» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Eliana Gil

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Outgrowing the Pain: A Book for and about Adults Abused as Children

Outgrowing the Pain: A Book for and about Adults Abused as Children more books like this

by Eliana Gil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This much-needed book pinpoints the typical problems abused children experience when they become adults. The information is presented in a friendly and thorough manner for victims and professionals.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Healing Power of Play: Working with Abused Children

The Healing Power of Play: Working with Abused Children more books like this

by Eliana Gil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Abused and traumatized children have special therapeutic needs. This book focuses on the impact of trauma and how to help children achieve a positive resolution.

see all copies from $6.45!

new only from $28.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Play in Family Therapy

Play in Family Therapy more books like this

by Eliana Gil, Robert-Jay Green (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Bridging the gap between play therapy and family therapy, this volume focuses on utilization of play therapy with children and their families.

see all copies from $11.41!

new only from $29.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Outgrowing the Pain Together

Outgrowing the Pain Together more books like this

by Eliana Gil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

For a person who has been a victim of child abuse of any nature, forming and maintaining adult relationships can be difficult, if not impossible. Past hurts and long-term damage can sabotage the most precious of relationships. Now Dr. Gil offers hope and help to those who care about an adult survivor of childhood abuse.

see all copies from $12.80!

Treatment of Adult Survivors of Childhood Abuse

Treatment of Adult Survivors of Childhood Abuse more books like this

by Eliana Gil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Helping Abused and Traumatized Children: Integrating Directive and Nondirective Approaches

Helping Abused and Traumatized Children: Integrating Directive and Nondirective Approaches more books like this

by Eliana Gil, Dr. John Briere, PH.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Presenting an integrative model for treating traumatized children, this book combines play, art, and other expressive therapies with ideas and strategies drawn from cognitive-behavioral and family therapy. Eliana Gil demonstrates how to tailor treatment to the needs of each child by using both directive and nondirective approaches. Throughout, ...

see all copies from $31.50!

new only from $31.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Systemic Treatment of Families Who Abuse

Systemic Treatment of Families Who Abuse more books like this

by Eliana Gil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A direct, informed approach involving all family members An invaluable guide for enhancing your skills when working with families in which child abuse has occurred. Systemic Treatment of Families Who Abuse addresses both the symptoms and precipitating issues of child abuse and neglect, and also offers new ideas for effective treatment identifies ...

see all copies from $18.20!

new only from $40.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sexualized Children more books like this

by Eliana Gil, Toni C Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $99.00!

Treating Abused Adolescents

Treating Abused Adolescents more books like this

by Eliana Gil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The first book to explore the issue of abuse in adolescents - both the residual effects of earlier child abuse and current or cumulative abuse.

see all copies from $21.95!

new only from $29.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

United We Stand: A Book for People with Multiple Personalities more books like this

by Eliana Gil, Margery Casebeer (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.06!

new only from $38.69!

Superando El Dolor

Superando El Dolor more books like this

by Eliana Gil, Ana I Ilvento (Translator), Sally Haskell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This much-needed book pinpoints the typical problems abused children experience when they become adults. The information is presented in a friendly and thorough manner for victims and professionals.

see all copies from $29.75!

new only from $35.64!

Cultural Issues in Play Therapy

Cultural Issues in Play Therapy more books like this

by Eliana Gil (Editor), Athena A Drewes, Psyd (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Helping therapists hone their skills for working with diverse children and families, this unique volume looks at play therapy through a multicultural lens. Experienced practitioners examine how cultural factors may influence the ways children express themselves through play, the feelings they associate with different activities, and the responses ...

see all copies from $26.09!

new only from $26.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essentials of Play Therapy with Abused Children more books like this

by Eliana Gil, Kevin Dawkins Productions (Producer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$145.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This informative video program from renowned practitioner and author Eliana Gil illuminates the unique benefits of play therapy for children who have been physically or sexually abused.

see all copies from $89.27!

new only from $89.27!

Play Therapy for Severe Psychological Trauma more books like this

by Eliana Gil, Kevin Dawkins Productions (Producer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$115.05  

(new DVD, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this instructive video program, Dr. Gil elucidates the nature of trauma, how to recognize it clinically, and how to manage its powerful effects upon children's development with the use of artwork and play.

see all copies from $94.88!

new only from $94.88!

view cover

Tratamiento Sistemico de la Familia Que Abusa more books like this

by Eliana Gil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.33!

new only from $19.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Breaking the Cycle Assessment and Treatment of Child Abuse and Neglect

by Dayan L. & Eliana Gil Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.25!

view cover

A Guide to Parents of Children Who Molest more books like this

by Eliana Gil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.34!

new only from $92.58!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Breaking the Cycle: Assessment and Treatment of Child Abuse and Neglect more books like this

by Dayan L. Edwards, Eliana Gil other copies of this book

price: $6.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Association for Advanced Trainin Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Child Abuse Reporting Law Issues and Answers for Professionals October 1986

by Gil, Eliana; other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: Covers a little scraped and dirty. : -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Breaking the Cycle Assessment and Treatment of Child Abuse and Neglect

by Dayan L. & Eliana Gil Edwards other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BREAKING THE CYCLE Assessment and Treatment of Child Abuse and Neglect, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. Privately Owned Soft cover, Privately Owned, NO highlighting, NO underlining, A FEW extra markings, NO written notes, NO DOG EARRED PAGES, folded pages and no surprises. Books are mailed quickly and discreetly in plain envelopes with clearly printed mailing and handling instructions. My book sellers group specializes in ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS, FAST DELIVERIES AND LOW PRICES. Thanks! Lot # C-25. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empoweringbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Breaking the Cycle Assessment and Treatment of Child Abuse and Neglect

by Dayan L. & Eliana Gil Edwards other copies of this book

price: $8.38

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BREAKING THE CYCLE Assessment and Treatment of Child Abuse and Neglect Date Published: 1986-01-01

Description: Good. Light edgewear otherwise very good. No marks throughout. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Play Therapy Techniques

Play Therapy Techniques

by Charles E Schaefer, PH.D. (Editor), Donna M Cangelosi (Editor)

see all from $2.95!

new only from $9.50!

The Five Love Languages of Children

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Dr. Gary D Chapman, PH.D., Ross Campbell, M.D. (Introduction by)

see all from $3.17!

new only from $8.89!

Transitions: Making Sense of Life's Changes

Transitions: Making Sense of Life's Changes

by William Bridges, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself

Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself

by Melody Beattie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Essentials of Family Therapy

The Essentials of Family Therapy

by Michael P Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $54.95!

Play Therapy

Play Therapy

by Virginia M Axline

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.43!