» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gilligan,Carol

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In a Different Voice: Psychological Theory and Women's Development

In a Different Voice: Psychological Theory and Women's Development more books like this

by Carol Gilligan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Siince its publication more than a decade ago, this highly influential book has won international acclaim and pioneered a revolution in our understanding of female development psychology. Now, witth more than half a million copies of the first edition inprint, CArol Gillgan reflects on the impact and implictions of her findings in a new preface to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Birth of Pleasure

The Birth of Pleasure more books like this

by Carol Gilligan (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Relying on literature, biblical stories, mythological allegories, and psychological case studies, Carol Gilligan makes palpable for readers the pain and pleasure of human love relationships.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Making Connections: The Relational Worlds of Adolescent Girls at Emma Willard School

Making Connections: The Relational Worlds of Adolescent Girls at Emma Willard School more books like this

by Carol Gilligan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mystics, Mavericks, and Merrymakers: An Intimate Journey Among Hasidic Girls

Mystics, Mavericks, and Merrymakers: An Intimate Journey Among Hasidic Girls more books like this

by Stephanie Wellen Levine, Carol Gilligan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the ardently religious young woman who longs for the life of a male scholar to the young rebel who visits a strip club, smokes pot, and agonizes over her loss of faith to the proud Lubavitcher with a desire for a high-powered career, Stephanie Wellen Levine provides a rare glimpse into the inner worlds and daily lives of these Hasidic girls. ...

see all copies from $7.01!

new only from $11.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mapping the Moral Domain: A Contribution of Women's Thinking to Psychological Theory and Education

Mapping the Moral Domain: A Contribution of Women's Thinking to Psychological Theory and Education more books like this

by Carol Gilligan (Editor), Betty S Bardige, Ed.D. (Editor), Janie Victoria Ward (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the fourteen articles collected in this volume, Gilligan and her colleagues expand the theoretical base of "In A Different Voice" and apply their research methods to a variety of life situations. The contrasting voices of justice and care clarify different ways in which women and men speak about relationships and lend different meanings to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kyra

Kyra

by Carol Gilligan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following a passionate affair and betrayal, Kyra attends therapy sessions that repeat the themes of love and loss. Kyra soon challenges its structure, and the struggle that ensues between Kyra and her therapist, Greta, opens the way to a larger understanding.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girls' Development

Meeting at the Crossroads: Women's Psychology and Girls' Development more books like this

by Lyn Mikel Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the way to womanhood, what does a girl give up? For five years, Lyn Mikel Brown and Carol Gilligan, with this question in mind, listened to 100 girls who were negotiating the rough terrain of adolescence. This book invites the reader to listen, too, to hear in these girls' voices what is rarely spoken, often ignored, and generally misunderstood ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meeting at the Crossroads

Meeting at the Crossroads more books like this

by Lyn Mikel Brown, Carol Gilligan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A groundbreaking work offering major new insights into girls' development and women's psychology. Just as important, this book provides women with the means of meeting girls at the critical crossroads of adolescence, of harkening to the voices of girlhood and sustaining their self-affirming notes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future more books like this

by Carol Gilligan, David A J Richards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why is America again unjustly at war? Why is its politics distorted by wedge issues like abortion and gay marriage? Why is anti-Semitism still so powerfully resurgent? Such contradictions within democracies arise from a patriarchal psychology still alive in our personal and political lives in tension with the equal voice that is the basis of ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $8.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Between Voice and Silence: Women and Girls, Race and Relationships

Between Voice and Silence: Women and Girls, Race and Relationships more books like this

by Jill McLean Taylor, Carol Gilligan, Amy M Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When adolescent girls once assured and resilient, silence or censor themselves to maintain relationships, they often become depressed and develop psychological problems. But when adolescent girls remain outspoken, they are often excluded. If this is true in an affluent suburban setting, where much of the research took place, what of girls from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.20! | first editions

view cover

Women, Girls & Psychotherapy more books like this

by Carol Gilligan (Editor), Deborah L Tolman (Editor), Annie G Rogers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.65!

first editions

view cover

Race-Ing Moral Formation: African American Perspectives on Care and Justice more books like this

by Vanessa Siddle Walker (Editor), John R Snarey (Editor), Carol Gilligan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume the editors incorporate the experiences of African Americans into the discourse on moral-development theory and moral education. By citing historical developments from the days of slavery to the present, the authors provide a framework through which one can interpret the way morality has been cultivated amongst Black minorities. ...

see all copies from $14.90!

new only from $20.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Analyzing the Different Voice: Feminist Psychological Theory and Literary Texts: Feminist Psychological Theory and Literary Texts more books like this

by Jerilyn Fisher (Editor), Ellen S Silber (Editor), Carol Gilligan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These essays apply influential, pathbreaking psychological studies about women's lives to literature. In their analyses of fictional portraits, contributors both challenge and confirm psychological theories about female identity, about connection/separation as developmental catalysts, and about the impact of gender on voice, moral decision-making, ...

see all copies from $14.50!

new only from $21.71!

view cover

Women, Girls and Psychotherapy: Reframing Resistance more books like this

by Carol Gilligan, Annie G Rogers, Deborah L Tolman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This practical book demonstrates how to identify adolescent girls' resistance so that the therapist can help them recognize their strengths and hear their own voices as they grow into young women.

see all copies from $69.95!

new only from $70.89! | first editions

view cover

Trusting What You Know: The High Stakes of Classroom Relationships more books like this

by Miriam B Raider-Roth, Carol Gilligan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Trusting What You Know" shows that building genuine trustworthy relationships between teachers and students is pivotal in students' capacity to learn. Based on an extended research study by Miriam Raider-Roth, an educational researcher and former elementary school teacher, "Trusting What You Know" reveals what students think about their ...

see all copies from $24.99!

new only from $24.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Recovering psyche : a new psychology of love. more books like this

by Carol Gilligan

In this work, Carol Gilligan sets out to create a radical new map of love. Although old patriarchal structures have been challenged, the underlying patterns remain: the channeling of boys into "masculinity"; the anxiety of girls into adolescence, the silences between men and women, the split between our social and our inner voice. In her work with ...

see all copies from $3.25!

view cover

Watching Momma Die more books like this

by Carol M Gilligan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Watching Momma Die" is a true story telling not only the heartache and sadness but also the hope that takes place as the journey toward the end of life occurs. It is a story that tells of the guts it take to stand beside someone you love, watching, unable to postpone or stop the process of death in the lives of those affected. "Watching Momma ...

see all copies from $2.83!

new only from $6.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

El Nacimiento del Placer more books like this

by Carol Gilligan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

En este libro, Carol Gilligan, rebelandose una vez mas contra las tradiciones mas represoras, escribe sobre el amor y las fuerzas que obstaculizan el camino hacia el placer. La autora nos demuestra por que el amor entre un hombre y una mujer soporta con tanta frecuencia el lastre de un perdida y como podemos liberarnos de el para emprender la ...

see all copies from $30.50!

new only from $34.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

In a Different Voice; Psychological Theory and Women's Development used book

In a Different Voice; Psychological Theory and Women's Development more books like this

by Gilligan Carol other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674445437 ISBN: 0674445430

Description: Very Good in good + jacket. VG beige hardcover w/G+ jacket. Pages all clean/unmarked. MIld scuffs to covers. Binding solid. Jacket w/short tear to head of spine and mild edgewear/scuffs. Clean/solid. 184 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Twelve to Sixteen: Early Adolescence (Fall 1971) more books like this

by Adelson, Joseph; Bakan, David; Blos, Peter; Coles, Robert; Conger, John Janeway; Cottle, Thomas J.; Gilligan Carol; Gordon,... other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: American Academy of Arts and Sciences Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Heavy highlighting and ink, cover & spine creased, front cover bottom corner torn, small tear bottom of front cover, shelf wear. CONTENTS: Preface; Sequence, Tempo, and Individual Variation in the Growth and Development of Boys and Girls Aged Twelve to Sixteen-J.M. Tanner; Social Characteristics of Early Adolescence-Chad Gordon; The Child Analyst Looks at the Young Adolescent-Peter Blos; Adolescence in America: From Idea to Social Fact-David Bakan; A Conception of Early Adolescence ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Girls Seen and Heard

by Prefaced By Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $4.20

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 1998

Description: Like New. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! Softcover in like new condition. Includes 52 life lessons for daughters. Prefaced by Carol Gilligan and Marie C. Wilson, president of the Ms. Foundation for Women. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seeking Connection: New Insights and Questions for Teachers

by Gilligan, Carol And Phelps, Edith B. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Publisher: Harvard Graduate School of Education Date Published: 1988

Description: Good in None jacket. Wear on spine, corners of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Mapping the Moral Domain: Contribution of Women's Thinking to Psychological Theory and Education new book

Mapping the Moral Domain: Contribution of Women's Thinking to Psychological Theory and Education

by Carol Gilligan, Janie Victoria Ward, Jill McLean Taylor other copies of this book

price: $36.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674548312 ISBN: 0674548310

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

La Moral Y La Teoría: Psicología Del Desarrollo Femenino new book

La Moral Y La Teoría: Psicología Del Desarrollo Femenino more books like this

by Carol Gilligan other copies of this book

price: $19.85

Ships from MEXICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: EDITORIAL FONDO DE CULTURA ECONÓMICA (FCE)

Description: New in new dust jacket. Ensayos con distintos matices y enfoques acerca de los asuntos vitales que afectan a las mujeres en su interrelación con el mundo masculino, tanto en el ámbito social y cultural, como con sus parejas. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bonolibro Bookstore, MEXICO

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
On Chesil Beach

On Chesil Beach

by Ian McEwan (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fathers & Sons

Fathers & Sons

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Silent Thunder: In the Presence of Elephants

Silent Thunder: In the Presence of Elephants

by Katharine Payne, Katy Payne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.99!

Covenant with Black America

Covenant with Black America

by Tavis Smiley (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.54!

Inventing Herself: Claiming a Feminist Intellectual Heritage

Inventing Herself: Claiming a Feminist Intellectual Heritage

by Elaine Showalter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Generation Debt: Why Now Is a Terrible Time to Be Young

Generation Debt: Why Now Is a Terrible Time to Be Young

by Anya Kamenetz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!