of essays by one of this country's most brilliant poets. Like her poems, the prose of Ms. Gluck, who won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1993 for The Wild Iris, is compressed, fastidious, fierce, alert, and absolutely unconsoled. The force of her thought is apparent everywhere in her writing and ...
Arda Collins is the 2008 winner of the annual "Yale Series of Younger Poets" competition. Mesmerizing and electric, her volume "It Is Daylight" reads as a series of dramatic monologues articulated in the privacy of an enclosed space. The poems are concrete and yet metaphysically challenging, both witty and despairing. Collins' emotional complexity ...
Jay Hopler's "Green Squall" is the winner of the 2005 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. As Louise Gluck observes in her forward, '"Green Squall" begins and ends in the garden'; however, Hopler's gardens are not of the seasonal variety evoked by poets of the English lyric - his gardens flourish at lower, fiercer latitudes and in altogether ...
Fady Joudah's, "The Earth in the Attic" is this year's winner of the Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. In his poems Joudah explores big themes - identity, war, religion, what we hold in common - while never losing sight of the quotidian, the specific. Contest judge Louise Gluck describes the poet in her Foreword as 'that strange animal, ...
The winner of this year's Yale Series of Younger Poets competition is Peter Streckfus's The Cuckoo, chosen by competition judge and Poet Laureate Louise Gluck. It is Gluck's first selection as judge. In this unforgettable, daring first collection, Peter Streckfus offers the reader poems of deep originality and astonishing power. Taking his ...
Gluck presents her 11th collection of poems that takes its name from Averno, a small crater lake in southern Italy regarded by the ancient Romans as the entrance to the underworld.
Gluck's 11th collection of poems begins in the topography of a Mediterranean village. Although her writing style is novelistic, the poet focuses not on action but on pauses and intervals meant for reflection.
Averno, a crater lake in southern Italy, was for the Romans the entrance to the underworld, both gateway and impassable barrier between the living and the dead. In Louise Gluck's latest collection, Averno is the only source of heat and light in a world turned to icy winter. Ancient myth is reanimated in the desolation of Persephone's laments for ...
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Yorker Magazine
Date Published: 1995
Description: Kunz, Anita (cover art) Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 86pp. Large area of loss on front cover where mailing label was removed. Mailing label on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Ithaca by Gluck, Louise; The Expanding Universe: Two Views by Dufault, Peter Kane; Drenka's Men by Roth, Philip; and Metropolis by Collins, Billy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Yorker Magazine
Date Published: 1995
Description: Kunz, Anita (cover art) Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 86pp. Front cover and first few pages wrinkled from cup ring and damp stain. Mailing label on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Ithaca by Gluck, Louise; The Expanding Universe: Two Views by Dufault, Peter Kane; Drenka's Men by Roth, Philip; and Metropolis by Collins, Billy. read more
Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, 2006, 4.7 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Yorker Magazine
Date Published: 1991
Description: van Innis, Benoit (cover art) Very Good- No Jacket. 8" x 11. 136pp. Has light shelfwear. Some creasing and a 1" tear to front cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Silver Lily by Gluck, Louise; Kalulu by Zarin, Cynthia; Homage by Fainlight, Ruth; and Dirty Words by Nelson, Antonya. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Yorker Magazine
Date Published: 1972
Description: Hubbell, Albert (cover art) Very Good- No Jacket. 8" x 11. 160 pp. Has light shelfwear. Small pen "X" ti upper corner. Light sunning to edge of front cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes All Hallows by Gluck, Louise; A Guide to Some of the Lesser Ballets by Allen, Woody; The Muse of History At Rampanalgas by Walcott, Derek; and The Third Person by Walker, Ted. read more
by
Christian (Editor) [Cover Art By Peter De Seve] [Andrew Hudgins, Richard Wilbur, Michael Lewis, Louise Gluck, David Wagoner,...
other copies of this book
Description: Good. 2005, Paperback. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Yorker Magazine
Date Published: 1967
Description: Hubbell, Albert (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 108pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Racer's Widow by Gluck, Louise; Official Life by Hazzard, Shirley; and Going Home, 1945 by Sissman, L. E.. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Yorker Magazine
Date Published: 1991
Description: Simpson, Gretchen Dow (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 120pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Vespers by Gluck, Louise; A Home by Gunn, Thom; Bat by Grennan, Eamon; The Cut by O'Brien, Edna; and Artists at the Auto Show by Crawford, Michael. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Yorker Magazine
Date Published: 1967
Description: Stevenson, James (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 84 pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Letter From Provence by Gluck, Louise; A Few Moments of Sleeping and Waking by Barthelme, Donald; What Haunts Thee In Fond Shapes by Hale, Nancy; and Ten Poems by Sachs, Nelly; Roloff, Michael (trans.). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Yorker Magazine
Date Published: 1967
Description: Stevenson, James (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 84 pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Letter From Provence by Gluck, Louise; A Few Moments of Sleeping and Waking by Barthelme, Donald; What Haunts Thee In Fond Shapes by Hale, Nancy; and Ten Poems by Sachs, Nelly; Roloff, Michael (trans.). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Yorker Magazine
Date Published: 1991
Description: Simpson, Gretchen Dow (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 120pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Vespers by Gluck, Louise; A Home by Gunn, Thom; Bat by Grennan, Eamon; The Cut by O'Brien, Edna; and Artists at the Auto Show by Crawford, Michael. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Yorker Magazine
Date Published: 1992
Description: Knox, Bob (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 98pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Gold Lily by Gluck, Louise; Sleep by Murakami, Haruki; Rubin, Jay (trans. ); Withered Compliments by Ashbery, John. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.