» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paula Giddings

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In Search of Sisterhood

In Search of Sisterhood more books like this

by Paula Giddings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Search of Sisterhood is a rich history of the largest black women's organization in the United States. With alumni such as Lena Horne, Roberta Flack, and Barbara Jordan, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority has been, in Paula Giddings' words, a "compelling reflection of black women's aspirations". Now--finally--here is its remarkable story.

see all copies from $7.15!

new only from $7.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When and Where I Enter: The Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

When and Where I Enter: The Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America more books like this

by Paula Giddings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her landmark appraisal of black women's unsung contributions to the struggles for racial and sexual equality, Giddings draws on speeches, diaries, and letters of influential black women, including Zora Neale Hurston, Ida B. Wells, and Congresswoman Shirley Chisholm, to reveal how black women have transcended the double discrimination of being ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ida: A Sword Among Lions: Ida B. Wells and the Campaign Against Lynching

Ida: A Sword Among Lions: Ida B. Wells and the Campaign Against Lynching more books like this

by Paula J Giddings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of towering biographies that tell us as much about America as they do about their subject, "Ida: A Sword Among Lions" is a sweeping narrative about a country and a crusader embroiled in the struggle against lynching: a practice that imperiled not only the lives of black men and women, but also a nation based on law and riven by ...

see all copies from $9.30!

new only from $9.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement more books like this

by Paula Giddings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The highly acclaimed author of When and Where I Enter has written the history of the largest black women's organization in the United States, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority--a book that also tells of the increasing involvement of black women in the political, social, and economic affairs of America. Photos.

see all copies from $18.27!

signed copies | first editions

Burning All Illusions: Writings from The Nation on Race

Burning All Illusions: Writings from The Nation on Race more books like this

by Paula Giddings (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Burning All Illusions is a collection from The Nation archives of the best writing on race and civil rights from the magazine's founding in 1865 to the present. It features selections by such insurgent American writers as Martin Luther King, Jr. , Langston Hughes, James Baldwin, Fannie Lou Hamer, Ishmael Reed, and Patricia J. Williams, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.63!

When and Where I Enter more books like this

by Paula Gibbings, Paula Giddings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first history of black women activists, this is a narrative history tracing the concerns of black women and what they did about them--from the 17th century to the present. "A triumphant study destined to become a prime sourcebook".--Publishers Weekly.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When/Where/Enter/ more books like this

by Paula Giddings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Paula Giddings other copies of this book

price: $23.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 7/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Afro-American Review, Fall 1968 & Spring 1969 (2 Issues)

by Giddings, Paula, Ed other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard University

Description: Very Good. Small corner chip on 1968 issue, name on endpaper of 1969 issue; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philemona Williamson: more books like this

by [African-American Art]. (Williamson, Philemona). (Giddings, Paula J.). other copies of this book

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, exhibition catalogue. Binding: Softcover Publisher: (June Kelly Gallery) Date Published: 2003

Description: A near fine copy. [AFRICAN-AMERICAN ART]. (WILLIAMSON, Philemona). PHILEMONA WILLIAMSON: (New Paintings. 14 March-19 April, 2003). Square octavo, printed wrappers, 20 pages, stapled, illustrated (reproducing, in color, art work by Philemona Williamson). Text includes a two-page essay by Paula J. Giddings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553345612 ISBN: 0553345613

Description: Fine. Book Protective cover on plastic, almost flawless, light tan pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JJackson Enterprise, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Divine Nine: The History of African-American Fraternities and Sororities

The Divine Nine: The History of African-American Fraternities and Sororities

by Lawrence C Ross, Jr.

see all from $9.15!

new only from $9.60!

Women, race & class

Women, race & class

by Angela Davis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Bridge of Sighs

Bridge of Sighs

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Color Purple

Color Purple

by Alice Walker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

see all from $2.95!

new only from $6.45!

Black Greek 101: The Culture, Customs, and Challenges of Black Fraternities and Sororities

Black Greek 101: The Culture, Customs, and Challenges of Black Fraternities and Sororities

by Walter M Kimbrough

see all from $12.83!

new only from $24.23!