» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Joseph T Glatthaar

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
General Lee's Army: From Victory to Collapse

General Lee's Army: From Victory to Collapse more books like this

by Joseph T Glatthaar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Historian Glatthaar draws on a vast range of sources to rewrite the history of the US Civil War's most important army and, indeed, of the war itself.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Forgotten Allies: The Oneida Indians and the American Revolution

Forgotten Allies: The Oneida Indians and the American Revolution more books like this

by Joseph T Glatthaar, James Kirby Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tribal, violent, riven with fierce and competing loyalties, the American Revolution as told through the Oneida Indians, the only Iroquois Nation to side with the rebels, shatters the old story of a contest of ideas punctuated by premodern set-piece warfare pitting patriotic colonists against British Redcoats. With new detail and historical sweep, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Partners in Command: The Relationships Between Leaders in the Civil War

Partners in Command: The Relationships Between Leaders in the Civil War more books like this

by Joseph T Glatthaar (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

March to the Sea and Beyond: Sherman's Troops in the Savannah and Carolinas Campaigns

March to the Sea and Beyond: Sherman's Troops in the Savannah and Carolinas Campaigns more books like this

by Joseph T Glatthaar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Forged in Battle: The Civil War Alliance of Black Soldiers and White Officers

Forged in Battle: The Civil War Alliance of Black Soldiers and White Officers more books like this

by Joseph T Glatthaar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive work on one of the least explored aspects of Civil War history--the 180,000 enlisted African-Americans who fought for the Union. "One of the most revealing contributions to the literature of the Civil War . . . fascinating".--New York Times.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leaders of the Lost Cause: New Perspectives on the Confederate High Command

Leaders of the Lost Cause: New Perspectives on the Confederate High Command more books like this

by Gary W Gallagher (Editor), Joseph T Glatthaar (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two well-known historians of the American Civil War collect new essays on eight major military commanders of the Confederacy. Serving as both character studies and strategic analyses, these lively pieces come from some of the pre-eminent names in Civil War history, including William C Davis, Charles Roland, and James I Robertson. Taken together, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.38! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The View from the Ground: Experiences of Civil War Soldiers

The View from the Ground: Experiences of Civil War Soldiers more books like this

by Aaron Sheehan-Dean (Editor), Joseph T Glatthaar (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The View from the Ground" brings together the perspectives of Civil War soldiers on all aspects of the conflict, revealing as much about nineteenth-century America as it does about the war itself. The contributors to "The View from the Ground" investigate the issues engaged by soldiers during the war, including slavery and racial tensions, the ...

see all copies from $24.45!

new only from $31.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

March to the Sea and Beyond more books like this

by Joseph T Glatthaar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.95! | first editions

The American Civil War: The War in the West 1862-1865

The American Civil War: The War in the West 1862-1865 more books like this

by Joseph T. Glatthaar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Union military forces suffered momentary defeat followed by sustained success in the western theatre during the second half of the American Civil War. Following the Union's defeat at Chickamauga, Ulysses S. Grant took command at Chattanooga and orchestrated a striking victory which paved the way for a Union advance against Atlanta, a confederate ...

see all copies from $4.49!

new only from $63.22!

The Civil War's Black Soldiers more books like this

by Joseph T Glatthaar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.44!

new only from $39.82!

General Lee's Army, Part I: From Victory to Collapse

General Lee's Army, Part I: From Victory to Collapse more books like this

by Joseph T Glatthaar, Robertson Dean (Read by)

Glatthaar tells how effectively Lees men served their country and demonstrates just how close the South came to winning the war and why it ultimately lost.

see all copies from $50.98!

new only from $50.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

General Lee's Army, Part II: From Victory to Collapse

General Lee's Army, Part II: From Victory to Collapse more books like this

by Joseph T Glatthaar, Robertson Dean (Read by)

Glatthaar tells how effectively Lees men served their country and demonstrates just how close the South came to winning the war and why it ultimately lost.

see all copies from $50.59!

new only from $50.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Forged in Fury: the Civil War Alliance of Black Soldiers and White Officers more books like this

by Glatthaar, Joseph T. other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1991, 1st trade paperback, near fine, stiff pictorial wraps, published by Meridian Books, New York, 370 pages. The black military experience during the Civil War, brilliantly brought to life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grant, Lee, Lincoln and the Radicals: Essays on Civil War Leadership new book

Grant, Lee, Lincoln and the Radicals: Essays on Civil War Leadership

by Grady McWhiney, Joseph T. Glatthaar, Bruce Catton, Charles Pierce Roland, David Donald, T. Harry Williams, Grady McWhiney other copies of this book

price: $21.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807127421 ISBN: 0807127426

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Essential Histories: the American Civil War: the War in the East; the War in the West; 1861-1863; 1863-1865 (4 Volumes; Set) more books like this

by Gallagher, Gary; Robert Krick; Joseph T. Glatthaar; Stephen D. Engle other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey

Description: As New Binding. Pictorial Boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Army Life in a Black Regiment

Army Life in a Black Regiment

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Lincoln and His Generals

Lincoln and His Generals

by T. Harry Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $88.56!

Bloody Roads South: The Wilderness to Cold Harbor, May-June 1864

Bloody Roads South: The Wilderness to Cold Harbor, May-June 1864

by Noah Andre Trudeau

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.50!

River Run Red: The Fort Pillow Massacre in the American Civil War

River Run Red: The Fort Pillow Massacre in the American Civil War

by Andrew Ward

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rising Tide: The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 and How It Changed America

Rising Tide: The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 and How It Changed America

by John M Barry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Great Western Indian Fights

Great Western Indian Fights

by D Haper Simms, Potomac Corral of the Westerners, B W Allred (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.95!