» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Svetozar Gligoric

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The King's Indian Defence: Mar del Plata Variation

The King's Indian Defence: Mar del Plata Variation more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Yugoslav Grandmaster Svetozar Gligoric is firmly established as one of the great pioneers of the King's Indian strategy and tactics. The variation he introduced in a tournament at Mar del Plata, Argentina, fifty years ago, is characterised by fierce attacks by the opposing sides - White on the queenside and Black on the castled king - making for ...

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $3.57! | first editions

The French defence more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric, Wolfgang Uhlmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

I Play Against Pieces

I Play Against Pieces more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Yugoslav grandmaster Svetozar Gligoric, once rated the strongest European chess player outside of Russia, has pursued a long and distinguished chess career. This highly acclaimed collection of over 100 of his best games, including classic wins against world champions and other top players such as Euwe, Botvinnik, Smyslov, Tal, Petrosian, Spassky, ...

see all copies from $4.43!

new only from $5.50! | first editions

Fischer Vs. Spassky: World Chess Championship Match, 1972 more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Shall We Play Fischerandom Chess?

Shall We Play Fischerandom Chess? more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There has long been talk of the death of chess, that it would one day be 'played out', but with the use of powerful computer programs and databases in recent years, this fear is being taken very seriously. Computers have greatly accelerated the pace of opening knowledge and ever deeper and deeper preparation is now required - with many chess games ...

see all copies from $2.87!

new only from $4.29! | first editions

Play the Nimzo-Indian Defence more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $58.50! | first editions

Fischer v Spassky: the World Chess Championship Match, 1972 more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$120.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

signed copies | first editions

Nimzo Indian Defence more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.40!

Selected Chess Masterpieces, more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric

see all copies from $49.95!

The Sicilian Defence, more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

Yo Juego Contra Las Piezas

by Gligoric Svetozar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $56.03!

new only from $56.04!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Play the Nimzo-Indian Defense (Pergamon Chess Openings) used book

Play the Nimzo-Indian Defense (Pergamon Chess Openings) more books like this

by Gligoric, Svetozar other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pergamon Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780080269276 ISBN: 0080269273

Description: Very Good. 0080269273 Since its introduction in the 1920's by Nimzowitsch, this defence has become one of Black's most popular against d4. In this book Yugoslav Grandmaster and leading opening theoretician Svetozar Gligoric explains the strategical themes behind the various plans open to either player. The theoretical sections are illustrated by the inclusion of numerous complete games. 240 pages. Your order on its way to you by the next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fischer Vs. Spassky the Chess Match of the Century more books like this

by Gligoric, Svetozar other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: PB Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1972

Description: Chess Diagrams. Paperback; VG; pgs browned; A. 128 pgs, SBN 671-21398-9 World Chess Championship Match 1972 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fischer V Spassky: the Chess Match of the Century

by Gligoric, Svetozar other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Paperback. Pages tanning and prev owner's name on ffep but overall good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poluslavenska Odbrana (Moderna Sahovska Teorija Otvaranja)

by Gligoric, Svetozar other copies of this book

price: $15.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1947

Description: VG. Small paperback, 104 pages. A solid tight copy, 2 stickers on covers, small smudge to front cover, still VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fischer V. Spassky: the Chess Match of the Century more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric other copies of this book

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Cover a bit discoloured and page edges darkened, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fischer V. Spassky: the Chess Match of the Century more books like this

by Gligoric, Svetozar other copies of this book

price: $16.52

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1972

Description: Good/No Jacket. Used Covers tanned. Pages tanned but OK to read, and tight to binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Primljeni Damin Gambit

by Gligoric, Svetozar other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1958

Description: VG+ Small paperback, 98 pages. Many diagrams of games. Clean copy, small sticker on spine, else VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pobede Iporazi more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric other copies of this book

price: $74.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stvarnosi Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. F. No spine crease. Moderate bumping, rubbing of boards. DJ has lots of rubbing. Binding cracked at page 17. Text is clean, unmarked, ivory. I'm guessing it's a biography of a famous chess player, written in Yugoslavian. I cannot find another copy listed anywhere! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fischer Vs Spassky, the Chess Match of the Century

by Gligoric, Svetozar other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1972

Description: Paperback. Binding is coming loose halfway down. With some glue should be fine. Little bit of age toning and back five pages have some water damage. Does not affect text. Pasadena's premier new and used book store.; B394i. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fischer V Spassky the World Chesss Championship Match more books like this

by Svetozar Gligoric other copies of this book

price: $14.12

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins / Fontana Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fischer V Spassky: the Chess Match of the Century more books like this

by Gligoric Svetozar other copies of this book

price: $18.84

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana/Collins Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. 127 pp. minor foxing on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Fischer Vs. Spassky: the Chess Match of the Century

by Gligoric, Svetozar other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Second Printing Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER Date Published: 1972

Description: VG. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 127 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fischer Vs. Spassky the Chess Match of the Century

by Gligoric, Svetozar other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Second Printing Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER Date Published: 1972

Description: VG. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 126 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fischer Vs. Spassky-the Chess Match of the Century

by Gligoric, Svetozar other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Second Printing Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1972

Description: VG+ B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 126 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Play the French

Play the French

by John L Watson

see all from $3.12!

new only from $14.61!

Pawn Power in Chess

Pawn Power in Chess

by Hans Kmoch

see all from $2.45!

new only from $8.09!

The Life and Games of Mikhail Tal

The Life and Games of Mikhail Tal

by Mikhail Tal

see all from $8.50!

new only from $16.34!

The Application of Chess Theory

The Application of Chess Theory

by Yefim Geller

see all from $10.95!

new only from $14.05!

Archangel and New Archangel

Archangel and New Archangel

by Krzysztof Panczyk, John Emms

see all from $4.95!

new only from $11.12!

Common Sense in Chess

Common Sense in Chess

by Emanuel Lasker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!