» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Carroll V Glines

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I Could Never Be So Lucky Again: An Autobiography

I Could Never Be So Lucky Again: An Autobiography more books like this

by James Harold Doolittle, Carroll V. Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During World War II, Jimmy Doolittle served his country as a fearless and innovative air warrior, organizing and leading the devastating raid against Japan which was immortalized in the film Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo. In this gutsy, personal account, Doolittle candidly tells the awe-inspiring tale of a life filled with adventure and achievement.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | signed copies | first editions

I Could Never Be So Lucky Again

I Could Never Be So Lucky Again more books like this

by James Harold Doolittle, Carroll V Glines, Barry M Goldwater (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After Pearl Harbor, he led America’s flight to victory General Doolittle is a giant of the twentieth century. He did it all. As a stunt pilot, he thrilled the world with his aerial acrobatics. As a scientist, he pioneered the development of modern aviation technology. During World War II, he served his country as a fearless and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chennault's Forgotten Warriors: The Saga of the 308th Bomb Group in China more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 308ths wide-ranging activities through nearly three years of bitter air warfare are described here by reknowned author C.V. Glines.

see all copies from $18.51!

new only from $23.96! | first editions

The Doolittle Raid more books like this

by C V Clines, Carroll V Glines, Curtis E Lemay (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.30!

new only from $23.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roscoe Turner: Aviation's Master Showman

Roscoe Turner: Aviation's Master Showman more books like this

by Carroll V Glines, James Harold Doolittle (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"An incisive look at one of the most colorful figures in aviation history . . . "Roscoe Turner: Aviation's Master Showman" is a great book, as multidimensional as Turner was himself."--"Aviation History." 51 photos.

see all copies from $3.76!

new only from $19.66! | first editions

Bernt Balchen: Polar Aviator

Bernt Balchen: Polar Aviator more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Glines offer a full and compelling portrait of Bernt Balchen, a leader in Arctic aviation, overshadowed in his lifetime by Admiral Richard Byrd but whose expertise and vision continue to guide trans-Arctic aviation.

see all copies from $4.94!

new only from $23.97! | signed copies

Doolittle's Tokyo Raiders more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Attack on Yamamoto more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the victory at Guadalcanal, American troops finally regained a foothold in the South Pacific. Then the sudden opportunity for another major triumph arose. Admiral Yamamoto, the mastermind of the attack on Pearl Harbor, decided to visit his front-line troops, leaving himself briefly vulnerable.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | signed copies | first editions

Those Legendary Piper Cubs: Their Role in War and Peace more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $36.00!

new only from $36.00!

Bernt Balchen: Polar Aviatior

Bernt Balchen: Polar Aviatior more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Glines offer a full and compelling portrait of Bernt Balchen, a leader in Arctic aviation, overshadowed in his lifetime by Admiral Richard Byrd but whose expertise and vision continue to guide trans-Arctic aviation. 50 photos.

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions

The compact history of the United States Air Force more books like this

by Carroll V. Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Doolittle Raid more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In April, 1942, President Roosevelt urged the military high command to prepare a devastating carrier-launch raid against the Japanese home islands. And the only person who dared to lead the mission was the best-known risk-taker in the U.S. Air Force, Lieutenant Colonel James H. Doolittle.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Round-The-World Flights: Third Edition

Round-The-World Flights: Third Edition more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes details of recent record-setting round-the-world balloon, fixed-wing, and helicopter flights

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions

Four Came Home: The Gripping Story of the Survivors of Jimmy Doolittle's Two Lost Crews

Four Came Home: The Gripping Story of the Survivors of Jimmy Doolittle's Two Lost Crews more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.73!

new only from $14.95! | signed copies | first editions

The saga of the air mail more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Amazing Gooney Bird: The Saga of the Legendary DC-3/ C-47

The Amazing Gooney Bird: The Saga of the Legendary DC-3/ C-47 more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $36.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Legendary DC-3 more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.21!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Round-the-world flights more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Around the World in 175 Days: The First Round-The-World Flight

Around the World in 175 Days: The First Round-The-World Flight more books like this

by Carroll V Glines, Walter J Boyne (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this adventure from the golden age of aviation, a retired Air Force colonel recounts a 1924 competition among U.S. Army pilots to circumnavigate the globe. 32 photos. Map.

see all copies from $32.80!

new only from $32.80! | first editions

Flights: American Aerospace ... Beginning to Future more books like this

by Carroll V. Glines, Harry Zubkoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.55!

new only from $7.34! | first editions

The Legendary DC-3 more books like this

by Carol V Glines, Carroll V Glines, Wendell F Moseley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fat, stubby, and slow-flying are three ways to describe one of the most beloved and remarkable of all airplanes--the legendary DC-3. Designed in the 1930's and still flying today, the DC-3 has surpassed all other planes in reliability and achievement. Over the years the DC-3 has been used as a transport, bomber, and even a fighterplane. (Planes)

see all copies from $3.04!

Jimmy Doolittle, Master of the Calculated Risk more books like this

by Carroll V Glines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.69!

signed copies | first editions

Helicopter Rescues

by Col. Carroll V. Glines, Jr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Wright brothers, pioneers of power flight more books like this

by Carroll V. Glines

A biography of the two brothers, unknown bicycle repairmen, who built and flew the first powered airplane in 1903, which concentrates on the contributions to the history of flight.

see all copies from $3.14!

The First Around the World Flight: April 6 - September 28, 1924

The First Around the World Flight: April 6 - September 28, 1924 more books like this

by Carroll V Glines, Stan Cohen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

April 6-September 28, 1924. Fully illustrated history recounts the U.S. Army's fascinating campaign to sponsor the first around-the-world flight using a seaplane. Includes bios of the key personalities and information on the aircraft involved.

see all copies from $18.05!

new only from $18.05!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thirty seconds over Tokyo

Thirty seconds over Tokyo

by Ted Lawson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa

With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Eugene B Sledge

see all from $2.09!

new only from $4.62!

Race with the Wind: How Air Racing Advanced Aviation

Race with the Wind: How Air Racing Advanced Aviation

by Birch Matthews

see all from $11.00!

new only from $11.00!

Midnight to the North: The Inuit Woman Who Saved the Polaris Expedition

Midnight to the North: The Inuit Woman Who Saved the Polaris Expedition

by Sheila B Nickerson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Bombing to Win: Air Power and Coercion in War

Bombing to Win: Air Power and Coercion in War

by Robert A Pape

see all from $8.92!

new only from $18.96!

Thud Ridge

Thud Ridge

by Jack Broughton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!