» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Gillingham

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
1215: The Year of Magna Carta

1215: The Year of Magna Carta more books like this

by Danny Danziger, John Gillingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On 15 June 1215, rebel barons forced King John to meet them at Runnymede. They did not trust the King, so he was not allowed to leave until his seal was attached to the charter in front of him. This was Magna Carta. It was a revolutionary document. Never before had royal authority been so fundamentally challenged. Nearly 800 years later, two of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Middle Ages

The Middle Ages more books like this

by John Gillingham (Text by), Antonia Fraser (Editor), Peter Earle (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume covers three centuries and a multitude of dramas, intrigue, loyalty, betrayal, courage, fortitude, cowardice and crime. The book opens with the Norman conquest, William I's bold excursion in 1066 that propelled a new dynasty to the throne of England.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Richard I

Richard I more books like this

by John Gillingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this new account of Richard the Lionheart's reign, John Gillingham scrutinises the king's fluctuating reputation over the centuries and provides a convincing revised interpretation. Neither a feckless knight-errant nor a neglectful king, Richard I was in reality a masterful and businesslike ruler. This paperback edition includes an updated ...

see all copies from $19.81!

new only from $29.38! | first editions

The young Oxford history of Britain & Ireland

The young Oxford history of Britain & Ireland more books like this

by M. J. Corbishley, Kenneth O. Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a history of Britain and Ireland for young people, illustrated in colour and black and white, including contemporary documents, paintings and photographs, artefacts and archaeological sites. It is designed to bring to life the people, places and events of Britain and Ireland's history in one comprehensive and authoritative volume.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.95! | first editions

Design for a New Europe

Design for a New Europe more books like this

by John Gillingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How did the process of European integration break down; how can it be repaired? In European Integration, 1950-2003, John Gillingham reviewed the history of the European project and predicted the rejection of the European constitution. Now the world's leading expert on the EU maps out a route to save the Union. The four chapters of this penetrating ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.14!

The Wars of the Roses: Peace and Conflict in 15th Century England

The Wars of the Roses: Peace and Conflict in 15th Century England more books like this

by John Gillingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frequently remembered as a period of military history which both saw the French beat the English and then the English fight amongst themselves, traditional military historians have tended to pass over the period hastily, regarding it as an episode that wrecked England's military greatness. John Gillingham's highly readable history separates the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.80! | first editions

The Wars of the Roses: Peace and Conflict in Fifteenth-Century England more books like this

by John Gillingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of peace and conflict in 15th century England which emphasises the military over the political history of the Wars of the Roses.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

European Integration 1950-2003

European Integration 1950-2003 more books like this

by John Gillingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Integration is the most significant European historical development in the past fifty years, eclipsing in importance even the collapse of the USSR. Yet, until now, no satisfactory explanation is to be found in any single book as to why integration is significant, how it originated, how it has changed Europe, and where it is headed. Professor ...

see all copies from $7.18!

new only from $7.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Coal, Steel, and the Rebirth of Europe, 1945-1955: The Germans and French from Ruhr Conflict to Economic Community

Coal, Steel, and the Rebirth of Europe, 1945-1955: The Germans and French from Ruhr Conflict to Economic Community more books like this

by John Gillingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first large-scale historical investigation of the critical first stage of European integration, the creation of the European Coal and Steel Community (ECSC). John Gillingham discusses the thirty year Franco-German struggle for heavy industry mastery in Western Europe, describes the dreams and schemes of Jean Monnet, who designed the ...

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $26.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Medieval Britain: A Very Short Introduction

Medieval Britain: A Very Short Introduction more books like this

by John Gillingham, Ralph A Griffiths

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published as part of the best-selling The Oxford Illustrated History of Britain, John Gillingham and Ralph A. Griffiths' Very Short Introduction to Medieval Britain covers the establishment of the Anglo-Norman monarchy in the early Middle Ages, through to England's failure to dominate the British Isles and France in the later Middle Ages. ...

see all copies from $3.14!

new only from $7.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The life and times of Richard I more books like this

by John Gillingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of books which has been updated and reissued, this looks at the life and times of Richard I.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $68.25! | first editions

Anglo-Norman Studies 23: Proceedings of the Battle Conference 2000

Anglo-Norman Studies 23: Proceedings of the Battle Conference 2000 more books like this

by John Gillingham (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.34  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Proceedings of the Battle Conference 2000

see all copies from $31.34!

new only from $94.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Kingdom of Germany in the High Middle Ages (900-1200) more books like this

by John Gillingham

see all copies from $11.99!

first editions

view cover

The English in the Twelfth Century: Imperialism, National Identity and Political Values more books like this

by John Gillingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Six of the greatest twelfth-century historians - William of Malmesbury, Henry of Huntingdon, Geoffrey of Monmouth, Geoffrey Gaimar, Roger of Howden, and Gerald of Wales - are analysed in this collection of essays, focusing on their attitudesto three inter-related aspects of English history. The first theme is the rise of the new and condescending ...

see all copies from $33.52!

new only from $33.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

War & Government in the Middle Ages: Essays in Honour of J. O. Prestwich more books like this

by John Gillingham (Editor), J C Holt (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.76  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume of essays to mark the seventieth birthday of J. O. Prestwich is concerned with two themes which Mr Prestwich has made particularly his own. It will be an important contribution to the literature on medieval war and military organisation, as well as to such subjects as crusading activity and royal finance. The majority of the essays ...

see all copies from $93.76!

new only from $93.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Richard III: A Medieval Kingship more books like this

by John Gillingham (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No English king arouses stronger passions, for and against, than Richard III - and no king faced more determined opposition. Yet, in the 20th century, no king's posthumous reputation has been more staunchly defended, and his death in battle in 1485 has been widely perceived as marking the end of the Middle Ages. These passions and perceptions ...

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

view cover

The Oxford History of Britain: Volume 2: The Middle Ages more books like this

by John Gillingham, Kenneth O Morgan (Editor), Ralph A Griffiths

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In five paperback volumes, "The Oxford History of Britain" tells the story of Britain and her peoples over 2000 years, from the coming of the Roman legions in 55 BC to the present day. This volume concentrates on Britain during the medieval period. In the early Middle Ages, it depicts a saga of conquest punctuated by frequent defeats on French and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95!

view cover

The Hutchinson Dictionary of Ancient and Medieval Warfare more books like this

by Peter Connolly (Editor), John Gillingham (Editor), John Lazenby (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$107.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Dictionary of Ancient and Medieval Warfare provides a comprehensive guide to the battles and wars, commanders, tactics, formations, fortifications, and weapons of war in Europe, North Africa, the Middle East, India, China, and Japan from the beginning of recorded history to the 16th century. More than 3,000 entries, written by expert military ...

see all copies from $33.19!

new only from $90.75!

Richard III : medieval kingship more books like this

by John Gillingham

No king aroused, and continues to arouse, stronger passions - for and against - than Richard III. During his reign no king faced more determined opposition, yet in this century no king's posthumous reputation has been more staunchly defended. In interpreting the evidence, some of which was itself the product of the contemporary war of propaganda, ...

see all copies from $2.57!

first editions

view cover

Medieval kingdoms : Alfred the Great-Henry VII more books like this

by John Gillingham

These outstanding books bring to life the people, places and events of the past in these islands, from the earliest settlers to the present day. They explore the everyday lives of people of all kinds across the centuries, charting the great moments of social change and of discovery and invention. Find out how the "Magna Carta" came about, what it ...

see all copies from $2.53!

view cover

The Autobiography of Gerald of Wales more books like this

by H E Butler (Editor), John Gillingham, C H Williams (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gerald of Wales, the son of a Norman Baron and the grandson of a Welsh Princess, is one of the most gifted and entertaining of medieval writers. His autobiography, translated from the Latin, presents the story of an Archdeacon who, despite his passionate efforts, never became a Bishop; it is the self-revelation of a man as able and courageous as ...

see all copies from $37.12!

new only from $37.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cromwell : portrait of a soldier more books like this

by John Gillingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.15!

view cover

Anglo-Norman Studies 26: Proceedings of the Battle Conference 2003 more books like this

by John Gillingham (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The emphasis in this collection of recent work on the Anglo-Norman realm is particularly on narrative sources: Dudo, Vita AEdwardi Regis, monastic chronicle audiences in the Fens, the chronicles of Anjou, the Warenne view of the past - and much later sources for stereotypical images of the Normans. There are also papers analysing both charter and ...

see all copies from $20.97!

new only from $20.97!

Wars of the Roses/Cassettes

by John Gillingham

see all copies from $16.72!

view cover

The United States and the Integration of Europe more books like this

by Francis H Heller (Editor), John R Gillingham (Editor)

Focusing on the '50s and '60s, "United States and the Integration of Europe" discuss European integration and the US role.

see all copies from $73.94!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Year 1000: What Life Was Like at the Turn of the First Millennium: An Englishman's World

The Year 1000: What Life Was Like at the Turn of the First Millennium: An Englishman's World

by Robert Lacey, Danny Danziger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.79!

Henry II

Henry II

by Wilfred Lewis Warren

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.00!

A Royal History of England

A Royal History of England

by Antonia Fraser (Editor), Maurice Ashley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.96!

The Saxon & Norman Kings

The Saxon & Norman Kings

by Christopher Nugent Lawrence Brooke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $94.15!

The Transmission of Culture in Early Modern Europe

The Transmission of Culture in Early Modern Europe

by Anthony Grafton

see all from $14.59!

new only from $16.50!

Atlas Shrugged

Atlas Shrugged

by Ayn Rand

see all from $2.04!

new only from $5.55!