» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Yellow Wallpaper

The Yellow Wallpaper more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young woman writer and her husband move into an old colonial mansion, which she believes is haunted. She becomes unwell and struggles against the medical authorities, including her husband and brother, whose remedies for her depression--mainly bed rest and no writing--nearly drive her insane. In a journal, she recounts this period of enforced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Herland

Herland more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The seminal (1915) feminist utopian novel, written in an attempt to transform the role of women in American life. In Herland, there have been no men for 2000 years, freeing women to develop a humane and independent civilization. Three men happen upon Herland. One is a relentless womanizer, one a romantic who idealizes women, the third--Vandyke, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Herland and Selected Stories

Herland and Selected Stories more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Barbara H Solomon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in 1915, Gilman's "lost" classic of a femininst utopian society founded on the values of nurturing, cooperation, learning, and motherhood was never issued as a complete work until 1979. Noted anthologist Solomon has accumulated a remarkable collection of Gilman's fiction which includes the complete text of Herland and 20 other stories.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Herland, the Yellow Wall-Paper, and Selected Writings

Herland, the Yellow Wall-Paper, and Selected Writings more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charlotte Perkins Gilman was a turn-of-the-century American feminist and socialist thinker. In her works of fiction, Gilman sought to illustrate her ideas about the way American society squandered the talents and economic contributions of women. Based on the nervous breakdown she suffered during her own disastrous first marriage, The Yellow Wall ...

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $28.09!

Unpunished: A Mystery

Unpunished: A Mystery more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Catherine J Golden (Editor), Denise Knight (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in the late 1920s but not published until 1997, this classic feminist mystery weaves Gilman's case for women's freedom and empowerment into a rich and twisted story that features a feisty husband-and-wife detective team.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Yellow Wallpaper and Other Stories

The Yellow Wallpaper and Other Stories more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young woman writer and her husband move into an old colonial mansion, which she believes is haunted. She becomes unwell and struggles against the medical authorities, including her husband and brother, whose remedies for her depression--mainly bed rest and no writing--nearly drive her insane. In a journal, she recounts this period of enforced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Yellow Wall-Paper and Other Writings

The Yellow Wall-Paper and Other Writings more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Alexander Black (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known primarily for her classic story "The Yellow Wallpaper", Charlotte Perkins Gilman was a vastly influential feminist and sociologist in her day. Gilman is a pillar of the American feminist canon, and this edition will include selections from her fictional works, including her little-known but brilliant novel Herland, as well as selections from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Yellow Wall-Paper and Other Stories

The Yellow Wall-Paper and Other Stories more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Robert Shulman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young woman writer and her husband move into an old colonial mansion, which she believes is haunted. She becomes unwell and struggles against the medical authorities, including her husband and brother, whose remedies for her depression--mainly bed rest and no writing--nearly drive her insane. In a journal, she recounts this period of enforced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women & Economics

Women & Economics more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of this text, Charlotte Perkins Gilman is regarded by many as one of the leading intellectuals in the women's movement in the US from 1900 to 1920. Yet by the mid-1960s she was nearly forgotten, and "Women and Economics" was long out of print. Revived here with a new introduction, the text anticipates many of the issues and thinkers of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Yellow Wall Paper

The Yellow Wall Paper more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young woman writer and her husband move into an old colonial mansion, which she believes is haunted. She becomes unwell and struggles against the medical authorities, including her husband and brother, whose remedies for her depression--mainly bed rest and no writing--nearly drive her insane. In a journal, she recounts this period of enforced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Great American Women's Fiction: 10 Unabridged Classics more books like this

by Willa Cather, Kate Chopin, Charlotte Perkins Gilman

This anthology presents ten unabridged classics by Willa Cather, Kate Chopin, Charlotte Perkins Gilman, and Edith Wharton. "Each of these brilliant authorsspeaks for the woman's experience."--"Midwest Book Review." 5 CDs.

see all copies from $4.40!

new only from $15.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Home, Its Work and Influence more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A scathing attack on the domesticity of women in the early-20th century. Charlotte Perkins Gilman's central argument is that the economic independence and specialization of women is essential to the improvement of marriage, motherhood, domestic industry and racial improvement. Throughout, she maintains that the liberation of women -and of children ...

see all copies from $7.16!

new only from $21.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Living of Charlotte Perkins Gilman: An Autobiography more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charlotte Perkins Gilman (1869-1935) was one of the leading intellectuals of the American women's movement in the first two decades of the twentieth century. Moving beyond the struggle for suffrage, Gilman confronted an even larger problem--economic and social discrimination against women. Her book, "Women and Economics," published in 1898, was ...

see all copies from $5.49!

new only from $17.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wadsworth Casebook Series for Reading, Research and Writing: The Yellow Wallpaper more books like this

by Laurie G Kirszner, Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Carol Kivo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young woman writer and her husband move into an old colonial mansion, which she believes is haunted. She becomes unwell and struggles against the medical authorities, including her husband and brother, whose remedies for her depression--mainly bed rest and no writing--nearly drive her insane. In a journal, she recounts this period of enforced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

view cover

The Crux-PB more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Charlotte Perkinsgilman, Dana Seitler (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long out of print, Charlotte Perkins Gilman's novel "The Crux" is an important early feminist work which brings to the fore complicated issues of gender, citizenship, eugenics, and frontier nationalism. First published serially in the feminist journal The Forerunner in 1910, "The Crux" tells the story of a group of New England women who move west ...

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $5.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Charlotte Perkins Gilman: A Nonfction Reader more books like this

by Professor Larry Ceplair, Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

I have nothing to offer the world but what I think...I think that the thing that I am here to do is a big thing - the truth. I see deep basic truths; and that I have been given unusual powers of expression. I truly hope that my life will count for much good in the world. - Letter to George Houghton Gilman, May 11, 1897. Charlotte Perkins Gilman is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.45!

Charlotte P Gilman Rdr more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Ann J Lane (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of the work of the 19th century feminist with excerpts from four of her novels and three utopias.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Charlotte Perkins Gilman Reader, Ann J. Lane, Ed. more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Ann J Lane (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anthology of fiction by one of America's important feminist writers, the author of the "Yellow Wallpaper", in which a woman is driven mad by chauvinist psychiatry. Collected here, by Lane, are 18 stories and fragments, including a selection from "Herland", Gilman's feminist Utopia.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.50!

view cover

The Yellow Wall-Paper: A Sourcebook and Critical Edition more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Catherine J Golden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1892, Charlotte Perkins Gilman published her landmark work, The Yellow Wall-Paper , generating spirited debates in literary and political circles on both sides of the Atlantic. Today this story of a young wife and mother succumbing to madness is hailed both as a feminist classic and a key text in the American literary canon. This sourcebook ...

see all copies from $24.78!

new only from $24.78!

view cover

With Her in Ourland: Sequel to Herland more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Michael R Hill (Editor), Mary Jo Deegan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A 1916 sequel to Gilman's "Herland", in which Van and Ellador marry, travel in Europe, Asia, and America, and try desperately to negotiate their opposing views on sex, politics, race, class, and the welfare state.

see all copies from $23.22!

new only from $28.57!

view cover

Herland and the Yellow Wallpaper

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Large Format for easy reading. Two of Gilman's best works: a fascinating novel depicting a feminist utopia, and a short horror story based on Gilman's own bout with mental illness and misguided medical treatment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Women and Economics: A Study of the Economic Relation Between Women and Men more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charlotte Perkins Gilman (1860-1935) was an ardent feminist and outspoken champion of women's rights. In this profoundly insightful and cogently argued work, Gilman describes how the social and sexual disparities between men and women, long thought to be preordained and unchanging, are actually the result of economics. The position of women as the ...

see all copies from $3.02!

new only from $9.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Yellow Wallpaper and Other Stories more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of 60 low-priced classic texts published to celebrate Penguin's 60th anniversary. All the titles are extracts from "Penguin Classics" titles.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $56.76!

view cover

Endure: The Diaries of Charles Walter Stetson more books like this

by Mary A. Hill (Editor), Charlotte Perkins Gilman (Photographer), Charles Walter Stetson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.48!

new only from $9.50! | first editions

view cover

The Yellow Wall-Paper: A Dual-Textbook Critical Edition more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Shawn St Jean (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

SCHOLARS HAVE ARGUED FOR DECADES over which constitutes the best possible version of Charlotte Perkins Gilman's frequently anthologized story "The Yellow Wall-Paper." Most editions have been based on the 1892 New England Magazine publication rather than the handwritten manuscript at Radcliffe College. Publication of the unedited manuscript in 1994 ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $17.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Awakening

Awakening

by Kate Chopin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Handmaid's Tale

Handmaid's Tale

by Margaret Atwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Charlotte Perkins Gilman: The Making of a Radical Feminist, 1860-1896

Charlotte Perkins Gilman: The Making of a Radical Feminist, 1860-1896

by Mary A Hill

see all from $1.99!

The Female Man

The Female Man

by Joanna Russ

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.59!

O Pioneers

O Pioneers

by Willa Cather

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

My Ántonia

My Ántonia

by Willa Cather

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!