» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Natalia Ginzburg

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Little Virtues

The Little Virtues more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eleven autobiographical essays from one of Italy's foremost writers.

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $14.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All our yesterdays

All our yesterdays more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The events of this novel take place in the Italy of World War II and the rise of fascism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Place to Live: And Other Selected Essays of Natalia Ginzburg

A Place to Live: And Other Selected Essays of Natalia Ginzburg more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg, Lynne Sharon Schwartz (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Natalia Ginsberg's superb essays cover such topics as her childhood in Fascist Italy, her house-hunting troubles, and a notorious Italian custody case.

see all copies from $10.89!

new only from $14.33! | first editions

Voices in the evening more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this elegant novel, a young unmarried woman conveys the tragedies, loves, and social entanglements of a village at the time of fascism, war and postwar urbanization.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.16! | first editions

Family: Two Novellas

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.00! | first editions

The Manzoni family

The Manzoni family more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Road to the City: Two Novellas more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg, Frances Frenaye (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each of the two novellas is narrated by a young woman who is in some way betrayed by, or the betrayer of, romantic love.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Place to Live

A Place to Live more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg, Lynne Sharon Schwartz (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Great contemproary Italian women writers like Elsa Morante and Natalia Ginzburg are now beginning to be known in the U.S. A Place to Live presents the singular womanist voice of Natalia Ginzburg in all its austere splendor. Known for the clarity and forthrightness of her vision, Ginzburg was not reluctant to take unpopular or controversial ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Things We Used to Say

The Things We Used to Say more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this intensely autobiographical novel, Ginzberg chronicles the private life of a family during the rise of fascism in Italy in the 1930s and the events of World War II.

see all copies from $13.97!

new only from $13.97! | first editions

Valentino & Sagittarius : two novellas

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Lessico famigliare more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.95!

new only from $29.95!

Abecedary

Abecedary more books like this

by Goffredo Parise, James Marcus (Translator), Natalia Ginzburg (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Goffredo Parise began working on a series of poems in prose in 1970. ABECEDARY contains the first group of these stories, originally published in Italy in 1972. ABECEDARY's brief and moving vignettes combine a loving attention to the mundane and the everyday, alluding always to that intangible and fleeting subject: human feeling.

see all copies from $3.05!

new only from $13.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No Way

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.79!

first editions

The road to the city ; and, The dry heart more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.58!

new only from $18.00! | first editions

Ti Ho Sposato Per Allegria. Commedia in Tre Atti. (Lernmaterialien)

Ti Ho Sposato Per Allegria. Commedia in Tre Atti. (Lernmaterialien)

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $31.25!

It's Hard to Talk about Yourself

It's Hard to Talk about Yourself more books like this

by Brian A Krostenko, Natalia Ginzburg, Louise Quirke (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Natalia Ginzburg, arguably the most important woman writer of postwar Italy, always spoke of herself with irrepressible modesty. The woman who claimed she "never managed to climb up mountains" in fact wrote the history of 20th-century Italy through more than 20 books, chronicling fascism, war and the German occupation as well as the intimacies of ...

see all copies from $24.46!

new only from $24.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Family

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

Mai devi domandarmi

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.98!

new only from $49.95!

Four novellas. more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Le Voci Della Sera more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg, Bullock (Editor)

see all copies from $13.58!

La famiglia Manzoni more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

The city and the house

The city and the house more books like this

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel composed of letters to and from a passionately earthy woman named Lucrezia, who lives in the small town of Monte Fermo with her five children.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Le Piccole Virtu

by Natalia Ginzburg

see all copies from $24.00!

La cittą e la casa

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $84.99! | first editions

E Stato Cosi (Italian Edition)

by Natalia Ginzburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.13!

new only from $91.27! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Solitudes

Solitudes

by Goffredo Parise

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.71!

If not now, when?

If not now, when?

by Primo Levi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.97!

Webster's New World Italian Dictionary: Italian/English, English/Italian

Webster's New World Italian Dictionary: Italian/English, English/Italian

by Webster's, Catherine E Love (Editor)

see all from $2.93!

new only from $6.74!

Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763

Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763

by Frederick A Pottle (Editor), James Boswell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.88!

Street of Riches

Street of Riches

by Gabrielle Roy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Family Sayings

Family Sayings

by Natalia Ginzburg

see all from $4.00!

new only from $16.65!