» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Gillespie

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Five Centuries of Keyboard Music

Five Centuries of Keyboard Music more books like this

by John Gillespie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Practicing musician and professor of music discusses 350 composers and their works for harpsichord and piano. Includes 116 musical examples.

see all copies from $3.13!

new only from $11.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best Books for Middle School and Junior High Readers, Grades 6-9: Supplement to the First Edition

Best Books for Middle School and Junior High Readers, Grades 6-9: Supplement to the First Edition more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D., Catherine Barr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Helps you to evaluate your young teen literature collection and to create thematic and genre-oriented reading lists for curriculum-related and recreational reading.

see all copies from $4.87!

new only from $37.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best Books for Middle School and Junior High Readers: Grades 6-9

Best Books for Middle School and Junior High Readers: Grades 6-9 more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D., Catherine Barr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covering some 12,000 titles published mainly from late 1999 through 2003, most of which have been recommended in at least two sources, this thematic work offers you a state of the art reading guide and selection tool for young teen reading material, both fiction and non-fiction. For Reading levels 12+.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $103.70!

Teenplots: A Booktalk Guide to Use with Readers Ages 12-18

Teenplots: A Booktalk Guide to Use with Readers Ages 12-18 more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D., Corinne J Naden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Everything you need to create compelling booktalks for teens in junior and senior high.

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $99.00!

Population Genetics: A Concise Guide

Population Genetics: A Concise Guide more books like this

by Dr. John H Gillespie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1998, John Gillespie's brilliant primer Population Genetics: A Concise Guide has been updated with new topics that have emerged . Keeping the concise format that made the book such a popular success, new sections have been added on molecular evolution, genetic drift, the stationary distribution, two-locus dynamics, and the ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best Books for Children: Preschool Through Grade 6 Seventh Edition

Best Books for Children: Preschool Through Grade 6 Seventh Edition more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.52  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Librarians who need to know about the latest quality books for children will want to have the 7th edition of Best Books at their fingertips. This indispensable selection guide covering nearly 9000 new titles provides expert recommendations on the most recently published books for young readers preschool through grade 6. John Gillespie, renowned ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.52! | first editions

The Causes of Molecular Evolution

The Causes of Molecular Evolution more books like this

by Dr. John H Gillespie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work provides a unified theory that addresses the important problem of the origin and maintenance of genetic variation in natural populations. With modern molecular techniques, variation is found in all species, sometimes at astonishingly high levels. Yet the forces that maintain variation within and between species have been difficult ...

see all copies from $39.79!

new only from $82.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best Books for Junior High Readers

Best Books for Junior High Readers more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Newbery Companion: Booktalks and Related Materials for Newbery Medal and Honor Books

The Newbery Companion: Booktalks and Related Materials for Newbery Medal and Honor Books more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D., Corinne J Naden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work highlights the books that have been awarded the annual prize for children's literature in the United States. Arranged chronologically from 1922 to 1996, entries provide bibliographic and background data, other recommended titles, and plot summaries.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $43.00! | first editions

The Musical Experience more books like this

by John Gillespie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Newbery Companion: Booktalk and Related Materials for Newbery Medal and Honor Books, Second Edition

The Newbery Companion: Booktalk and Related Materials for Newbery Medal and Honor Books, Second Edition more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D., Corinne J Naden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains information about Newbery award winners and honour books. The volume includes plot summaries, booktalks, updated information about the winning titles and authors, suggestions for read-alikes, and ideas for introducing the books to young readers. Entries are from 1922 to 2000.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $84.03!

view cover

Guides to Collection Development for Children and Young Adults more books like this

by John Thomas Gillespie, Ralph J Folcarelli

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed to assist librarians with collection development, this work identifies, describes, and evaluates more than 800 biographies of children's and young adult materials. Emphasis is on print and nonprint works published from 1986 until 1996.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.81!

view cover

Best Books for Children: Preschool Through Grade 6 more books like this

by Catherine Barr, John T Gillespie, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition of this classic guide to children's books includes more than 25,000 in-print titles recommended for children in grades K-6. More than 5,000 entries are new to this volume, which updates both "Best Books for Children, 7th Edition" (2002), and the Supplement to that volume (2003). The thematic organization, concise annotations, and ...

see all copies from $16.19!

new only from $77.30!

view cover

The Children's and Young Adult Literature Handbook: A Research and Reference Guide more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents the best resources on children's and young adult literature. The author, a respected authority in this field, has carefully evaluated English-language print and nonprint materials and compiled a reference that will be useful for research, collection development, and as a selection guide.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.07!

view cover

Best Books for Senior Readers more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.72!

new only from $48.00! | first editions

view cover

A Bibliography of Nineteenth-Century American Piano Music: With Location Sources and Composer Biography-Index more books like this

by John Gillespie, Anna Gillespie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $27.00! | first editions

view cover

Best Books for Children, Supplement to the Seventh Edition: Preschool Through Grade 6 more books like this

by Catherine Barr, John Thomas Gillespie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This all-new thematic guide updates the popular and critically acclaimed Best Books for Children, Seventh Edition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.61!

view cover

Remote Sensing of Landscapes with Spectral Images: A Physical Modeling Approach more books like this

by John B Adams, Alan R Gillespie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Remote Sensing of Landscapes with Spectral Images describes how to process and interpret spectral images using physical models to bridge the gap between the engineering and theoretical sides of remote-sensing and the world that we encounter when we venture outdoors. The emphasis is on the practical use of images rather than on theory and ...

see all copies from $36.50!

new only from $36.50!

Stop School Failure more books like this

by Louise Bates Ames

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Best Books for High School Readers, Grades 9-12: Supplement to the First Edition more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D., Catherine Barr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This highly affordable and authoritative guide enables librarians to thoroughly evaluate their teen literature collection and to create thematic and genre-oriented reading lists for curriculum-related and recreational reading. The entries provide annotations with lively, succinct plot summaries and indications of ISBNs, price, reading level, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.95! | first editions

view cover

Juniorplots: Volume 3. a Book Talk Guide for Use with Readers Ages 12-16 more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D., Corinne J Naden (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents summaries of eighty fiction and nonfiction titles for readers, ages twelve to sixteen, with suggestions to use in motivating them to read for pleasure.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $43.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Juniorplots: Volume 4. a Book Talk Guide for Use with Readers Ages 12-16 more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D., Corinne J Naden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Detailed entries for 80 contemporary fiction and nonfiction books are arranged by genre and provide: plot summary with all important incidents and characters thematic material covering primary and secondary themes book talk material: suggested passages to begin discussion additional selections of over 500 related books listings of biographic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.00! | first editions

view cover

Rolf: Alternative Jpns Drama Paper more books like this

by Robert T Rolf (Editor), John K Gillespie (Editor), Professor J Thomas Rimer (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.66!

new only from $12.95! | first editions

view cover

Ethiopia (Eoa) more books like this

by Chelsea House Publications (Creator), John G Hall, Rev.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Information-packed volumes provide comprehensive overviews of each nation's people, geography, history, government, economy, and culture -- Abundant full-color illustrations guide the reader on a voyage of discovery -- Maps reflect current political boundaries Few African countries have had such a long and troubled history as Ethiopia.

see all copies from $2.11!

new only from $5.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Best Books for Children: Preschool Through Grade 6 more books like this

by John T Gillespie, Ph.D. (Editor), Corinne J Naden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Use this popular selection guide to enrich the classroom experience . . . develop thematic lessons. . .encourage children in their recreational reading . . . prepare general and specific reading lists . . . and get the most value for your book-buying budget.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.71!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Piano Roles: A New History of the Piano

Piano Roles: A New History of the Piano

by James Parakilas, E Douglas Bomberger, Martha Dennis Burns

see all from $3.00!

new only from $12.60!

Principles of Population Genetics

Principles of Population Genetics

by Daniel L. Hartl

see all from $4.05!

new only from $23.95!

Foundations of Mathematical Genetics

Foundations of Mathematical Genetics

by Anthony William Fairbank Edwards

see all from $12.50!

new only from $28.47!

The Lifetime Reading Plan

The Lifetime Reading Plan

by Clifton Fadiman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.74!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

Beyond Picture Books: A Guide to First Readers Second Edition

Beyond Picture Books: A Guide to First Readers Second Edition

by Barbara Barstow, Judith Riggle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $35.00!